does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
hybb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:33 pm
Contact:

does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by hybb » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:48 pm

I use cubase 9.0.3 on windows 10 and I bought Alphatrack yesterday.
First my mistake was that I didn't check how does it old machine and second was I didn't checked how the conditions of it's websites now.
Well, skip all. does anyone use it on windows 10 right now? or I just have to write a praying mails to the Frontier'
Plz give me just any kind of advice...or just make fun of this fool pensado..

User avatar
Rick Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by Rick Waters » Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:28 pm

Frustration will find you ditching it...as it was without support when I attempted to continue to use it into Win10.

Hopefully you can move on.
Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
Win 10 (64) (last officially supported version all the time)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 4.01GHz 16.0 GB Ram
Apollo Twin USB |2 UAD-2 Quads | MOTU 2408mk3

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by Grim » Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:53 pm

Install the driver in Win7 compatibility mode.
Put the plugin in your components folder and and follow the setup instructions and see what happens.
I see some users claim they have it working with W10.....but as they stopped making and supporting this 6 years ago, if it doesn't work then you can't be too upset. Mine had pretty much fallen apart by the time W10 arrived so I never bothered.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

hybb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by hybb » Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:35 am

Rick Waters wrote:
Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:28 pm
Frustration will find you ditching it...as it was without support when I attempted to continue to use it into Win10.

Hopefully you can move on.
well, then it could be use on the mac? if i can use it, then i will think about move to mac system more faster..

hybb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by hybb » Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:37 am

Grim wrote:
Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:53 pm
Install the driver in Win7 compatibility mode.
Put the plugin in your components folder and and follow the setup instructions and see what happens.
I see some users claim they have it working with W10.....but as they stopped making and supporting this 6 years ago, if it doesn't work then you can't be too upset. Mine had pretty much fallen apart by the time W10 arrived so I never bothered.
then, it could run on mac right now?
if it still can use on mac, then i'll change my system earlier..

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2317
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:31 pm

The driver verson 1.30 will work on Windows 10 x64 but the installer won't :-)
Run the installer in Win7 compatibility mode and make sure to copy the file "AlphaTrackCN64.dll" into
"C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 9\Components" if the installer doesn't put it there.
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by Grim » Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:12 pm

it can be made to work on Mac.....actually seems more complicated than getting it to work on Windows 10.

Start here:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/72 ... 0&tstart=0
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2317
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Sep 09, 2017 5:53 pm

Here's another report of someone getting it working under Windows 10:
Got my AlphaTrack installed under Win 10!
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
Rick Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by Rick Waters » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:27 am

I did all of the workaround...it worked...and then it didn't...I'd repeat it and it seemed to stay where it worked, then stop. For no reason.

Frustration set in and I had to move on.
Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
Win 10 (64) (last officially supported version all the time)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 4.01GHz 16.0 GB Ram
Apollo Twin USB |2 UAD-2 Quads | MOTU 2408mk3

hybb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by hybb » Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:08 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:31 pm
The driver verson 1.30 will work on Windows 10 x64 but the installer won't :-)
Run the installer in Win7 compatibility mode and make sure to copy the file "AlphaTrackCN64.dll" into
"C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 9\Components" if the installer doesn't put it there.
you are genius.
x.o.x.o.
i love you bro...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests