Recording Midi Loop Into 1 Event

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
Sokolovsky
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 10:07 am
Contact:

Recording Midi Loop Into 1 Event

Post by Sokolovsky » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:20 am

Hello! Here is my situation:
For example I have 1 track with a 4 bar drum loop, and an instrument track on wich I want to record some midi. I'm creating a 4 bar cyrcle loop and record some midi into instrument track for 8 bars (for example). Is there any midi record option to make all midi recorded into one take successively so that I can expand the midi event and the previous for bars will be there?

I tried different midi record options and I didn't find the solution.

I attached some screenshots how I made it in Studio One

Thank you!
Attachments
1.png
(29.95 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2.png
(30.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Glenn
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Recording Midi Loop Into 1 Event

Post by Glenn » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:25 pm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5p64AatLnOE

is it retrospective recording you are asking for?

or are you thinking that you shortened a midi clip and want your midi data back? then I guess you could just drag it out again
Cubase 10.0.30 PRO, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 1903, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung NVME M.2 PRO, Ryzen 2700x OC 4.2 ghz, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Peluso, Shure, Sennheiser EVO, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20 and JZ Blackhole then some

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Midi Loop Into 1 Event

Post by ilmolto » Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:47 pm

If you’re on a 4 bar loop but want to have a separate MIDI part for each take, try use the stacked MIDI record mode. It will create separate parts on each cycle in each lane. Then you need to drag the part into the next 4 bars. I think this is the only way unless you set the cycle to 8 bars.

Sokolovsky
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 10:07 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Midi Loop Into 1 Event

Post by Sokolovsky » Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:10 am

Thank you for the replies!
ilmolto wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:47 pm
If you’re on a 4 bar loop but want to have a separate MIDI part for each take, try use the stacked MIDI record mode. It will create separate parts on each cycle in each lane. Then you need to drag the part into the next 4 bars. I think this is the only way unless you set the cycle to 8 bars.
You are right.
I found that recording new successive takes into the same midi event (with cycle loop) is impossible. Stacked MIDI record mode is an alternative in this case.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests