Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
djgraver
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by djgraver »

:!: :!: :!:
After update, Mediabay sync looped audio in wired way, first bar it goes out of sync, but after 1-2 bars, it start be ok.

update: no, its not ok. it goes out of sync in beggining of cycle

Update2: bug exist only if Cycled mode turned ON.
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

djgraver
Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by djgraver »

there is video. Emtpy project.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lxGihRL_Jd0
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

nilbul
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:57 am
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by nilbul »

I have the same issue :((
Macbook Pro 2GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD6490M 256MB, MacOS 10.10.5, Focusrite 2i2, a lot od VST intruments and effects, latest versions onboard

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Reported to Steinberg (CAN-18749).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

etchell
Member
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by etchell »

Seems they are preparing us for Cubase 10 😕 It is amazing how many things are now broken with an update which was supposed to fix things.
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1909 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.50 Pro / 10.5.20 Pro

ofernandez
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:26 am
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by ofernandez »

Me, too.
HP Workstation Z640 - Dual Intel XEON E5-2609 v3 - 16GB - Nvidia GTX 980 - ZOOM UAC-2 -
Steinberg Cubase 9.5 Pro - Windows 10 (1083) -

perasberg
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by perasberg »

Yep, same here :-\
Upgraded since previous updates were pretty stable. If this isn't fixed swiftly I'll be very cautious in the future before I apply an update.

Can I downgrade in any way?

kobana
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by kobana »

Same here.. problems when align beat to project is activated. C9.5.4 is just one big mess and i'm about to give up on it. Really hope they get things sorted out in C10. I just want the damn program to work so i can make some music.
Mainboard : ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ROG STRIX B350-F
Processor : AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Eight-Core Processor
Physical Memory : 15.94 GB
Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Monitor Type : Samsung SAMSUNG - 40 inches
Operating System : Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 15063 Multiprocessor
Software : Cubase Pro 9.5.3

marusza
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by marusza »

Is there a way to get rid of the last update and go back to a lower version without having to reinstall all cubase? I'm having the same problem with mediabay and I urgently need it to work...

User avatar
Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by Vinylizor »

Useless
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.15

DonQuan
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by DonQuan »

I got the same problem.
The mediabay in the previous version (9.5.3) was a bit buggy but this one is completely useless.

Doesn't sync, doesn't play the right sample, most of the time it doesn't play at all and when it plays it glitches the audio.

Does anyone know how to revert to the previous version 9.5.3?

stuman40
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by stuman40 »

Does going to 32 bit float processing fix the issue? Or is it broken for both 32 and 64 bit float processing?

User avatar
Panther
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by Panther »

For those of you on Windows wishing a downgrade to THE previous version...

Control Panel | Programs and Features | View Installed Updates

Select the Cubase 9.5.40 entry and click "Uninstall".

Good luck!
Things are moving along nicely... if you're not in a hurry to get somewhere.
  • Cubase Pro 9.5.50 on Windows 7 Pro (x64)

ace45
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by ace45 »

stuman40 wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:38 am
Does going to 32 bit float processing fix the issue? Or is it broken for both 32 and 64 bit float processing?
It’s for both. I’ve tested this with my setup

stuman40
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by stuman40 »

ace45 wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:51 pm
stuman40 wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:38 am
Does going to 32 bit float processing fix the issue? Or is it broken for both 32 and 64 bit float processing?
It’s for both. I’ve tested this with my setup
Thanks for confirming ace45! Looks like I'll stick with 9.5.30

milwel traamen
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 7:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by milwel traamen »

Same problem. Revert to 9.5.0 for now.
Intel® Pentium® II, windows 7.2, 123.2GB SSD, 500kbram, Cubase 7.5

SCOOP66
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 3:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by SCOOP66 »

Broken in all versions of 9.5 or me I do all my media bay in 9.0 then go back and use 9.5 when all partss laid in in tempo and pitch. Annoying thing, a regression error the worst in my business. Was really hoping 9.5.4 fixed it!!

DonQuan
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by DonQuan »

In the previous versions my mediabay wouldn't work at all... It didn't show media!
But the one on the side bar worked just fine.
With this update it all seemed to stop working.

Is there any correction to this? Can Steinberg help fixing this issue in any way? Give us the ability to instal the previous version?
Or the only solution is to get another DAW?

Cubase is my work tool and I need it to work.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay - broken to sync audio after 9.5.40

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

DonQuan wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:49 pm
In the previous versions my mediabay wouldn't work at all... It didn't show media!
But the one on the side bar worked just fine.
With this update it all seemed to stop working.
Hi,

I would say the filters are setup. Make sure the right folder is selected, and Reset all Attributes filters or Logical search.

To make sure you have the factory settings, you can Trash Cubase preferences (use Cubase Safe Start Mode).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests