Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
atudor
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:56 pm
Contact:

Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by atudor » Sat Jan 25, 2020 4:50 am

Hi,

I tried using a few of Spitfire LABS free instruments with Dorico.
The MIDI keyboard does not respond (even though Dorico shows a small green light in the lower right corner on a key press).
Furthermore, one a LABS component is loaded the keyboard does not work with any subsequent instrument (in my case a VSL and an EastWest one).

Their AU works as expected within Garageband.

I already wrote their support team.

Any thoughts?

Thank you,

Alex

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1995
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by Ulf » Sat Jan 25, 2020 9:30 am

For a first assessment, please open a Dorico project in which you try to use Spitfire, then choose from Dorico's main menu 'Help > Create Diagnostics Report'. That creates silently a zip file on your desktop. Please attach it here. Thanks
Steinberg employee

atudor
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by atudor » Sat Jan 25, 2020 7:18 pm

Hi Ulf,

Please see attached!

Thank you,

Alex
Attachments
Dorico Diagnostics.zip
(452.48 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1995
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by Ulf » Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:33 pm

Sad news for you. Contained in the diagnostics report are 6 crash dumps of the audio engine. The engine recognizes Spitfire and loads it, but then it crashes in the Spitfire plug-in. 5 of the 6 dumps are from Spitfire. So you better get in contact with Spitfire as we can't do anything about it.
And then there is one crash in Vienna Synchron Pianos. Also here, please notify VSL about it. But I wonder, Synchron Piano is a VST2 plug, but you also have the VST3 Synchron Player plug-in. Can't that one also play the Pianos? I hardly know the Vienna plugs.
Steinberg employee

sakasuri
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by sakasuri » Sun Jan 26, 2020 7:43 am

Hi!

I was able to run the spitfire labs plugins in dorico 3.0.1 without problems. However, before I updated to the newest e-licencer, there were lots of crashes with the audio engine.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1995
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by Ulf » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:19 am

sakasuri wrote:
Sun Jan 26, 2020 7:43 am
I was able to run the spitfire labs plugins in dorico 3.0.1 without problems. However, before I updated to the newest e-licencer, there were lots of crashes with the audio engine.
With atudor there are also a lot of crashes in the audio engine, but those crashes are actually caused by the Spitfire plugs. So Spitfire crashes and consequently takes the audio engine down with it. I am interested about your case as well, sakasuri. Could you please also post a diagnostics report?
Steinberg employee

sakasuri
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by sakasuri » Sun Jan 26, 2020 11:01 am

Hi!

Here is attached a diagnostics report of a Dorico 3.1 running spitfire LABS Drums. Just to be sure, it's working absolutely fine with me! :)

I've also attached a percussion map for LABS drum set, for anyone interested!
Attachments
Dorico Diagnostics.zip
(1.68 MiB) Downloaded 8 times
LABS Drums.doricolib.zip
(1.53 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1995
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by Ulf » Sun Jan 26, 2020 12:50 pm

Thanks for the data, sakasuri. You are running the same version of Spitfire as atudor. Also, there are no crash dumps contained in your diagnostics, so you haven't had a crash for at least 2 weeks. Atudor is on OSX 10.14 whereas you are on 10.15, maybe that also makes a difference.

@atudor, with Dorico 3.1 already the latest eLC should get installed, but it is worth a try getting the latest eLC from our website (https://www.steinberg.net/en/company/te ... enser.html) and see if it gets any better.
Steinberg employee

atudor
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by atudor » Thu Jan 30, 2020 5:14 am

Ulf wrote:
Sat Jan 25, 2020 8:33 pm
Sad news for you. Contained in the diagnostics report are 6 crash dumps of the audio engine. The engine recognizes Spitfire and loads it, but then it crashes in the Spitfire plug-in. 5 of the 6 dumps are from Spitfire. So you better get in contact with Spitfire as we can't do anything about it.
And then there is one crash in Vienna Synchron Pianos. Also here, please notify VSL about it. But I wonder, Synchron Piano is a VST2 plug, but you also have the VST3 Synchron Player plug-in. Can't that one also play the Pianos? I hardly know the Vienna plugs.
Hi Ulf,

I filed a report with Spitfire. They never answered. I'll try again.
AFAIK Dorico uses Synchron Piano VST2 (I had to white list it). I suspect that the VSL crash you saw has to do with Spitfire. Once they load every other plugin crashes as well.

Thank you,

Alex

atudor
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by atudor » Thu Jan 30, 2020 5:16 am

Ulf wrote:
Sun Jan 26, 2020 12:50 pm
Thanks for the data, sakasuri. You are running the same version of Spitfire as atudor. Also, there are no crash dumps contained in your diagnostics, so you haven't had a crash for at least 2 weeks. Atudor is on OSX 10.14 whereas you are on 10.15, maybe that also makes a difference.

@atudor, with Dorico 3.1 already the latest eLC should get installed, but it is worth a try getting the latest eLC from our website (https://www.steinberg.net/en/company/te ... enser.html) and see if it gets any better.
Thank you Ulf!
I already had eLC .2263. Did the diagnostics report otherwise?
Alex

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1995
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by Ulf » Thu Jan 30, 2020 7:51 am

Then I'm afraid there is nothing anymore I can do for you anymore. The suggestion with the latest eLC was just because of sakasuri's comment. He/she mentioned crashes with Spitfire LABs that went away with installing the latest eLC. But I suspect there is no real relationship between the two, just happened to for whatever other reason.
Steinberg employee

steveparker
Senior Member
Posts: 1601
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by steveparker » Thu Jan 30, 2020 5:08 pm

Not helpful, but for info:
Dorico 3.1 and latest Spitfire Labs runs without issue for me on Windows 10.

User avatar
David Tee
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:54 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by David Tee » Thu Jan 30, 2020 6:15 pm

steveparker wrote:
Thu Jan 30, 2020 5:08 pm
Not helpful, but for info:
Dorico 3.1 and latest Spitfire Labs runs without issue for me on Windows 10.
Me too - on OSX. I have 3 LABS libraries (Strings 1 and 2 and the Dulcimer) and they all work as they should. I'm using LABS 1.3.3
• Dorico 3.1.1, Cubase 10.5.5
MacPro (mid 2012), 64 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6, Stream Deck + Notation Express

atudor
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by atudor » Fri Jan 31, 2020 3:10 am

Interesting ... But, finally success!

The only significant difference I could see is the Dorico version (your Pro 3.0 versus my Elements 3.1).
Same OSX, same LABS. My H/W 16 GB on a Mac Mini mid 2012.

So, I just did an experiment to isolate the problem and got a trial license for 3.1 Pro. LABS worked.

I then disposed of the Pro license, rebooted and opened the same file with Elements. Now LABS was automagically fine.

It does seem like this may have something to do with eLC, after all.

Thank you for all who tried to help!

steveparker
Senior Member
Posts: 1601
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Spitfire LABS instruments in Dorico

Post by steveparker » Fri Jan 31, 2020 2:22 pm

Glad it's working!

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Charly44, pianoleo, tesl_tim and 15 guests