Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
ktny111
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:17 pm
Contact:

Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by ktny111 »

Hi all,

In Dorico 2, when I click on a normal repeat barline to try to do a more than 2x repeat (say, repeat a section 3x), I'm not given any options in the properties panel... I only get this when using 1st/2nd endings. Am I missing something? Is there another way to achieve this?

Thanks
Ken

Craig F
Member
Posts: 419
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 10:39 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by Craig F »

Click the ending brackets, not the barline.
Dorico Pro 3.5, Noteperformer 3.3.1
Windows 10 Pro v1909
Ryzen 5 1600X 3.6 GHz 6 Core 32GB RAM
Steinberg UR12

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4147
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by MarcLarcher »

Craig, I don't think Ken wants any ending bracket… hence the problem !
Ken, you might use system text to add this kind of information. Or send a picture with the design you would like to produce, and we'll help you better.
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

ktny111
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by ktny111 »

Thanks guys.

Yes I don't want first or second endings. I just want a standard repeat barline that repeats more than once.

In Sibelius, you would click on the barline and tell it how many times to "play" which would be your number of repeats. Obviously I can just write the text to say "3X" for the players to see, but since we now have repeat functionality, I assumed this would be included?

Thanks
Ken

Craig F
Member
Posts: 419
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 10:39 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by Craig F »

Sorry, misunderstood. :oops:
Dorico Pro 3.5, Noteperformer 3.3.1
Windows 10 Pro v1909
Ryzen 5 1600X 3.6 GHz 6 Core 32GB RAM
Steinberg UR12

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4147
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by MarcLarcher »

Dear Ken,
The playing repeats functionality is not fully implemented, since DP2 cannot read complicated repeats (D.S., D.C., al fine…), those kind of structural repeats. I'm quite confident that once the team gets that part fully addressed, you will be able to tell the software how many times it should play this part or that other part ;-)
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

ktny111
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by ktny111 »

Thanks. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something obvious.
This board reminds me of the old days of Sibelius. Thanks.

Ken

wrldwdarr
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by wrldwdarr »

Has Dorico 3.5 (elements) got the ability to playback more than a regular 2x repeat?
Running Dorico 3.5 Pro on a MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports), 1.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 1536 MB

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3920
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by Derrek »

The "Number of times to repeat" is in the properties panel of Write mode, so it should be present in Dorico Elements 3.5.
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

wrldwdarr
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple repeats on standard barline repeat?

Post by wrldwdarr »

Derrek wrote:
Thu May 28, 2020 11:06 pm
The "Number of times to repeat" is in the properties panel of Write mode, so it should be present in Dorico Elements 3.5.
Oh yeah. I forgot about that! Thanks, Derrek.
Running Dorico 3.5 Pro on a MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports), 1.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 1536 MB

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andgle, cparmerlee, Gil75, Peter Roos, Rob Tuley, Stephen Taylor and 14 guests