Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 1:54 am

I currently have Cubase 9.5 and Cubase 10 icons showing on my Mac taskbar. The icons are identical...no change was made by Steinberg between 9.5 and 10. This and can lead to confusion as to which one is for which program sometimes. Can one of the icons be replaced with a custom icon?
I know where the Cubase.icns file is located and in some earlier versions of Cubase I used to be able to replace it by creating my own .icns file, but around version 8, that no longer worked. Has anyone found a solution for avoiding identical icons?
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

Oh Captain my Captn
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:09 pm

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Oh Captain my Captn » Tue Dec 18, 2018 2:00 am

in windows, I can change any icon for any program... dunno about mac - it is a system thing - cubase does not manage system icons...

Gr8h8m
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Gr8h8m » Tue Dec 18, 2018 2:43 am

+1

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3351
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by jaslan » Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:39 am

It would be great if they gave us a couple of options. Many different versions might be installed from AI/LE to Pro and different numbered versions. It would also be great for Halion and Halion Sonic...
+1
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Weasel » Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:58 am

Playz123:

You’re on a Mac. So am I. This is what I do.

I select the Cubase app, right click and choose Info. When the Info pane opens, I select the icon and copy it (Cmd C). Then I open Preview and paste it in. Using Preview’s rudimentary color editing, I change the icon coloring until I have something that looks reasonable and different enough from the original. When I’m satisfied, I save the edited Preview image. Then I select the main Preview image and copy it (CmdC), then go over to the still open Cubase App Info pane, select the icon and hit Paste (CmdV).

At this point the pane may pop up your Mac’s password prompt. Enter and done. If you get a no permissions prompt, unlock the app in the Info pane and set everything on the bottom to Read and enter your password if prompted.

If you have another image editor (like Photoshop or something, you can do more precise editing than Preview provides. I use Preview, because it does enough to make a difference and it deals with the pasted icon correctly....and quickly.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:43 am

Weasel wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:58 am
Playz123:

You’re on a Mac. So am I. This is what I do.

I select the Cubase app, right click and choose Info. When the Info pane opens, I select the icon and copy it (Cmd C). Then I open Preview and paste it in. Using Preview’s rudimentary color editing, I change the icon coloring until I have something that looks reasonable and different enough from the original. When I’m satisfied, I save the edited Preview image. Then I select the main Preview image and copy it (CmdC), then go over to the still open Cubase App Info pane, select the icon and hit Paste (CmdV).

At this point the pane may pop up your Mac’s password prompt. Enter and done. If you get a no permissions prompt, unlock the app in the Info pane and set everything on the bottom to Read and enter your password if prompted.

If you have another image editor (like Photoshop or something, you can do more precise editing than Preview provides. I use Preview, because it does enough to make a difference and it deals with the pasted icon correctly....and quickly.
Many thanks for this. It makes sense and I'll definitely try that tomorrow. I do have Photoshop, so altering the current icon should be a breeze. Cheers!
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Weasel » Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:21 am

Crap. I wrote: “If you get a no permissions prompt, unlock the app in the Info pane and set everything on the bottom to Read and enter your password if prompted.”.

Should have been: “If you get a no permissions prompt, unlock the app in the Info pane and set everything on the bottom to Read&Write and enter your password if prompted.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9247
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by -steve- » Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:28 am

Now that does change the meaning. :shock: :mrgreen: You can edit it, you should see a pencil icon in the upper right of the post for that?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Weasel » Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:47 am

-steve- wrote:
Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:28 am
Now that does change the meaning. :shock: :mrgreen: You can edit it, you should see a pencil icon in the upper right of the post for that?
I had considered editing the post, Steve. But then I thought, if I didn’t, the OP might have a better chance of re-reading the thread because of the bump and catch the correction. An edit won’t bump the thread. It was a judgment call on my part.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9247
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by -steve- » Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:03 am

Right on.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 7:47 am

And I did see and read the correction, so thank you!
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

Gr8h8m
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Gr8h8m » Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:40 am

Weasel wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:58 am
Playz123:

You’re on a Mac. So am I. This is what I do.

I select the Cubase app, right click and choose Info. When the Info pane opens, I select the icon and copy it (Cmd C). Then I open Preview and paste it in. Using Preview’s rudimentary color editing, I change the icon coloring until I have something that looks reasonable and different enough from the original. When I’m satisfied, I save the edited Preview image. Then I select the main Preview image and copy it (CmdC), then go over to the still open Cubase App Info pane, select the icon and hit Paste (CmdV).

At this point the pane may pop up your Mac’s password prompt. Enter and done. If you get a no permissions prompt, unlock the app in the Info pane and set everything on the bottom to Read and enter your password if prompted.

If you have another image editor (like Photoshop or something, you can do more precise editing than Preview provides. I use Preview, because it does enough to make a difference and it deals with the pasted icon correctly....and quickly.
Thanks so much for this

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:59 pm

Okay, having no luck replacing the icon so it shows up. First, re: When the Info pane opens, I select the icon and copy it". I cannot select the icon in the info pane. Right click on it does nothing and left click opens C10, but doesn't select the icon at all. How did you manage to select it?

I created a new icon in Photoshop and in Icon Creator I created two cubase.icns files...one for regular and one for Retina. I then right clicked on the Cubase 10 app file and selected Show Package Contents>Contents>Resources where the cubase.icns file is located. Replacing the existing file was easy, but when I went back to the C10 app and Info Pane, nothing had changed...it was still the original icon. So I have the new icon, I just can't get it into C10. Any other ideas?
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

Gr8h8m
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Gr8h8m » Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:43 am

I followed Weasel's instructions to the letter and it worked perfectly.

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:05 am

Gr8h8m wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:43 am
I followed Weasel's instructions to the letter and it worked perfectly.
Great, but it didn’t work for me....reasons explained above.
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Weasel » Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:24 am

How did you manage to select it?
When the Info pane is opened, I simply left click directly on the original Cubase icon image in the upper left corner of the pane. That highlights the icon. At that point I click CMD/C (copy) and continue with the rest of the process. Hmmm. Try unlocking the app in this pane and set all the Permission entries on the bottom to Read&Write first....then try selecting the icon. Does that do it?
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:47 pm

The problem is not so much as what you are doing..it's what I am trying to do. :) IF one just alters the icns file in Preview, I suspect it will work as you've described. My problem seems to be with creating an icon in Photoshop as a .png or .tiff file then getting it into the proper icns file format so that the paste operation in the Info panel works. Working on it now and trying different things. Thanks for the assistance; you've been most helpful.

EDIT: Okay the problem seems to be with pasting in an .icns file that works. Whether I paste a retina one from Photoshop/ Icon Creator or Preview, I only see a preview display in the Info Panel for an icon for an icns file, not the created icon (see attached image). I see this even when I paste in the original Cubase icon. Do I need to close the Info Pane before i see the new icon? I've been backing out (Command Z) at this point so I don't mess up anything. :)
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-01-07 at 9.18.59 AM.png
(210.53 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

User avatar
SuStudio
Member
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 9:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by SuStudio » Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:36 pm

Would love to see what you guys come up with for alternate C10 icons - post a few a maybe Steiny will get the message.
Cubase 10 - Wavelab 7.2.1 - Cubasis 2.5 & ICPro
Mac Pro Quad 3.7 Ghz 32GB, OSX 10.14
Macbook Pro 2.77 Ghz 8GB, OXS 10.12.6
UA Apollo Twin Quad MKII, G-Tech Raid, True P-Solo, innumerable VSTi & plug-ins.

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:21 pm

SuStudio wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:36 pm
Would love to see what you guys come up with for alternate C10 icons - post a few a maybe Steiny will get the message.
Attached is one design I came up with for a C10 icon, but one could create anything they wish. The idea was to incorporate the dominant color of black in C10 in any new design.
Attachments
Cubase 10 Icon.png
(40.41 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Weasel » Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:49 pm

Playz123:

I see where you’re going wrong. What I’m doing has nothing to do with creating an actual over-riding program-specific .icn file. You can do that, but it is way too complicated to do to properly (or for me to explain) in order to simply change how Cubase displays its app icon on your desktop, folder or Dock.

You don’t need to fool with any of that. I’m just dealing with making a simple color change to the icon and pasting that image into the app’s Info pane. Once done, it will display the new look on the app and in the Dock (if you drag the modded app into it). You’re not modding the actual Cubase .icn file. You’re only modding how the Mac OS displays it. This is the quick 'n non-invasive to get it done. Get it?

Here are the steps:
Mod Icons.JPG
(273.94 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I save the modified Preview file somewhere, because if you update Cubase, the icon modification will be overwritten with the update. Additionally, this method permits you to immediately revert back to the original icon by clicking CMD/X (Cut) in the Info pane because you actually haven’t overwritten the program’s official .icn file. When you do that the temporary modified icon image you pasted in will be replaced by the actual Cubase icon embedded in the program.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:42 am

Thanks so much for taking the time to prepare that, and earlier I did try exactly what you are suggesting with an icon only slightly modified in Preview. If you look at my Screen shot image three posts above, you'll see what happens and what I see when I try to paste the modified icon back in. I don't get that icon showing up in the Info widow like you do, and I don't know why. I certainly have no intention of trying to make a new icon, create an .icns file and pasting it etc, until I can do what you are doing. Do you see anything in my screen image that provides a clue or needs to be changed??

BTW, your image shows Cubase 9 app. Just to be clear, I'm trying to do this in Cubase 10.
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 700
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by Weasel » Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:38 am

BTW, your image shows Cubase 9 app. Just to be clear, I'm trying to do this in Cubase 10.
Cubase 9, 10....or any Cubase version...doesn’t matter, once you open the Info pane, they all work the same. I used 9 because I didn’t change its icon like I already did in 9.5 and 10.

The first thing I see is an icon file has been pasted in, not the copied, edited Preview clipboard image.

Try this: open the C10 app Info pane, select whatever the heck is sitting in that upper left hand image window and click CMD/X to cut it. Cubase’s official .icn file will immediately replace it with the original red and white icon. Then follow the steps in the attached image I posted. How you got an icon file to show up there is beyond me. I’ve been doing exactly what I illustrated for years in every imaginable version of the Mac OS and Cubase and it has worked every time. I’ve also used Photoshop many times to make really sniffy versions beyond the rudimentary editing possible in Preview. That takes a little more effort to do because Photoshop doesn’t handle the icon mask layer correctly like Preview does.

Why do I get the feeling the read count on this subject just shot into the hundreds because people are waiting to see how how long my patience will hold out?
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:06 pm

Weasel, just so you don't think I'm a bit thick :) I've attached a screen shot showing that today I can in fact do what you are doing. But I also want to point out that your process doesn't actually pave the way to changing the entire cubase.icns file or allow someone to create a new .icns file in Photoshop and then replace the Cubase one. In the .icns file that you end up with, only the first image is changed as well, not all the other images required to be in an .icns file. My goal was to be able to create a new .icns file via Photoshop and an icon composer program, and replace the original cubase.icns. That is the only way one can truly create a decent customized file. With the Preview approach one is very limited with what one can do.
In previous versions of Cubase (prior to about 7.5), I could create custom icons, create a new cubase.icns file and simply replace the original one in Resources. That no longer works and I'm focused on learning why and if it can be done some other way.
You have exhibited great patience and provided superb instructions re. "Weasels way", and for everything you've offered I am most grateful. But certainly if anyone can help me solve the more complex mystery of changing the entire .icns file completely, I would love to work with you towards finding a solution. And if you have any further tips, I would be most grateful for them as well. Many thanks, Weasel, and to all who responded so far.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-01-08 at 11.47.34 AM.png
(190.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

User avatar
SuStudio
Member
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 9:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by SuStudio » Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:24 pm

Playz - I've run into that issue as well but found that if I copy the icon from the info window, paste and alter in whatever program you like then open it in Preview BEFORE going back to the Info window that seems to work. For example, I took this icon from Elements and altered it in Photoshop then pasted that into Preview - did a CMD/A to select then CMD/C to copy then onto the Info window. Maybe that's the workaround?
Screen Shot 2019-01-09 at 7.16.48 AM.png
(85.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 10 - Wavelab 7.2.1 - Cubasis 2.5 & ICPro
Mac Pro Quad 3.7 Ghz 32GB, OSX 10.14
Macbook Pro 2.77 Ghz 8GB, OXS 10.12.6
UA Apollo Twin Quad MKII, G-Tech Raid, True P-Solo, innumerable VSTi & plug-ins.

User avatar
playz123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace main Cubase Icon?

Post by playz123 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 6:32 pm

SuStudio wrote:
Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:24 pm
Playz - I've run into that issue as well but found that if I copy the icon from the info window, paste and alter in whatever program you like then open it in Preview BEFORE going back to the Info window that seems to work. For example, I took this icon from Elements and altered it in Photoshop then pasted that into Preview - did a CMD/A to select then CMD/C to copy then onto the Info window. Maybe that's the workaround?
Screen Shot 2019-01-09 at 7.16.48 AM.png
Just curious though...have you tried doing that with Cubase 10? What works for other programs doesn't seem to work the same with the Cubase icon, at least that's been my experience so far. I am further complicating matters though by having Photoshop on my PC instead of my Mac with C10, and on a PC, Photoshop won't recognize an .icns file. So I would need a photo editing program like Elements or whatever on my Mac to duplicate your test. But it's about time I added one anyway, so maybe I can try that soon. Thanks for the input and I will continue to experiment. Cheers!
Cubase 10.5.12, Cubase 9.5.50, WaveLab 9.1.0, 2014 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz, 6 core, OS 10.14.6, 32 GB RAM, RME Multiface II with HDSPe interface, CC121.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests