Cubase 10 - Convert mono to multi channel not working

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
saracenofms
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:16 pm
Contact:

Cubase 10 - Convert mono to multi channel not working

Post by saracenofms » Wed Nov 21, 2018 2:52 am

I'm trying to get 'Convert mono to multi channel" to work on a mono track, 96khz 24bit,

I get the following error message.
error message: The number of tracks does not match the selected destination format. Merge is not possible."

Can't figure it out... any help appreciated.

Peacey
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 10:38 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 - Convert mono to multi channel not working

Post by Peacey » Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:02 pm

Hi,

I had this too - Not sure if this is a bug or by design however you have to select each mono audio track rather than just the actual clip(s) and then convert back to Multi channel AKA Stereo track - Please see image for more clarity

Note I have found a bug: that when converting multiple mono tracks back to Stereo for some reason it does not compensate to track delay if you have added it that in any mono track.

P
Attachments
mono2mullti.001.jpg
(63.75 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cheers,

Peacey

=========================
Cubase Pro 10.5.5 | IMAC - Mojave 10.14.5| Intel Core I9 9900K p0 | 32GB RAM | RX580 8GB | | UAD Apollo duo 8 | Genelec M040 Monitors| a lot of SSD storage!

Audionautica1
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 - Convert mono to multi channel not working

Post by Audionautica1 » Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:16 pm

I've got the same problem. Doesn't work no matter which way I try.
Win 10 64bit, Cubase 10 pro

MiMisha
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 - Convert mono to multi channel not working

Post by MiMisha » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:40 am

+1

Theis
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 - Convert mono to multi channel not working

Post by Theis » Sun Feb 17, 2019 11:29 am

I had the same error message, but fixed it by duplicating the mono track, selecting the two mono tracks, convert to stereo. First i thought it would kind of duplicate the mono itself, but you have to do so yourself before converting. Makes kind of sense. Thats why is says (Selected Track'S) ind the Source Track setting..

Not sure if this is what you did, if so the problem might be fixed..? :mrgreen:

Audionautica1
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 - Convert mono to multi channel not working

Post by Audionautica1 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:16 pm

So this is just a different way of creating a new stereo audio track and dragging/dropping a mono audio file on that. Would be very handy to convert one mono audio track straight to stereo without the hassle of duplicating it manually first. Or am I getting it all wrong?
Win 10 64bit, Cubase 10 pro

pwoehl
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 - Convert mono to multi channel not working

Post by pwoehl » Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:56 pm

You need to select at least two mono tracks to make a stereo track. Panning will apply so pan hard left/right the mono tracks if you want a true stereo track
Gigabyte z270x mobo, Intel i7-7700 @ 3.6 GHz CPU, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 1TB NVMe m.2 SSD, 2 500GB SSD's, Universal Audio Apollo x8p, 8 and UAD-2 satellite, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10, Ableton Live 10

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests