'Scale legato' bug?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
qbse
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

'Scale legato' bug?

Post by qbse »

Hi,
I'm using 6.0.5 and have tried several times in the past to use the 'scale legato' option in the midi part editor, usually unsuccessfully. I'm having the problem again now where it just doesn't seem to work. I've tried using the 'legato' option beforehand, using 'scale legato' on its own, freezing quantization and midi lengths beforehand and selecting the notes I want affected, but adjusting the scale slider still does nothing. Am I missing a crucial step, or does it just not work?
Thanks for any help

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Scale legato' bug?

Post by vic_france »

You should be able to simply (select the desired notes, then) move the horizontal slider under the words "Scale Legato", or alternatively, use the small up/down arrows. (The button to the right of "Scale Legato" is the Freeze button ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

qbse
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: 'Scale legato' bug?

Post by qbse »

That's what I thought. And it sometimes works, but often doesn't. I've made a video showing the problem : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_q-6SODVI

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Scale legato' bug?

Post by vic_france »

Hmm.. I can't get it not to work here.
Try moving your Cubase 6 Application Data folder out of the way, so that Cubase rebuilds its Preferences on next launch, see if the problem goes away.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

qbse
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: 'Scale legato' bug?

Post by qbse »

Thanks alot, that fixes it. Strange though..

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: 'Scale legato' bug?

Post by vic_france »

qbse wrote:Thanks alot, that fixes it. Strange though..
It's amazing what a "sledgehammer approach" can do! :P

If there were any important settings in your old Cubase 6 Application Data folder that you really don't want to lose, it will probably be o.k. if you put that old folder back in place, but just delete the file "Defaults.xml" from inside it.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Keres and 4 guests