Macro possible?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
jool
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Bayonne France
Contact:

Macro possible?

Post by jool »

Hi guys,

I need your help if possible.

I'm searching for a macro that I can't find.

When I mix, I only use one channel trip plugin. Always the same on each channel.
I would like that plugin to be displayed on screen every time I select a new channel in Cubase Pro 9, and by the same time closing the previous one.

For example, when I select my kick drum channel, I would like to see my VST channels trip on screen without having to click on the insert slot.
Is it possible to create a macro for that?

Regards,

Julien
Cubase 9,5, Mac OSX High Sierra, Universal Audio Apollo 8

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro possible?

Post by JMCecil »

Are you using the channel strip or a 3rd party plugin?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

jool
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Bayonne France
Contact:

Re: Macro possible?

Post by jool »

I use UAD Api Vision Channel strip.
Cubase 9,5, Mac OSX High Sierra, Universal Audio Apollo 8

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro possible?

Post by JMCecil »

You could potentially do it with GR, but it would be a PITA. I have regularly feature requested this functionality. Keep fingers crossed that it happens someday.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

jool
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Bayonne France
Contact:

Re: Macro possible?

Post by jool »

What GR means??
Cubase 9,5, Mac OSX High Sierra, Universal Audio Apollo 8

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro possible?

Post by JMCecil »

Generic Remote.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

jool
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Bayonne France
Contact:

Re: Macro possible?

Post by jool »

Thx. I already use a controller for my channelstrip pots and fader but I still need to click on insert button to display the plugin(s). Its the only Things where I still need the mouse. I wish I could mix without touching the mouse cause I can control everything except that.
Sorry for my english.
Cubase 9,5, Mac OSX High Sierra, Universal Audio Apollo 8

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro possible?

Post by JMCecil »

no problem with the language .. you're better at english than I am at italian .. Lasagna is about as Italian as I get.

Anyhow, if you are adventurous, the Generic remote interface will allow you to do what you are talking about. But, it is a pain to set up and easy to break once you get it working.

I'm am totally in agreement with you about the mouse. I have really bad tendonitis in my hands and the mouse just kills me. I've seriously been begging for this feature for years.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest