Generic Remote mapping

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
quark
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:14 am
Contact:

Generic Remote mapping

Post by quark » Wed Dec 11, 2019 6:26 pm

Hi all,
I'm mapping midi controller messages (from lemur on iPad) to select midi tracks.
In generic remote setup(studio setup->generic remote), in the down table I assign the track in change/category field and "mixer" in "device" column.
The problem, arises when I add some track to the project, the mapping is changed, it's moved so I have to re-map all the tracks.
Is there some way to fix the mapping despite I add or remove tracks?.

Thank you.

Elien
Member
Posts: 958
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote mapping

Post by Elien » Wed Dec 11, 2019 7:41 pm

unfortunately this is one of the big design-flaws of the bastard feature (quote of a steinberg representant here on the forum years ago) generic remote.
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

quark
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote mapping

Post by quark » Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:06 pm

Bufff, then I have to make a template full of tracks and pray for not needing more....
And remember do not remove any track... :cry:

What a big flaw...

Thank you Elien.

Elien
Member
Posts: 958
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote mapping

Post by Elien » Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:12 am

My little workaround (still a fragment of what I wanted) is to just set up for controlling a single track - the selected track. At least this way I have access to the correctly selected track via the remote controller.

I also have Euphonics/Avid Artist Controllers - they work great and adding channels is automatically reflected. Unforntuately Steinberg is neglecting these controllers for ages now in an important area: Track visibility. The controllers do not mirror what the hide/show states in Cubase do. This is extremely annoying.
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1796
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote mapping

Post by Stephen57 » Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:03 pm

I cope with this on a project by project basis. While my GRs are generally OK, the substitution issue requires that I tweak the GR a bit to make sure the Faders line up with the tracks I want to write some automation on (typically volume). I wish Cubase didn't behave this way. IMHO, it is a flaw in the program and, apparently, one of long-standing concern.

While the "banks" do work to a degree, Cubase always seems to substitute what's currently in the Project with what is in the GR file. As a result, each project has to be tweaked to make the GR automate things. It can get very confusing and the OM is very opaque on the topic.

In some ideal world, I'd be able to select channels, right click, and from a menu choose, "assign channels to controller" and somehow Cubase would "know" to assign the faders on the MIDI Controller to the tracks. (or something like that -- pass the duchy on the left hand side ;-) )

That or some kind of DANTE-like assignment grid that featured a simple cascade assign...
Maybe not exactly this, but something like this.
DANTE Channel-Routing-03.jpg
(65.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet
One day...
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Funkybot
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:08 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote mapping

Post by Funkybot » Sat Dec 14, 2019 7:30 pm

Elien wrote:
Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:12 am
I also have Euphonics/Avid Artist Controllers - they work great and adding channels is automatically reflected. Unforntuately Steinberg is neglecting these controllers for ages now in an important area: Track visibility. The controllers do not mirror what the hide/show states in Cubase do. This is extremely annoying.
The good news is Avid is releasing new controllers and working with Steinberg on a Eucon update to support them. In the process of this, Avid has been asking about bugs or missing features in the current Eucon implementation in Cubendo. The track visibility thing was raised in the Avid forums as one of the issues that needs to be resolved. Short version: it's suddenly very likely that a Eucon update is on the horizon for Cubase and Nuendo users that fixes this issue.

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote mapping

Post by cubic13 » Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:17 am

quark wrote:
Wed Dec 11, 2019 6:26 pm
Hi all,
I'm mapping midi controller messages (from lemur on iPad) to select midi tracks.
In generic remote setup(studio setup->generic remote), in the down table I assign the track in change/category field and "mixer" in "device" column.
The problem, arises when I add some track to the project, the mapping is changed, it's moved so I have to re-map all the tracks.
Is there some way to fix the mapping despite I add or remove tracks?.

Thank you.
Sadly, no. From which I gave up using anything related to the 'mixer' category, among others, in GR definitions. This is an everlasting bug (at least, since Cubase SL/SX days, which means 15 years ago...) that has never been acknowledged, let alone fixed. It's absolutly incredible, and this is the kind of persisting half baked feature that make a non negligible amount of Cubase users to look more and more at "the other side of the fence". I also gave up hoping that the Steiny headquarters crew would swallow their pride and fix that one, once for all...

EDIT : talking about the Generic Remote, there is also this one, by the way... :roll:
DAW : Ryzen 3700X / Asus Prime X470-Pro / 32 Gb DDR4-3200 / 2 x SSD (M.2 WD Black 500 Gb + Corsair Force 960 Gb) / Radeon RX550 (2 Gb) / Windows 10 Pro (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase Pro 10.0.50 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis (Alchemy, Sylenth 1, Lounge Lizard, True Pianos, VB3, BFD2...)
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

quark
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote mapping

Post by quark » Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:17 pm

Hi,
thank you all.
For my purposes I could do a very hard work using a Project Logical Editor and creating a new preset for each track. The preset should be:
Media Type is -> Equal -> MIDI -> And
Name -> Contains -> (track name here)
Function -> Select

Then in generic remote map the sent lemur button message to device=command, category=Process Project Logical Editor and value/action="the preset created with the track name".

I think that the assignation is unaltered removing and adding tracks. But as I said it's a hard work if you have a template with a huge number of tracks.

I need this track selection because the midi track then sends messages to VEP to enabling/disabling the plugins and to select articulations.

Elien
Member
Posts: 958
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote mapping

Post by Elien » Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:26 pm

At the "end" of the GR discussions years ago, Steiny introduced the Quick Controls - and thought, that would be it.

Oh, not to forget EUCON implemenation. They did that and neglected it soon... (is there really hope on the horizon?)

Ernst
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: beatpete, jpuhakka, theduke and 8 guests