Trim mode problem 8.3

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by KMT333 » Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:52 am

This happened when is was working in 8.3 using trim and touch.

To start, to end, loop, to punch, gaps not selected.

If I trim some automation then very quickly return to the same spot and do another pass then maybe hit stop (I thin my finger may have just touched the fader when I stopped) the automation from that point onwards gets trimmed by the level the fader is at from the point I hit stop at to the end of the project.

I am not in To End mode. The Freeze Trim mode does not seem to make any difference.

Here’s a short video of the problem https://www.dropbox.com/s/wvf7j4cyyj38z ... 3.mp4?dl=0

It all happens quite fast but you can see I have a track with automaton and perform a trim on it.
I then undo the trim and do it again and you can see that after stopping the track level is now lower even though the white trim indicator says it shouldn’t be. When switch out of trim mode using a key command you can see the automation is now trimmed from current location to end of project.

Again, I am not in To End mode. The Freeze Trim mode does not seem to make any difference.


I can’t replicate this in 8.1.1
Nuendo 10.2 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:23 am

Confirmed.

Repro:

1. Create new project, create one audio track and open automation lane.
2. Automation mode "Touch", no other settings chosen.
3. Start playback. Write any automation for a second or two. Stop playback.
4. Enable "Trim" in automation panel.
5. Start playback. Write for example a -10dB attenuation. Release fader.
6. Look at automation line; it is now held at the level the fader was at the point of release to end. It's easier to see when disabling "Touch".

Trim also no longer has an effect on punching to loop IF there is already automation within the loop range.

Repro:

1. Create new project, create one audio track and open automation lane.
2. Automation mode "Touch", "Preview" and "Loop".
3. Create a range, then lower the fader 10dB. Preview should be "activated".
4. Press "Punch".

Then;

5. Set automation mode "Trim", "Preview" and "Loop"
6. Lower the fader 10dB. Preview should be activated.
7. Press "Punch".

No change in loop range.

v8.3.0 build 259




It's 2018..... And we're having problems yet again with the automation system.....
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by KMT333 » Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:05 am

Thanks for taking the time to have a look and confirm MattiasNYC!
Nuendo 10.2 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by twelvetwelve » Sun Oct 21, 2018 5:50 am

Automation and VCAs are so broken in Nuendo it's just embarrassing that this is a "professional" DAW.

KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by KMT333 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:15 am

It makes it hard to move forward that's for sure
Nuendo 10.2 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:29 pm

I think I'm going to keep bumping this thread until we get a response.....
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by KMT333 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:30 pm

Good idea. I hate not being able to upgrade due to unreliable software.
Nuendo 10.2 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by fenderchris » Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:27 pm

For flip sake, why can they not solve these issues?

Or, why do they think it acceptable not to correct these issues?
Last edited by fenderchris on Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by audiomonkeys » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:17 pm

I'm on mac and went through the steps Mattias suggested, working fine on my end guys
Nuendo 10.2.10 , Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:39 pm

Are you on 8.2 or 8.3?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by audiomonkeys » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:42 pm

yes Nuendo 8.3
Nuendo 10.2.10 , Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:47 am

Do you have any pre-existing automation nodes before doing this?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
audiomonkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by audiomonkeys » Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:26 am

New session, so no new nodes on either side, I tried it in an exciting mix session full of automation and also working fine.

Do you guys have any control surfaces attached that might be throwing this off?
Last edited by audiomonkeys on Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 10.2.10 , Video Decoder for Avid DNxHD(R) Spectralayers Pro 6 Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10
Mac Pro 5.1 3.33 Ghz - 12 core, 32 Bg RAM. OS10.12.6 Smart AV Tango +12 fader Ext, Dolby Atmos Suite, Blackmagic Intensity Pro - 5 litres of good Japanese Sake (and more coming) and 100% no CRACK plugins

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Oct 24, 2018 5:43 am

no
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by KMT333 » Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:23 am

Have been using the same control surface (artist mix) for years with no problems. It is now a problem in 8.3. Rolled back to 8.1.1 and the problem is gone. I can't recreate it in 8.1.1 no matter how hard I try.
Nuendo 10.2 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:59 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:
Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:23 am
...
Trim also no longer has an effect on punching to loop IF there is already automation within the loop range.
...
Isn't that what trim was invented for? To trim existing automation?
I cannot believe they release another buzzword bingo game audio version and get the basics wrong again. :roll:
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:33 pm

++++++++
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:46 am

My friend had his Halloween party last weekend, but I couldn't make it because I had a sore throat. That was too bad.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by Dietz » Sun Nov 04, 2018 2:47 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:46 am
My friend had his Halloween party last weekend, but I couldn't make it because I had a sore throat. That was too bad.
:lol: ... nice try, Mattias.
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.2.0 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Nov 06, 2018 3:08 pm

Thank you ;-)
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by KMT333 » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:40 am

It would be great if someone from Steinberg could let us know that they have found the problem and are working on it. I'd really to hate to have to wait for Nuendo 9 to come along, pay for the upgrade and then find that it still has the same issue.
Nuendo 10.2 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3781
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:16 am

mmmmmmmmmm
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by KMT333 » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:35 am

I've been using 8.3.1 a bit now and so far it seems to be pretty great. Trim seems to be behaving.
Nuendo 10.2 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by twelvetwelve » Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:36 pm

Try using trim on a track with musical mode. Here it causes random jumps in level making it impossible to use. Strange as that was listed as fixed in the release notes.

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Trim mode problem 8.3

Post by Getalife2 » Sun Dec 16, 2018 7:29 pm

Not to be unkind, but in the real world of commerce and employment it does not appear that the person in charge of Nuendo automation development is currently operating in their "sweet spot". I hope it doesn't sound harsh but the evidence is overwhelming that something needs to change in this specific area of development for Nuendo. It has now been impressively dysfunctional for years. The list of significant issues has been unending since the addition of VCAs,
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests