Access Virus TI & Cubase 5.5.2 Question....

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
ctv
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:17 am
Contact:

Access Virus TI & Cubase 5.5.2 Question....

Post by ctv »

I have had my TI for close to a year now. I have never been able to use the Access controller program without some sort of timing issues....
I followed the video tutorial that shows how to use the Virus Ti with Cubase.. that made no difference.

Am I the only one who has this problem?

Some of the main issues for me are...
Delay in playback of the Virus audio (via usb cable)
Delayed midi infomation being recorded into Cubase
Delayed audio being recorded into Cubase from Virus after using Cubase as my sequencer.

Am I alone? I feel like selling my TI and only using VST's since my TI has basically been a $2300 triggering device these days. :?
Win7 Pro 64bit, I7 990 3.45, 16Gig, Cubase 6.05, MR816csx, CC 121, Wavelab 7.2.0, UAD-2 (Duo & Solo)

Hell Yeh
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:28 am
Contact:

Re: Access Virus TI & Cubase 5.5.2 Question....

Post by Hell Yeh »

I sold my TI a few months ago, so I can't test any of these issues for you, but I don't recall having any of these issues aside from the delayed audio being recorded (that's to be expected with recording ANY audio). As always, you should be on the latest version of the Virus software. There have been numerous updates that have addressed timing issues. When I first had the Virus, I had very few timing issues but those got resolved over time. For the last year or so that I had it, it worked perfectly fine.

If you have the Virus on a hub, definitely take it off of there and connect it directly to the computer, and also try all of the available USB ports on the computer as sometimes even built-in ports can be on an internal hub. What version of Windows are you on?
Cubase 5.5.2 : Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools 9
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 :: 4GB DDR2-800
ProFire 2626 :: EX-66 (x2)
UAD-1 :: UAD-2 Duo

ctv
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:17 am
Contact:

Re: Access Virus TI & Cubase 5.5.2 Question....

Post by ctv »

I have it plugged into a self powered port (500mA) as instructed by the Access PDF Manual. For Win 7 64 pro

I have been back and forth with Access' tech support team regarding the time delay in midi information. The say that isn't normal and they couldn't recreate it on their end.

Why did you sell your Virus TI?
Win7 Pro 64bit, I7 990 3.45, 16Gig, Cubase 6.05, MR816csx, CC 121, Wavelab 7.2.0, UAD-2 (Duo & Solo)

msy
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Access Virus TI & Cubase 5.5.2 Question....

Post by msy »

I don't have anything to say except it works great for me.
Be sure to follow the instructions from Access on how to install the Virus drivers etc.
The USB port you use must not be shared with anything else (motherboards use internal hubs).

Also, remember that the Virus may require a bit higher latency settings on your soundcard. More info in the manual.

I love the Virus btw :)
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 (and testing 11.0)
OS: Windows 10 (1903)
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, Novation Launchpad Mini Mk3, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Wave, Eurorack via ES3/ADAT
Other DAWs: Bitwig 3.3

Hell Yeh
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:28 am
Contact:

Re: Access Virus TI & Cubase 5.5.2 Question....

Post by Hell Yeh »

Although the Virus TI is a great synth, in and of itself, it just never got much use from me. I found myself going to synths like Sylenth1, Massive, and V-Station far more often to get the sounds I needed. I don't know what it is about them, but they're pretty much my "go to" synths and the Virus just never made it into that category for some reason.
Cubase 5.5.2 : Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools 9
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 :: 4GB DDR2-800
ProFire 2626 :: EX-66 (x2)
UAD-1 :: UAD-2 Duo

User avatar
S4410
Junior Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Access Virus TI & Cubase 5.5.2 Question....

Post by S4410 »

I ve heard many horror stories about Virus ti but most of the time it works great for me.Occasionally it doesn't synchronize as it should in Cubase the first time i hit play in a song but then it gets fixed.Most of the time a Virus doesn't work right it's a bad usb connection i think.I never use beta OS releases and i don't update unless the new features are necessary to me.I am on 4.1 now ,i hear they are working on a 4.5 release.
It's a great sounding synth and light on a pc's cpu so i hope you can fix your problems and use it more often.
Windows 10 Home | i7 3770k | Intel DZ77BH-55K | 32GB | Asus AMD 6450 | RME HDSPe AiO | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Pro 10 | Dorico Pro 3 | iC| NI Komplete 11 | VSL Special Editions | Ableton Live Intro (rewired) | UAD-2 Quad

HP Elitebook| Cubase Elements

msy
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Access Virus TI & Cubase 5.5.2 Question....

Post by msy »

Never use the first bars in Cubase. Sometimes the Virus is not syncing and you need to hit Stop/Play again, but this isn't really problem as long as your computers CPU is overloaded (I can use 16 channels and 3 USB stereo outputs in the Virus without problems).

...I just wish Sidechain Input for VST Instruments would work in Cubase.

For Cubase 6 maybe? :)
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 (and testing 11.0)
OS: Windows 10 (1903)
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, Novation Launchpad Mini Mk3, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Wave, Eurorack via ES3/ADAT
Other DAWs: Bitwig 3.3

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests