CPU overload during Mixdown

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Songster
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:00 pm
Contact:

CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by Songster »

Hi guys,

I've been getting a pop-up during Audio mixdown:
"A CPU overload occured during the export!"

This is happening more and more frequently, during mixdown to WAV or mp3, and even with very few instruments or FX in a project. Sometimes, I close out the session, reopen it later and it exports with no problem. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

I'm on Cubase 5.0.1, Quad Core 3 GHz, 4 GB RAM, Windows XP SVP3

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by Split »

Raise the buffer size, and or try realtime export.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Chris Beuermann

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by Chris Beuermann »

Hello Songster,


Please don't forget to update to the latest Cubase 5 updates !

Cheers,

Chris

erdwandler
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by erdwandler »

I had this problem quite often...
seemed to be a problem with the prefs...

trashing the prefs helped me...

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 20&t=11603


and

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... amily%5D=2
------------------------------------
erdwandler
myspace/erdwandler
soundcloud/erwandler

Notebook: MacBook Pro 4,1, Intel Core 2 Duo (2.6 GHz), 4 GB RAM, 800 MHz Bus, OSX 10.6.7
Soundcard: MOTU UltraLite mk3 (Firewire)
Gear: Clavia Nord Wave, Clavia NordRack2, Access Virusb
Cubase 5.5.1, 4.5.2, SX3 & AI4

Songster
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 10:00 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by Songster »

Thanks Chris,
I haven't updated because I didn't want to deal with any new bugs (just the ones that I know the work arounds to ;) but it might be time to take the plunge.

Thanks Split,
I've been using the same buffer forever, but I might try raising it.

Thanks Erdwandler,
I trashed prefs once, a while back for another problem and that worked. I'll definitely try it for this.

Thanks for your quick replies!

jackgld3
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by jackgld3 »

I had that problem because I was googleing while the was exporting. It worked fine when I left the computer only deal with the export.
Dell XPS i7, Win 7, 64 Bit, MR816CSX, CC-121, Cubase 5.5, Wavelab Elements 7.2, Yamaha HS50M Monitors, Taylor BTO 712 acoustic guitar, Fender Special P Bass with Dimarzio pickups, various mics including Rode NT-2 Modified.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by Jeff Hayat »

Happens sometimes here in 5.5.3 with one audio track, real time exp., and an ext instr.
Split wrote:Raise the buffer size, and or try realtime export.
If you aren't using external instr., raising the buffer size won't do anything, b/c the sound card does not factor into the mixdown.

Has this been adressed in v6? These CPU overload threads were rampant on the old forum (v5).

Cheers.

Ian Livy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by Ian Livy »

any word on a fix for this yet? Been driving me crazy since v5 - I'm on both Cubase6 and Nuendo5.5 the problem is with both, I have 56 inputs active when I mixdown (7 slave machines running adats into a Madi card) - even for projects that hardly use any cpu on my host I'm getting CPU overloads just due to the number of live inputs....

Trashing preferences didn't solve it for me.

Ian
http://www.ianlivingstone.net
Windows 10
Nuendo 10.2.10 Build 301
Henry HVR 200A vacuum cleaner

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by goodbyenine »

More info please.

What buffer are you using? Sample rate?

What sound card?

56 is a fair amount of live inputs. I know another poster states that buffer size does not affect CPU without monitoring, but I can tell you, adding a non-monitored VST within a project that does have some monitoring, can push the system over the edge. The smaller the buffer, the more the CPU must do in a certain time frame. Increase the buffer and you increase the available time frame.

And your sound card is always involved, unless you are not listening to your music. There has to be at least one stereo output active.

Anyway, tell us your buffer size. Try switching on boost audio priority, and also try turning multiprocessing off. I find that MP off with a high buffer can be nice and smooth for mix down (on a Mac that is).

B
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: CPU overload during Mixdown

Post by Jeff Hayat »

goodbyenine wrote:And your sound card is always involved...
Nope.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest