Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
Italyuser
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Italyuser » Tue Mar 26, 2019 2:27 am

Hello!!!

This Is my problem.
The Meter of Master Channel don't go up of 0 db.
0 db Is the maximum value showed.

Is a great problem.... Because I don't see if there Is a distortion in the master Channel.

For example: if an audio Channel Meter show +3 db, the master Channel show 0db. Is impossible!!

In master Channel there aren't insert plugin and the Channel strip effects are all OFF.

Can you help me please?
Windows 7 64bit
Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Dorico 3.0.10

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3737
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by svennilenni » Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:43 am

Italyuser wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 2:27 am
Hello!!!

This Is my problem.
The Meter of Master Channel don't go up of 0 db.
0 db Is the maximum value showed.

Is a great problem.... Because I don't see if there Is a distortion in the master Channel.

For example: if an audio Channel Meter show +3 db, the master Channel show 0db. Is impossible!!

In master Channel there aren't insert plugin and the Channel strip effects are all OFF.

Can you help me please?
The master meter shows digital full scale in fixed point, the channel meters show floating point calculation, so - yes it is possible and exactly how it is supposed to be.
If your master shows 0 dB FS consider it as clipped.

Italyuser
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Italyuser » Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:26 am

Thank you for your replies.
But....there Is a way ti change It?
Windows 7 64bit
Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Dorico 3.0.10

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3737
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by svennilenni » Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:56 pm

I just re-checked, an Master meters do Show values above 0 dB Fs

Italyuser
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Italyuser » Wed Mar 27, 2019 7:10 pm

Ok, thank you for your post ..
I have a serious problem...
Windows 7 64bit
Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Dorico 3.0.10

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3737
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by svennilenni » Wed Mar 27, 2019 7:19 pm

Italyuser wrote:
Wed Mar 27, 2019 7:10 pm
Ok, thank you for your post ..
I have a serious problem...
Limiter in the insert?

Italyuser
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Italyuser » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:07 pm

Ok....
In Insert I have a limiter, but Is bypassed.

I think this Is a bug.

if the plugin Is bypassed the Master Meter show 0db at maximum value.

if the plugin Is turned off, the master Meter show the effective output volume.

But, for me, the correctly view Is already if the plugin Is bypassed.....
Windows 7 64bit
Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Dorico 3.0.10

Italyuser
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Italyuser » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:08 pm

Thank you for your responses
Windows 7 64bit
Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Dorico 3.0.10

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3737
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by svennilenni » Thu Mar 28, 2019 1:05 pm

Italyuser wrote:
Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:07 pm
Ok....
In Insert I have a limiter, but Is bypassed.

I think this Is a bug.
My guess is, the bug is in front of the screen.

Italyuser
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Italyuser » Thu Mar 28, 2019 1:43 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Thu Mar 28, 2019 1:05 pm
Italyuser wrote:
Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:07 pm
Ok....
In Insert I have a limiter, but Is bypassed.

I think this Is a bug.
My guess is, the bug is in front of the screen.
Sorry, I don't understand. can you explain it clearly?
Windows 7 64bit
Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Dorico 3.0.10

mk1x86
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by mk1x86 » Thu Mar 28, 2019 2:28 pm

It means that YOU (as you sit in front of your screen) are doing something wrong.

dB is NOT a unit. It is a ratio between to values. 0dbFS means dB full scale. It compares your input against the maximum possible value that is digitally possible (if you have 8bit, your value can't be greater than 255). If you have a dbFS > 0 then that means that this value cannot be mapped to your 8bit or whatever resolution you use and will become distorted when you export to a file.
There're other comparison values. Check this list on wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decibel#S ... nce_values

Within your track channels you cannot "clip" because they don't have a fixed resolution as your output channel (technically they have but it's a lot higher)
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Behringer UMC404HD
Windows 10

Manike
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Manike » Thu Mar 28, 2019 2:45 pm

The master meter can show over 0.

If the limiter is affecting the meter in bypass then it's a bug.


Screen Shot 2019-03-28 at 13.45.08.png
(51.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet


EDIT: what limiter is it? is it a waves limiter? Because I noticed that they can't be bypassed - only turned off.
8-Core Trashcan Mac Pro : Mojave : Cubase10.0.40 : MOTU828x : Nektar P6 :
Macbook pro : Mojave
http://www.manikemusic.com

Italyuser
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Italyuser » Thu Mar 28, 2019 9:01 pm

mk1x86 wrote:
Thu Mar 28, 2019 2:28 pm
It means that YOU (as you sit in front of your screen) are doing something wrong.

dB is NOT a unit. It is a ratio between to values. 0dbFS means dB full scale. It compares your input against the maximum possible value that is digitally possible (if you have 8bit, your value can't be greater than 255). If you have a dbFS > 0 then that means that this value cannot be mapped to your 8bit or whatever resolution you use and will become distorted when you export to a file.
There're other comparison values. Check this list on wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decibel#S ... nce_values

Within your track channels you cannot "clip" because they don't have a fixed resolution as your output channel (technically they have but it's a lot higher)
Now Is clear.
I probably didn't explain myself well.
I use Cubase from 8.0 version and if the Total signal is higher than 0db the master Meter sign It correctly.

With a limiter in insert, in bypass mode the effect Is how in attachment JPEG.
IMG_20190327_220136-1587x896.jpg
(351.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet
If I turn off the limiter, the Master meter work correctly, showing the same value of "1A Channel".
For me this is an error.
.
Windows 7 64bit
Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Dorico 3.0.10

Italyuser
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Master Meter don't work of of 0 db

Post by Italyuser » Thu Mar 28, 2019 9:04 pm

Manike wrote:
Thu Mar 28, 2019 2:45 pm
The master meter can show over 0.

If the limiter is affecting the meter in bypass then it's a bug.



Screen Shot 2019-03-28 at 13.45.08.png



EDIT: what limiter is it? is it a waves limiter? Because I noticed that they can't be bypassed - only turned off.

Thank you very much !
I am not in studio in this Moment, I think I remember that it is the limiter of Cubase....
Windows 7 64bit
Cubase Pro 10.0.50
Dorico 3.0.10

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anthonie, Arijalmari, mart, Steve Helstrip and 11 guests