Drum Editor changed?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
Robingardner
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Drum Editor changed?

Post by Robingardner » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:26 am

Hi there!

Seems like my Drum Editor has changed. To the left I could click and see a text of the drum sound, for a example if its a kick or a snare... But now all that is gone?!?

I've tried clicking Everything where to add features (maybe I mis-clicked something and made this feature disseapear?) but to no avail so far...

Was this a stealth change to C10 Pro?

However, I'd like this feature back, it was nice, now I don't know what the "dots" in the Drum Editor stand for and have to click them to listen if its a snare or a hi-hat, a kick, a tom, or whatever… Pretty annoying thing that this just suddenly disappeard like a week or so ago…

I''ll attach an SS so you see whats missing to the left of the Drum Editor
C10 drum editor - missing a feature.jpg
Drum Editor missing a feature
(155.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
..


Many Regards, Robin Gardner
Computer, OS, RAM & Hdd: Acer (Predator Orion 5000) fulltower computer. Win10 Home, 64-bit. Intel core i-7 8700K, 16GB RAM. 256 GB SSD, internal HDD with one TB, tons of USB 2/3, etc.
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR824
DAW: Cubase Pro 10
Extra Stuff:
Behringer Ultragain ADAT 8200 connected to the UR824, two external HDD's via USB with a total of 3 TB storage, AKAI MPK225 Midi controller, Softube Console One mkii, tons of plugins/VST's from Waves, Softube, ValhallaDSP, IK Multimedia, Native Instruments, Toontrack, etc.

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1829
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Stephen57 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 1:13 am

My Drum Editor is fine, all the usual columns are present and functioning per normal. Can't account for why you're getting this.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22114
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Feb 01, 2019 10:02 am

Hi,

Try to Show/Hide Left Zone. Maybe this will fix it. If not, I would recommend to run Cubase in the Cubase Safe Start Mode.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1829
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Stephen57 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:20 pm

Just noticed this:

"The number of columns in the list depends on whether a drum map is selected for the track or not."+

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ist_r.html
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1361
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by greggybud » Sun Feb 03, 2019 3:50 am

Yes...
I think all you have to do to "fix" this is load a drum map. How you return to the state of Robins attachment, I'm not sure. :?:
The latest Cubase version, Wavelab 10, Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, 64 gig all SSD drives (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti, 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, UAD-2, SoundToys, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22114
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:10 am

Stephen57 wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:20 pm
Just noticed this:

"The number of columns in the list depends on whether a drum map is selected for the track or not."+

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ist_r.html
Hi,

This is true for the VST3 instruments only, right? Only if you use the function to show the sounds of the VST3 instruments. Or am I wrong?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1829
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Stephen57 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 3:37 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:10 am
Stephen57 wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 9:20 pm
Just noticed this:

"The number of columns in the list depends on whether a drum map is selected for the track or not."+

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ist_r.html
Hi,

This is true for the VST3 instruments only, right? Only if you use the function to show the sounds of the VST3 instruments. Or am I wrong?
I honestly don't know. I just found that "Note" in the Operations Manual for Ver Pro 10 and thought it might help the OP's issue with Drum Editor columns not showing.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22114
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:01 am

Hi,

I was thinking about it again and really I don't think, that if there is no map/no sound in the map, the whole panel would hide. I would say the panel would become empty.

Therefore I still think the solution is to trash Cubase Preferences.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1829
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Stephen57 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:41 pm

No sure about the missing columns issue.

I said my Drum Editor was "fine," however, I notice that, In Ver 10, the drop down to select which values -- Drum Editor Column or Quantize Preset -- is used.

Also now missing, in Ver 10, from the Drum and Key Editors are 1. Adapt to Zoon, 2. Use )Drum Quantize.

(Also, in "The Kit" the Open Hat at A#1 is mislabeled as Closed Hat.)
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22114
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:03 pm

Hi,

Adapt to Zoom is hidden under the Grid Type (+|-) drop-down, same as Use Drum Quantize. And the last you are missing is probably Use Snap from Drum Map, which is also hidden under the same Grid Type (+|-) drop-down.

Have you found everything now?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by galvinstephen » Tue Feb 05, 2019 2:34 pm

Are you sure you are opening the Drum Editor not the Key Editor by mistake?
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22114
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:47 pm

galvinstephen wrote:
Tue Feb 05, 2019 2:34 pm
Are you sure you are opening the Drum Editor not the Key Editor by mistake?
Hi,

The "Drum View" (the "diamonds") are in the Drum Editor only. Same as the dedicated Stick tool. So the screenshot comes from a Drum Editor for 100%.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Robingardner
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Robingardner » Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:22 pm

Hi! Thanks for trying to help out! Really Appreciate it!

I've tried about everything I can think of right now, except "Run Cubase in Safe Start Mode". But that's probably the last resort, but I'm getting there now, I guess…

I just updated to latest update (.15) just now… But that didn't fix it...

I'll attach a Picture from the manual where it shows how it used to look Before this "Drum Sound list"-column disappeard…
Attachments
Drum editor.jpg
(111.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Computer, OS, RAM & Hdd: Acer (Predator Orion 5000) fulltower computer. Win10 Home, 64-bit. Intel core i-7 8700K, 16GB RAM. 256 GB SSD, internal HDD with one TB, tons of USB 2/3, etc.
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR824
DAW: Cubase Pro 10
Extra Stuff:
Behringer Ultragain ADAT 8200 connected to the UR824, two external HDD's via USB with a total of 3 TB storage, AKAI MPK225 Midi controller, Softube Console One mkii, tons of plugins/VST's from Waves, Softube, ValhallaDSP, IK Multimedia, Native Instruments, Toontrack, etc.

Robingardner
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Robingardner » Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:33 pm

Unfortunately using "Ctrl+Shift+Alt" at start of Cubase 10 Pro didn't work at all... According to the link it should give an option to delete program preferences. Instead I get a different window? I'll attach a screenshot:
Attachments
Cubase Safe Start Mode.jpg
(46.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Computer, OS, RAM & Hdd: Acer (Predator Orion 5000) fulltower computer. Win10 Home, 64-bit. Intel core i-7 8700K, 16GB RAM. 256 GB SSD, internal HDD with one TB, tons of USB 2/3, etc.
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR824
DAW: Cubase Pro 10
Extra Stuff:
Behringer Ultragain ADAT 8200 connected to the UR824, two external HDD's via USB with a total of 3 TB storage, AKAI MPK225 Midi controller, Softube Console One mkii, tons of plugins/VST's from Waves, Softube, ValhallaDSP, IK Multimedia, Native Instruments, Toontrack, etc.

Robingardner
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Robingardner » Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:51 pm

Also another thing I just noticed, there's an option in the Drum Editor that I can't choose? It's greyed out…

Maybe that's the thing I'm after?

I'll add a picture:
Attachments
C10 Pro Drum Sound List.jpg
(53.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Computer, OS, RAM & Hdd: Acer (Predator Orion 5000) fulltower computer. Win10 Home, 64-bit. Intel core i-7 8700K, 16GB RAM. 256 GB SSD, internal HDD with one TB, tons of USB 2/3, etc.
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR824
DAW: Cubase Pro 10
Extra Stuff:
Behringer Ultragain ADAT 8200 connected to the UR824, two external HDD's via USB with a total of 3 TB storage, AKAI MPK225 Midi controller, Softube Console One mkii, tons of plugins/VST's from Waves, Softube, ValhallaDSP, IK Multimedia, Native Instruments, Toontrack, etc.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22114
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:34 pm

Hi,

Please, try the Safe Start Mode again. I believe this is the truck you need. To get into the Safe Start Mode, you have to press the combination immediately after double-click to the Cubase icon.

What you saw was an older Hub, which you can get if you hold down Shift (is I'm right) while start.

The menu option you get only if you are using VST3 Instrument.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Robingardner
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Robingardner » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:51 pm

Hi! Today I've revereted back to Cubase 9.5 Pro and all is back to normal with the Drum Editor, as you can see in the picture:

But I will try the "Safe Start Mode" again with Cubase 10 Pro, later on... Ty all! :D
Attachments
C9.5 Sound List.jpg
(76.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Computer, OS, RAM & Hdd: Acer (Predator Orion 5000) fulltower computer. Win10 Home, 64-bit. Intel core i-7 8700K, 16GB RAM. 256 GB SSD, internal HDD with one TB, tons of USB 2/3, etc.
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR824
DAW: Cubase Pro 10
Extra Stuff:
Behringer Ultragain ADAT 8200 connected to the UR824, two external HDD's via USB with a total of 3 TB storage, AKAI MPK225 Midi controller, Softube Console One mkii, tons of plugins/VST's from Waves, Softube, ValhallaDSP, IK Multimedia, Native Instruments, Toontrack, etc.

User avatar
Tony H
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Tony H » Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:25 pm

I don't know what this is but.....
I had this in Cubase 7.5..
I fixed it by
1.. open the file on windows where the RAMP pre-sets are stored and possibly the other things like scripts and pre sets
(windows - users -your name-roaming- Steinberg …...etc)
open one at a time presss ctrl +A.. then F5 then close that window and look for other folders that contain presets and or options scripts etc then repeat the last step.

1a .. look for drum maps folder ….check if they are all there ..if not re install them or copy from another Cubase setup if you have one or get them from my Steinberg/downloads...
press ctrl+A then F5 … close window.

2.. in Cubase open up the drum program. Groove agent..load a kit , throw in a groove or make one internally clos and play

you hear sound ?? .. good drag to arrange window .. midi file showing ??...good go to the input chan selector for that track look for drum map ( pls note the old protocol was midi ch 10 used to open drm map automatically .. I think it still does but not sure ).
look for drum map select GM Drum map.. if it opens as you expect it great proceed to next step.
(if not you may have to dig deeper into step 1 )

3.. use the make drum map from device or whatever its called .. this is what I had trouble from whilst using BFD versions 2 and 3.
if this will mot work as expected then one of two things you have to check … copy and import the drum map manually or draw it in yourself .. very tedious I know...
if this yields no results no need to panic just yet...

look to see if other Editors have the same or other display probs
if yes look into you gui setup or even look into graphic card driver.
if not then try step one with an even deeper look into files they are never easy to find at first..
you may have to trash the installation and start anew .. complete register kill erase everything Steinberg Cubase etc and reinstall .
I have a similar problem whit the mixer not scrolling or displaying tracks after I use the three zones.. I sorted this out by chaning the order of adding tracks to the mixer (if I did not track the project myself ) I sucks but worked eventually .. what I mean to say is … just dig deep and you may get lucky...
I wish you luck …
pls post when you get it fixed as other users may be able to benefit from you woes .
cheers
T
cubasepro-10..Bfd 3. ,slate everything bundle, T-rax. etc
windows 10
core i5 4x320.
16gb ram.
Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

User avatar
Tony H
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Tony H » Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:26 pm

ps....
copy your settings from 9.5 into 10
see what happens
cubasepro-10..Bfd 3. ,slate everything bundle, T-rax. etc
windows 10
core i5 4x320.
16gb ram.
Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22114
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:03 pm

Tony H wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:26 pm
ps....
copy your settings from 9.5 into 10
see what happens
Hi,

This should be done after the very 1st Cubase 10 start. And also after trashing Cubase 10 preferences folder (if there is Cubase 9.5 or Cubase 9 preferences folder.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Robingardner
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Drum Editor changed?

Post by Robingardner » Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:30 pm

Hi! Last time I need to post in this thread! :)

Yes it did it! At start time I just needed to be very Quick after double clicking the Cubase 10 Icon and pressing Shift+Ctrl+Alt at the same time. It did work! Then I deleted the Program Preferences and now Everything is back to normal with the Drum Editor so I can now see the "Drum Sound List" again.


Thanks very much all! :)

Now I just need to make Windows to choose Cubase 10 again, and not Cubase 9.5 when opening a Project! I Think I want to keep C9.5 installed even though I'm now going back to C10 again. But thanks all! :)
Computer, OS, RAM & Hdd: Acer (Predator Orion 5000) fulltower computer. Win10 Home, 64-bit. Intel core i-7 8700K, 16GB RAM. 256 GB SSD, internal HDD with one TB, tons of USB 2/3, etc.
Audio Interface: Steinberg UR824
DAW: Cubase Pro 10
Extra Stuff:
Behringer Ultragain ADAT 8200 connected to the UR824, two external HDD's via USB with a total of 3 TB storage, AKAI MPK225 Midi controller, Softube Console One mkii, tons of plugins/VST's from Waves, Softube, ValhallaDSP, IK Multimedia, Native Instruments, Toontrack, etc.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nicoroy123, TheMaestro, WalterP and 2 guests