Double midi note when recording

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Perpetual Steve
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:15 am
Contact:

Double midi note when recording

Post by Perpetual Steve »

Hello, when I record a midi note in Cubase (last version) I have a double note.
I have to delete manually the upper ones...
Any solution?
Thanx

Guest

Re: Double midi note when recording

Post by Guest »

Don't use All MIDI Inputs as the input of the track, use the specific port. Also, you can make sure the specific port is the only one associated with AMI.

Perpetual Steve
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:15 am
Contact:

Re: Double midi note when recording

Post by Perpetual Steve »

Yeah! It works!
You saved my life! :D
Thank you

lanter
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Double midi note when recording

Post by lanter »

mashedmitten wrote:Don't use All MIDI Inputs as the input of the track, use the specific port. Also, you can make sure the specific port is the only one associated with AMI.
That is only half an answer, taking away the advantages of All MIDI Inputs!

Double notes because you have enabled both Windows MIDI and emulated ports.
Also you can edit what is included in All MIDI Inputs in Device Setup.
Jan

Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10 Pro
PC Win 10 Pro; AsRock Z270 Pro4; Intel Core i7-7700 3.6GHz; 16GByte; PNY Quadro NVS 290
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20; RME ADI-4 DD; MOTU MIDI Express 128; 12 UAD-2 cores

Guest

Re: Double midi note when recording

Post by Guest »

lanter wrote:That is only half an answer,
mashedmitten wrote:Also, you can make sure the specific port is the only one associated with AMI.
No it's not.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests