Ardruino DIY MIDI controller for Cubase

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Ardruino DIY MIDI controller for Cubase

Post by cameron206 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 5:32 am

OK...so I have this dream of making a custom MIDI controller, right.. and setting it up as a perfect mirror of the Cubase Channel Editor. With selectors for bypassing or calling plugins...a set up rotary encoders for EQ, of course, and for Activating and adjusting level of sends. Couple it with a 10" monitor and you have the track- control stage of a Nuage, only much better.

It is incredible in my mind.. and I am almost there, proof-of-concept wise...except I cannot figure out how to control the following pre-stage elements with the Generic Remote Controls:

High Cut
Low Cut
GAIN
Phase
and the pre-amp i/o


I read some old threads that seem to have it as not possible, directly...
But Is it? Does anyone have a trick?

I ~can~ add it the first 3 to the Quick Controls....though I don't love the idea of burning QC slots for this.

Ideas?
Is this a terrible idea in general?

========
mod edit:
check out the finished product: viewtopic.php?p=783509#p783509

Hope you don't mind, Cameron...
Last edited by -steve- on Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: update title, add url
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

User avatar
jb
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by jb » Mon Mar 26, 2018 1:27 pm

Not available in the gr, so not possible, unless you use exteral programs like bome miditranslator and autohotkey to crate your own workaround.

But it takes a lot of effort and research to get this running. Not worth it imho, just use quickcontrols or mouse..

some of the features you mentioned are available by mackie control, but then they are hidden in layers.. (for example first you have to make your "single rotary" control the "pre" section by sending and holding a note and then another delayed note, then you have to send a note to toggle between all parameters).. so with this solution it's also imposible to create simple separate controlles for each parameter.
Studio: Cubase 10.0.20 + jBridge 1.75
Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/RME Digiface and MultifacePCI/W10-64
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI/W10-64
Controllers: http://www.jbgeluid.nl/en/jurmix/
Dual Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000
website: http://www.jbgeluid.nl

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1738
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by Stephen57 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:27 pm

cameron206 wrote:
Mon Mar 26, 2018 5:32 am

Is this a terrible idea in general?
It's a good idea, but perhaps one you don't need to worry about now. :)

Suggestion. Put some info in your signature re: equipment in use, etc. and it will help us answer questions.

I was able to create a Generic Remote Bank to operate some EQ functions, but I never use it. I use Q-Link more so that I can set levels for cuts on multiple channels at once.

If working the EQ on a single track, I set frequency levels by keyboard (often by Note Name, G4, G2, E3), same for other values. Track presets save a lot of time.

GR is great for some things and i wish I had a better hardware setup, but, for me, keyboard and presets are more what I do.

Don't beat your head against the wall about it, imho.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

dadking
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by dadking » Mon Mar 26, 2018 11:36 pm

I did manage to create a similar remote using a bcr2000 I must say it works very well
But same as you could not get the filters to work, I was told on this forum not available, also I have to use two controllers to move left and right in the mixer a bit of a pain but I got used to it
All in all I don't know why this setup is not more popular, so much easier and much less mouse clicks
Carry on

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:21 am

Ha ha, steven- my equipment IS in my sig!
And dadking.. I have an arturia Beatstep doing it now.. but I always have to glance down, since the knobs don't physically match what is on the screen, you know? So I wanna try a custom build. But if I'm gonna, I should try and be comprehensive, right?

jb- im intrigued. If the Mackie control can do it.. that is control TRIM GAIN .. it must be sending some MIDI signal, right? AND..there is nothing stopping me from assigning my custom controller as a Mackie Control, instead of a generic remote, right? THEN I'd just have to figure out what those custom signals are.

In any event.. I can always use Quick Controls.. so it is ALL possible. I just want it more elegant

Can anyone with a real mackie control confirm this? that the PRE section can be controlled? My Qcon uses the MCU protocol.. but I can't find that particular control.

Steiny- is there comprehensive docs on the various non-generic remote controls? If so can I peek? (ha ha yeah right)
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:48 am

Ha. The HUI docs are everywhere. I bet I can find something.
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1738
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by Stephen57 » Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:03 pm

cameron206 wrote:
Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:21 am
Ha ha, steven- my equipment IS in my sig!
And dadking.. I have an arturia Beatstep doing it now.. but I always have to glance down, since the knobs don't physically match what is on the screen, you know? So I wanna try a custom build. But if I'm gonna, I should try and be comprehensive, right?

jb- im intrigued. If the Mackie control can do it.. that is control TRIM GAIN .. it must be sending some MIDI signal, right? AND..there is nothing stopping me from assigning my custom controller as a Mackie Control, instead of a generic remote, right? THEN I'd just have to figure out what those custom signals are.

In any event.. I can always use Quick Controls.. so it is ALL possible. I just want it more elegant

Can anyone with a real mackie control confirm this? that the PRE section can be controlled? My Qcon uses the MCU protocol.. but I can't find that particular control.

Steiny- is there comprehensive docs on the various non-generic remote controls? If so can I peek? (ha ha yeah right)
Somehow I missed the signature line. ;-) It sounds you're getting some good results.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
jb
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by jb » Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:46 am

look at my previous post, I tried to explain the mcu protocol is problematic when used as a DEDICATED " selected channel controller, since you will always have a limited number of rotarys per channel for ALL tasks, spread over different "pages". so you will always have to select the parameter (navigating trough these pages) you want to control first, including on/off buttons for filters etc. This is cumbersome, takes to much time in real life..
Studio: Cubase 10.0.20 + jBridge 1.75
Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/RME Digiface and MultifacePCI/W10-64
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI/W10-64
Controllers: http://www.jbgeluid.nl/en/jurmix/
Dual Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000
website: http://www.jbgeluid.nl

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:23 am

jb- I feel what you are saying.. but It's just my kind of riddle! If I knew what the series of messages WAS... I bet I could figure out how to map it to a single dedicated rotary encoder. Or maybe not!
THAT SAID- I don't think the MCU can do it, anyway. I looked though as much of the MCU reverse-engineering as I could.... and I don't find functionality for Pre-Gain, HC/LC and Phase anywhere. Can you control them with the Jurmix?
My QCON can't do it, as far as I can tell, using the MCU protocol.

BUT- Gain, HC and LC can get QuickControlled... So I imagine I will just put 3 encoders there and label them as such. Phase invert I think is not possible. But not really necessary. So I'm with you, I will probably need to use the Generic Remote. I really just want an EQ section anyway- but I figured if I am custom fabricating, I might as well get ALL THE FUNCTIONS!
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9098
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by -steve- » Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:53 am

Maybe this Mackie Control MIDI Map will be useful: http://www.jjlee.com/qlab/Mackie%20Cont ... %20Map.pdf
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:35 am

I love that map!
Correct me if I am wrong though.. I don't find any control of the pre-stage there. No Channel input Gain, High Cut, Low Cut of Phase, right?

Cuz those are the ONLY functions I can't get to with the generic remote.
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

cubace
Member
Posts: 539
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cubace » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:10 am

cameron206 wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:23 am
jb- I feel what you are saying.. but It's just my kind of riddle! If I knew what the series of messages WAS... I bet I could figure out how to map it to a single dedicated rotary encoder. Or maybe not!
THAT SAID- I don't think the MCU can do it, anyway. I looked though as much of the MCU reverse-engineering as I could.... and I don't find functionality for Pre-Gain, HC/LC and Phase anywhere. Can you control them with the Jurmix?
My QCON can't do it, as far as I can tell, using the MCU protocol.

BUT- Gain, HC and LC can get QuickControlled... So I imagine I will just put 3 encoders there and label them as such. Phase invert I think is not possible. But not really necessary. So I'm with you, I will probably need to use the Generic Remote. I really just want an EQ section anyway- but I figured if I am custom fabricating, I might as well get ALL THE FUNCTIONS!
You are right, MCU can not do it. Or any other stuff that steinberg has added to the mixer functions the last 10 years or so. It is supposed to be supported, but it is not it is in legacy mode and so are all hardware controllers that I know about. Their SDK is not either supporting newer functions so Nekter is not a solutions. Maybe Nuage is useful, but it will probably be cheaper to switch to protools and buy a nice hardware controller from avid. (Some people use avid controllers for cubase, but that is not a long term solution either since avid does not update drivers. There is for windows 10, but not newer macs.) Sad, but cubase is falling apart...

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:22 am

I don't know if Im THAT pessimistic!

I mean... my controller is gonna cost, like, $25. I don't think buying Protools and an Avid controller is cheaper than that.
AND- i didnt even like my Artist Mix. I sold it.

Nope- the proper long term solution, as always, is to rely on my own problem solving skills and creativity!
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:24 am

Well.. maybe $45 ;)
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

cubace
Member
Posts: 539
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cubace » Sat Mar 31, 2018 12:52 pm

cameron206 wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:24 am
Well.. maybe $45 ;)
It does not matter what budget you have if Steinberg/Yamaha wont let it happen.

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:17 am

20180424_115815.jpg
prototype success
(37.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9098
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by -steve- » Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:25 am

Almost ready to go on the road! ;)
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Tue Apr 24, 2018 9:28 am

Im pondering knobs now. A LOT.
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

cubace
Member
Posts: 539
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cubace » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:35 pm

This has been a issue for long time now. It can not be done. See the feature request forum. Make your opinion heard there!

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Fri Apr 27, 2018 9:06 am

Please. Steiny doesn't listen to English-Speakers.

Ill settle for QCs.
MIDI controller 10x20.jpg
(129.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Fri May 04, 2018 7:29 am

20180504_152037.jpg
ha ha I ran out of wire.
(963.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
oh shiz -- prototype, haters!
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by cameron206 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 9:49 am

20180604_172109.jpg
finished product
(225.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Guess what, haters!

It is done.

I never got native control over HC/LC/Gain/Phase.. but the rest is done.
I'll put up a proper tutorial some day.
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1738
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by Stephen57 » Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:54 pm

cameron206 wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 9:49 am
20180604_172109.jpg

Guess what, haters!

It is done.

I never got native control over HC/LC/Gain/Phase.. but the rest is done.
I'll put up a proper tutorial some day.
Nice work. Not sure why the pre-rack functions won't work for you, but the unit looks great. :-)
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9098
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by -steve- » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:31 pm

Unfortunately pre-filter can only be accessed via Quick Controls.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1738
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote editor question..

Post by Stephen57 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:56 am

-steve- wrote:
Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:31 pm
Unfortunately pre-filter can only be accessed via Quick Controls.
Thanks, I didn't know that.

For the OP, if you've not already done so, you might take a look at the Quick Controls Presets. I cool feature that I still don't use enough.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests