Mixing down - no reverb from send FX Bus

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
somelittlepups
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:27 am
Contact:

Mixing down - no reverb from send FX Bus

Post by somelittlepups » Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:55 am

HI all,

We are still relative newbies but we do look at all available tutorials and manuals before coming on here.

We recorded a simple song using the preset from the Hub, "Steinberg UR242-Guitar Vocal Recording 1-C7." This comes with a pre-loaded reverb on the tracks through the UR 242 FX Bus, the amount of which is controlled via the Sends tab in the Mix Console Window.

All has been sounding good but on final mixdown we are hearing no reverb whatsoever once exported. Our choice of Output Channels when we go to Export - AUdio Mixdown is UR242 Mix 1 or UR242 FX Bus. There isn't a choice for a stereo out. Similarly, on the right of our Mix Console window we have 2 faders, a UR242 Mix 1 and a UR242 FX Bus, not a single stereo mix.

Can someone point us the right way? It must be something obvious but we can't see what!

Tony and Noel
My Pc is an Acer Aspire VX15
2.8GHZ Intel Core i7 Quad-Core
16GB RAM
Nvidia laptop 1050ti
Windows 10 Home
Cubase Elements 9.5
Using Steinberg UR242 interface and Yamaha CS1X for MIDI/Nord Electro 6

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Mixing down - no reverb from send FX Bus

Post by ANeeman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:18 am

Hi!

The same setup is mine - UR242 and CS1x for MIDI :) Isn't CS1x too expensive to be MIDI controller only? Try record some good pads of this blue-faced synth ;) He is old and wise control synth.

When I got UR242 I quickly upgrade its Cubase AI to Elements and work two years, but then upgraded to Artist because of track limitations, but now to Pro. Also because of track limitations. Needs are growing.

With AI version you can export each bus simultaneously (If I remember AI). Then load them to new project and do the final mix. But I never used FX bus because I didn't see this workflow for me. Maybe FX bus is for live performance only.

Now you can write down parameters of FX bus (Reverb Hall?) and create FX track, add the same Reverb and then send your signal to this FX track rather than to FX bus. This is how I did. All should sound very similar if not the same.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10, 3.40 GHz, 16GB.
Steinberg: HALion 6.3.0, HSO, Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 12 ULTIMATE Collectors Edition
Hardware: UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x
Albums: Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

somelittlepups
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: Mixing down - no reverb from send FX Bus

Post by somelittlepups » Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:23 pm

Hi ANeeman, and thanks for your reply. We only just got back on Cubase.

Your fix makes sense, but it seems like it shouldn't be necessary. I'm not sure why, if we create a recording (Not for live performance) based on the pre-set choices in the Cubase Hub, surely it should be able to mix down with the FX bus. Otherwise, why would they suggest we use that preset?

I've had the CS1-X for about 20 years! Back since when I thought I'd be making more music than I do... But my kid is now at it and so yes, it's an elaborate MIDI controller. It also serves as a passable keyboard for strings, pads, and multiple keys for my occasional gigs in a covers band!

Best to you in Latvia...

Tony
My Pc is an Acer Aspire VX15
2.8GHZ Intel Core i7 Quad-Core
16GB RAM
Nvidia laptop 1050ti
Windows 10 Home
Cubase Elements 9.5
Using Steinberg UR242 interface and Yamaha CS1X for MIDI/Nord Electro 6

somelittlepups
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: Mixing down - no reverb from send FX Bus

Post by somelittlepups » Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:47 pm

To anyone else who might read this, let me pose the question a different way.

It would appear that by using an audio track, the Cubase mix console, at least with our set up, will by default supply us with two master mix faders: a UR242 Mix 1, and a UR242 FX Bus, the latter for the reverb that CUbase also loads by default if we choose one of its presets in the Hub. However, it would then appear, based on the initial post above and the response, that the reverb sent via the FX Bus does not make it into our final mixdown if we choose "UR242 Mix 1" as our option. Why, then, does CUbase pre-load the Reverb in the first place? The response we got above suggests we have to copy all the FX info to our individual tracks. THis doesn't make sense. So, either I am missing something very obvious in terms of incorporating the FX Bus into our mixdown, or there's a fault in the system. Can anyone else advise?

Thank you!

Tony
My Pc is an Acer Aspire VX15
2.8GHZ Intel Core i7 Quad-Core
16GB RAM
Nvidia laptop 1050ti
Windows 10 Home
Cubase Elements 9.5
Using Steinberg UR242 interface and Yamaha CS1X for MIDI/Nord Electro 6

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Mixing down - no reverb from send FX Bus

Post by planarchist » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:19 pm

The FX from the unit are, I believe for monitoring purpose only. They're the same software as that within the Cubase Plugins hence settings can be copied but their use is just for monitoring whilst recording (without latency).
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

misohoza
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Mixing down - no reverb from send FX Bus

Post by misohoza » Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:14 pm

somelittlepups wrote:
Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:47 pm
To anyone else who might read this, let me pose the question a different way.

It would appear that by using an audio track, the Cubase mix console, at least with our set up, will by default supply us with two master mix faders: a UR242 Mix 1, and a UR242 FX Bus, the latter for the reverb that CUbase also loads by default if we choose one of its presets in the Hub. However, it would then appear, based on the initial post above and the response, that the reverb sent via the FX Bus does not make it into our final mixdown if we choose "UR242 Mix 1" as our option. Why, then, does CUbase pre-load the Reverb in the first place? The response we got above suggests we have to copy all the FX info to our individual tracks. THis doesn't make sense. So, either I am missing something very obvious in terms of incorporating the FX Bus into our mixdown, or there's a fault in the system. Can anyone else advise?

Thank you!

Tony
You're not missing anything. While you can use the onboard dsp reverb of the interface by sending signal to UR242 FX Bus there's no way how to include that in the mixdown. So it's only useful for monitoring. It's the same with my UR44.

If you like the reverb you can create FX Channel and use vst3 version of the reverb.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

somelittlepups
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: Mixing down - no reverb from send FX Bus

Post by somelittlepups » Thu Dec 28, 2017 12:55 pm

Thanks for all the replies here; we appreciate it.
My Pc is an Acer Aspire VX15
2.8GHZ Intel Core i7 Quad-Core
16GB RAM
Nvidia laptop 1050ti
Windows 10 Home
Cubase Elements 9.5
Using Steinberg UR242 interface and Yamaha CS1X for MIDI/Nord Electro 6

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests