Changing Project Tempo

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
Xanderpitz
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:21 am
Contact:

Changing Project Tempo

Post by Xanderpitz »

This is probably a dumb issue, but it's been plaguing me the past day or 2. How do you change the project tempo and have it affect both audio and virtual instrument tracks? I've tried drawing on the tempo track as well as changing the project tempo in the toolbar, both with musical mode on and off and it either doesn't change anything or only adjusts the virtual instrument tracks. I need them to stay in sync with the audio tracks as that was about 90% of the work on this project to begin with. The piece was not recorded on a click track, so the tempo track is already varied to begin with.

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by Suprawill1 »

Where are you switching the musical mode on and off?
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Xanderpitz
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by Xanderpitz »

Here, on the bottom toolbar.

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5004
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by svennilenni »

Xanderpitz wrote:
Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:47 pm
Here, on the bottom toolbar.
That´s to activate / deactivate the tempo track, not musical mode. If in doubt, the manual helps...

Xanderpitz
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by Xanderpitz »

Wow, I completely brain farted. I was so used to musical mode being on the main toolbar I thought it was the same as in Cubase 8.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4503
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by raino »

I think what you are referring as "Musical Mode" is really Musical Timebase.

viewtopic.php?t=120844
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Xanderpitz
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by Xanderpitz »

Ok, so I got it to move everything based on time when using the tempo track, but for some god awful reason, even when ALL tracks are the same mode (linear or musical) the vocal part will not move in unison (I quadruple checked to make sure it was the same as everything else). Vocals end up totally misaligned with everything else.

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5004
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by svennilenni »

Xanderpitz wrote:
Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:25 pm
Ok, so I got it to move everything based on time when using the tempo track, but for some god awful reason, even when ALL tracks are the same mode (linear or musical) the vocal part will not move in unison (I quadruple checked to make sure it was the same as everything else). Vocals end up totally misaligned with everything else.
As posted by raino: tracks don' t have musical mode, but musical timebase - which is not the same. To make audio follow a tempo change, you need musical mode.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4503
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by raino »

Xanderpitz wrote:
Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:25 pm
Ok, so I got it to move everything based on time when using the tempo track, but for some god awful reason, even when ALL tracks are the same mode (linear or musical) the vocal part will not move in unison (I quadruple checked to make sure it was the same as everything else). Vocals end up totally misaligned with everything else.
Make sure that in the pool that file is set to its correct tempo. When Cubase starts stretching audio it uses the initial tempo to figure out how much to stretch the audio - if that's wrong the results will be wrong.

I have run into audio that doesn't properly adjust to tempo changes. This is usually (always?) after I've comped or otherwise messed with the audio a bunch. I've always been able to resolve these situations by doing a Render In Place and then use the resulting audio to follow the tempo.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Xanderpitz
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by Xanderpitz »

svennilenni wrote:
Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:12 pm
Xanderpitz wrote:
Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:25 pm
Ok, so I got it to move everything based on time when using the tempo track, but for some god awful reason, even when ALL tracks are the same mode (linear or musical) the vocal part will not move in unison (I quadruple checked to make sure it was the same as everything else). Vocals end up totally misaligned with everything else.
As posted by raino: tracks don' t have musical mode, but musical timebase - which is not the same. To make audio follow a tempo change, you need musical mode.
How can I activate musical mode on the entire project at once rather than 1 single audio clip in the editor? Also, even the slightest changes to voice and piano cause it to become horrifically distorted. I can't even move 5 bpm before the left hand just sounds like a garbled mess.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4503
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by raino »

Go into the Pool. Select all the audio files (or all the ones you want to set to Musical Mode) and then check the box that's labeled "Musical Mode"

--------------------------

I think you've got something else that's messing you up because I regularly make tempo changes in the 10 to 30 bpm range without problems. Hard to tell what from a distance.

If it were me, I'd save it as a new Project (so you can get back to where you are now with the old Project).

Then select all your Audio Tracks and perform a Render In Place. Set it so the Source Track gets disabled afterword.

This will create a whole bunch of new Audio Files. In the Pool make sure these are all set to Musical Mode.

Move all the Source Tracks into a folder and set the folder so it is not visible - you shouldn't need these anymore.

Verify that all your newly created Tracks are set to Musical Timebase.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Xanderpitz
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Project Tempo

Post by Xanderpitz »

raino wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:46 am
Go into the Pool. Select all the audio files (or all the ones you want to set to Musical Mode) and then check the box that's labeled "Musical Mode"

--------------------------

I think you've got something else that's messing you up because I regularly make tempo changes in the 10 to 30 bpm range without problems. Hard to tell what from a distance.

If it were me, I'd save it as a new Project (so you can get back to where you are now with the old Project).

Then select all your Audio Tracks and perform a Render In Place. Set it so the Source Track gets disabled afterword.

This will create a whole bunch of new Audio Files. In the Pool make sure these are all set to Musical Mode.

Move all the Source Tracks into a folder and set the folder so it is not visible - you shouldn't need these anymore.

Verify that all your newly created Tracks are set to Musical Timebase.
This worked. Thank you so much!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: djangodeadman, kdogg456, suntower and 2 guests