ARA - missing extension menu

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
cubawak
Junior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:59 am
Contact:

ARA - missing extension menu

Post by cubawak »

Hi everyone. Since ARA is out there I would like to use it with my RevoicePro. Unfortunately, I don't see the "extensions" option in my Audio/dropdown menu. Does anybody have an idea why?


"extensions" picture shows my Cubase
"correct look" shows how it supposed to look.
Attachments
correct look.jpg
(105.59 KiB) Not downloaded yet
extensions.jpg
(29.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10.5.0 64 bit
WaveLab 9.5 64 bit
Windows Pro 10 64bit
Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 Mhz, 8 Core(s), 16 Logical Processor
Universal Audio Apollo X4
Roland RD-2000
MASHINE MK3
CH, QC, AI
ADAM A77X
Avantone MixCubes

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA - missing extension menu

Post by balinas »

Make sure Revoice is updated to the latest update. There was just a new update in the last couple of days. Updating may fix the issue
WIN 10 (2004), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, PreSonus Quantum2 through thunderbolt pcie, MCU-PRO, IKM iRig keys 49, Focusrite Asa ONE, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,

cubawak
Junior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:59 am
Contact:

Re: ARA - missing extension menu

Post by cubawak »

I did updated. I have newer version 4.1.5.1
It didn't fixed...
Cubase Pro 10.5.0 64 bit
WaveLab 9.5 64 bit
Windows Pro 10 64bit
Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 Mhz, 8 Core(s), 16 Logical Processor
Universal Audio Apollo X4
Roland RD-2000
MASHINE MK3
CH, QC, AI
ADAM A77X
Avantone MixCubes

nbevan3
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA - missing extension menu

Post by nbevan3 »

I had a similar problem with the ara Melodyne extension. In the end I solved it by installing a Pro version on a temporary licence (I have cubase 10 Artist as my main DAW). Once I had the pro version, the ara links were found and all worked well. I then switched back to the artist version and the ara extensions were present.
I think the issue that I had was that I “updated” to 10.0.30 rather than make a fresh install.
I hope this helps

User avatar
Konrath
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA - missing extension menu

Post by Konrath »

"I don't understand why people are afraid of new ideas. I'm afraid of the old ones." - John Cage

Cubase 10.5.10 / Spectralayers 6.0.10 / Sound Forge Pro 14 / Cubase iC Pro / Win 10 1909 64bit / Tascam US20x20 (Panel 4.0) / Cakewalk 3UMG / Akai MPK88 / Doepfer R2M

gus7777
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA - missing extension menu

Post by gus7777 »

I have the same problem in Cubase 10.5.0 Pro and Melodyne 4.2.3.001
It does not show in the Audio Menu the title EXTENSIONS and also in the information bar.
Any suggestions besides the one given above?
Thank you!

saxguru
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:43 am
Contact:

Re: ARA - missing extension menu

Post by saxguru »

Having the same issue. Cubase 10, Melodyne 4.2.4
Michael

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 9700K @ 3.6GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/3200MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce EVGA GT 710 , Mobo: ASUS Prime Z390-A Motherboard LGA1151, AI:Allen & Heath GS-R24, Mic Preamp: UA 6176, UA 610mkII, API 3124, UAD-2, Headphone Amp: Behringer HA8,

ovals
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 6:33 pm
Contact:

Re: ARA - missing extension menu

Post by ovals »

saxguru wrote:
Wed Feb 05, 2020 3:57 am
Having the same issue. Cubase 10, Melodyne 4.2.4
I had this problem untill now. I tried the trick I have red in this forum in the pasture.
And it is OK now.
So try this: In Common Filles-VST3 is a folder Celemony. In this folder is plugin Melodyne.
So You have to make another folder named Melodyne and copy plugin to this folder.
So the route is: Common files-VST3-Celemony-Melodyne-Melodyne vst3
Hope it will help

saxguru
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:43 am
Contact:

Re: ARA - missing extension menu

Post by saxguru »

Thanks for that. If this happens again, I'll shall do so. Just upgraded to Cubase 10.5.10 and all is good.
Michael

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 9700K @ 3.6GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/3200MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce EVGA GT 710 , Mobo: ASUS Prime Z390-A Motherboard LGA1151, AI:Allen & Heath GS-R24, Mic Preamp: UA 6176, UA 610mkII, API 3124, UAD-2, Headphone Amp: Behringer HA8,

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fbeauvaisc, planarchist and 11 guests