Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
zanshin777
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:45 pm
Contact:

Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by zanshin777 »

imported MIDI tracks from Guitar PRO.

I want to load different VST Instruments onto these tracks so that they sound better.

On the Inspector Pane as you see on the picture my installed VST instruments don't exist

although they exist in

Devices - Plug-In Manager - VST Instruments

There's only Microsoft GS Wavelab Synth as VST Instrument on the Inspector Pane. Tracks sound normally when I load GS Wavelab.

But I can not see and load my VST Instruments there.

I also can not see and load my VST Instruments;

"VST Instruments (The Pane on the right) (Right Click) - Add Rack Instruments"

How to fix it?
Attachments
Cubase VST Inst Problem.png
(182.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by zanshin777 on Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

KHS
Member
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by KHS »

What happens if you LEFT click on the "Rack" in the right pane?
Cubase Pro 11.0.0 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM@3000MHz - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

zanshin777
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by zanshin777 »

A friend from another forum found the solution.

On the VST Instruments Pane, I clicked the current VST Instrument.

There is a search box. On the right of that there is a small arrow.

When I click It shows two options.

a) Default
b) Native Instruments (which is currently chosen)

I chose a) then the problem solved.

Thank you very much.

zanshin777
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by zanshin777 »

I choose Kontakt 5 from Rack Instruments.

I got "Do you want to create a MIDI Track assigned to plugin Kontakt 5" I said "Yes"

Then the screen is like that.

What should I do now?
Attachments
Last.JPG
(390.78 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by zanshin777 on Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

KHS
Member
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by KHS »

Now you will have to load the instrument or library you like to use in Kontakt. I'm wondering why you need to ask this, as judging from the number of Kontakt libraries you have installed and "bought", it shouldn't be new to you how to use Kontakt.
Cubase Pro 11.0.0 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM@3000MHz - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

zanshin777
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by zanshin777 »

I assigned the VST Instrument to the MIDI Track but

IT DOESN'T SOUND while it plays.

KHS
Member
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by KHS »

You assigned Kontakt yes, but in the picture you haven't loaded any instruments in Kontakt.
Cubase Pro 11.0.0 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM@3000MHz - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

zanshin777
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by zanshin777 »

Now I assigned it (It sounds when I press a key at the Kontakt Panel.) It doesn't sound when I play the MIDI Track.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by Grim »

So the midi channels probably do not match up.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

zanshin777
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by zanshin777 »

Could you check out please if it is right?
Attachments
MIDI 1 new.JPG
(299.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
MIDI 2 new.JPG
(304.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase - Can't Load My VST Instruments

Post by planarchist »

Without seeing the Kontakt instrument open, I think not.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests