How to set the metronome volume?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
eagleman62
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:49 pm
Contact:

How to set the metronome volume?

Post by eagleman62 » Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:43 pm

Hi!
Is there an easy way to change the volume of the metronome. Is it only possible to change it trough the metronome setup dialog. Can i route it to a fader in the mix console or use a shortcut. I don't use cue sends and the control room is disabled.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21904
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: How to set the metronome volume?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Dec 15, 2018 12:31 am

Hi,

If you use Control Room, you can easily change the Click Volume of every single bus by using dedicated knob(s).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

eagleman62
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:49 pm
Contact:

Re: How to set the metronome volume?

Post by eagleman62 » Sat Dec 15, 2018 12:09 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 12:31 am
Hi,

If you use Control Room, you can easily change the Click Volume of every single bus by using dedicated knob(s).
Thank you Martin! Feels somehow constrained to achieve this simple feature to engage the control room. There should just be a volume slider beside the metronome on/of ikon to make it simple. Now you have to go through the setup dialogue if you don't want to use the control room. Hm...

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: How to set the metronome volume?

Post by Prock » Sat Dec 15, 2018 3:28 pm

Agreed that a volume slider should be available adjacent to the metronome on/off button and on the mixconsole for the non-control room user. But, it is not. A work around for this is to create a click track. Lame but, better than nothing. I'm not sure if a click track is available in all Cubase versions. It is in the Pro & artist versions.

Good luck.

BTW... I submitted feature request for this since I could not find one in the CB 10 FR forum.

viewtopic.php?f=285&t=150361

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

eagleman62
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:49 pm
Contact:

Re: How to set the metronome volume?

Post by eagleman62 » Sat Dec 15, 2018 11:24 pm

Prock wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 3:28 pm
Agreed that a volume slider should be available adjacent to the metronome on/off button and on the mixconsole for the non-control room user. But, it is not. A work around for this is to create a click track. Lame but, better than nothing. I'm not sure if a click track is available in all Cubase versions. It is in the Pro & artist versions.

Good luck.

BTW... I submitted feature request for this since I could not find one in the CB 10 FR forum.

viewtopic.php?f=285&t=150361

Regards 8-)
Thanks! This should be a nice feature to have easy access to.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: djgraver, GlennO, Ithrul, Jari Junttila, Lloyd, RuffRider, sempondr and 4 guests