Use group tracks as folders

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
mk1x86
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:32 am
Contact:

Use group tracks as folders

Post by mk1x86 » Fri Nov 23, 2018 1:13 pm

As group tracks don't contain midi or audio data themselves why not make them equal to a folder track, i.e. you can add tracks as sub tracks to the group track. Adding a track (by right clicking on the group track) would automatically assign the group track as output instead of the master.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Behringer UMC404HD
Windows 10

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 705
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by Winter Rat » Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:05 pm

+1
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

arkdzo
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by arkdzo » Sat Nov 24, 2018 8:20 pm

+1
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, RME Babyface Pro (6ms latency), Nektar Panorama P6, Byerdynamics 1990 Pro, Yamaha MP5 Studio, 13/10 Steven Slates VST Plugins

KHS
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by KHS » Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:32 pm

No please NO.

Who says that the tracks we like to keep in a specific folder are routed to the same group track?
For example i like to keep all my drum tracks in the same folder but most often they are routed to different group tracks before they are routed to a single group track.
Cubase Pro 10.0.50 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

mk1x86
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by mk1x86 » Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:11 pm

And you can still do that @khs. I don't want track folders to be replaced. Fro tracks should just be able to work as track folders.
Also your example is actually the perfect example to have group tracks as (sub)folders
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Behringer UMC404HD
Windows 10

User avatar
lucas_marchal
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 5:36 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by lucas_marchal » Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:01 pm

This is a bad idea, imo. That's the way it is in Logic, and it can get very messy.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by ResonantMind » Mon Nov 26, 2018 5:22 pm

This wouldn't be backwards compatible.

Potentially, you could give folders a VCA fader that could be turned on maybe that would work. One thing I would like to see, is to be able to open up a mix window specific to what is in folders, ie, it would open up a mix window with visibility already restrained to what is inside that folder.

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by claesbjo » Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:23 pm

+1 Studio One have a great implemtation of this, something like that would be great.
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

mk1x86
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by mk1x86 » Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:49 am

lucas_marchal wrote:
Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:01 pm
This is a bad idea, imo. That's the way it is in Logic, and it can get very messy.
I don't get it. Nothing changes! There's only a NEW option to be ABLE to use group tracks as folder tracks, that's all.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Behringer UMC404HD
Windows 10

KHS
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by KHS » Tue Nov 27, 2018 7:25 pm

mk1x86 wrote:
Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:11 pm
And you can still do that @khs. I don't want track folders to be replaced. Fro tracks should just be able to work as track folders.
Also your example is actually the perfect example to have group tracks as (sub)folders
No it's not. I prefer to have my different instruments in a folder of their own, like drums, guitars, bass and vocals and so on. This is solely for organizing and to be able to hide 20+ drumtracks when not working on them. But this doesn't mean I want all of my drum tracks going to the same group track.
Cubase Pro 10.0.50 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3049
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by peakae » Tue Nov 27, 2018 7:45 pm

-1
Don't like that at all.
Same reasons as KHS posted.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by ResonantMind » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:09 pm

I think maybe they are suggesting that, if you have bussed a bunch of tracks to a group, those tracks are tucked into the group like a folder.

KHS
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by KHS » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:49 pm

ResonantMind wrote:
Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:09 pm
I think maybe they are suggesting that, if you have bussed a bunch of tracks to a group, those tracks are tucked into the group like a folder.
Yes, and that is what I don't like. As said above i like to have my drum tracks in a folder i call Drums and that's it. I don't want them to be divided into several folders when using group tracks. Also what about when you send some tracks to a group track which will go to another group track and then maybe another again? That will become very messy.
Cubase Pro 10.0.50 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

mk1x86
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by mk1x86 » Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:17 pm

KHS wrote:
Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:49 pm
ResonantMind wrote:
Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:09 pm
I think maybe they are suggesting that, if you have bussed a bunch of tracks to a group, those tracks are tucked into the group like a folder.
Yes, and that is what I don't like. As said above i like to have my drum tracks in a folder i call Drums and that's it. I don't want them to be divided into several folders when using group tracks. Also what about when you send some tracks to a group track which will go to another group track and then maybe another again? That will become very messy.
You CAN (but NEEDN'T) use a group track to house sub tracks, you can still use folder tracks. No one is taking away your precious workflow. It's just to make other people's workflows easier (by removing that one folder track and replacing it by a group track).
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Behringer UMC404HD
Windows 10

Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by Musicmould » Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:13 pm

+1
Studio One has got it right giving you the option to activate it per track basis.
If you don't like it - you don't need to use it.
If you like it - just activate it on the desired folder.

Also, you have a folder symbol on the group in the console so you can collapse/expand the group/folder right in the console. Therefore saving a lot of space and make it way easier to navigate the console.

To me it's one of the BEST features for Console organization ever devised.
Those who say no have most likely never tried it or don't understand the functionality.
Last edited by Musicmould on Thu Jun 27, 2019 9:40 am, edited 6 times in total.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | Mac OS X 10.14.5 | iMac Pro, 32Gb Ram| UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

TheDude
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by TheDude » Tue Feb 26, 2019 11:06 pm

Musicmould wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:13 pm
+1
Studio One has got it right giving you the option to activate it per track basis.
If you don't like it - you don't need to use it.
If you like it - just activate it on the desired folder.
+1
I would totally love this sort of functionality, if there would be an option to activate it on per-track basis.
Last edited by TheDude on Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

audiosprite
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by audiosprite » Sat Mar 09, 2019 9:14 pm

Every folder I use has a group track as its first child, so yeah I'm fully on board for this.
Last edited by audiosprite on Sun Mar 10, 2019 6:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
cubase 10.5 pro // windows 10

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by Vinylizor » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:41 am

One possible upside to this feature request is that we might finally get some sort of logic to the mute and solo system where folders are concerned.

Currently when you solo a group, all folder tracks are shown as muted - even if you have a folder with just that groups tracks in it!
Utterly confusing and un-logical, especially when bouncing stems out.

Steinberg couldn't possible do something as stupid with group track folders could they.....
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14

Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by Musicmould » Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:38 am

It would make organization of tracks so much easier.
Please let it be part of 10.0.30...!
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | Mac OS X 10.14.5 | iMac Pro, 32Gb Ram| UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

Kaya Orsan
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:41 pm

[Removed]

Post by Kaya Orsan » Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:34 pm

[Removed]
Last edited by Kaya Orsan on Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Joe90
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by Joe90 » Fri Jun 21, 2019 3:24 pm

+1

For those saying no - please actually go and look at Studio One's implementation of this - all folders load by default as a normal cubase style folder track, but at the click of a button it turns into a 'group folder' which also acts as a bus, routing everything contained in the folder through it... I also sometimes use folders only for organisation, so wouldn't want it switched on all the time either, but surely you can all see why this might be super useful for many users?
Cubase 10 Pro, Studio One 4, Windows 10x64, i9 9900k, RME UCX

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by JHP » Fri Jun 21, 2019 4:16 pm

... just because it has not been mentioned yet, in the MenuBar--> Edit--> Macros--> "Selected Tracks To New Folder And Add Group Channel".
Not as requested but maybe usefull to some.
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by Musicmould » Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:05 am

JHP wrote:
Fri Jun 21, 2019 4:16 pm
... just because it has not been mentioned yet, in the MenuBar--> Edit--> Macros--> "Selected Tracks To New Folder And Add Group Channel".
Not as requested but maybe usefull to some.
It's cool, but it doesn't add the functionality and organizaitional benefits of the requested feature.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | Mac OS X 10.14.5 | iMac Pro, 32Gb Ram| UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

Soliery
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by Soliery » Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:57 pm

+1

For sure!

All workflow must be easier. In many ways.
1 Group track should work as a folder track and appear above the grouped tracks. Why should I go to folder with grouptracks and search the track I need every time I want to change something for the group? And group tracks should be able to contain any type of tracks. It's perfectly made in abletone with help of "external instruments". For those who are too conservative should be an option to use it like it currently is. But
2 Any automation parameter envelope should appear on timeline on the same track after clicking on it.
3 If the tracks are already selected their faders should work like one without any more keys pushed. I already made a selection. Why should I add Alt+Shift to move their faders as one?
4 One should be able to add a description for Marker just double clicking on it.
5 Why not use a key command to add a marker and activate it to enter its name after adding?
Currently all is too complicated. It's overloaded with rare on use functions, but common and simple functions realized in a really bad way.

Alexander78
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Use group tracks as folders

Post by Alexander78 » Mon Jul 08, 2019 12:49 am

+1

Exactly what I was contemplating just last week. Like in Logic - Group (Folders) can be automatically summed to a bus (or not if you choose), and any other midi or audio track from outside that you drag into the group gets automatically routed to that Groups output bus.

I would love to use Cubase more often, but just these simple things makes life easier which is why I cannot use cubase for may day job.
iMac (High Sierra 10.13.6), 3.4 GHz i7, 32GB RAM
Apogee Ensemble, Alesis V61, Akai MPD226
Cubase 10.5, Logic ProX, Pro Tools 10, Reason 11, Sibelius,

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests