5.5 Corrupting Projects?

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Guest

5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

I have a major problem...

Spent the whole day on a mix - saved many times as per usual - shut N5.5 down - took a break - came back to check the mix - and.... the project now takes about 5 minutes to read (after repeated attempts) and finally opens..

But here it is.. when the project does finally open - it's WRONG!!!!!!!!! Missing inserts on vocal channels, etc, etc. It does not even resemble the mix.

Ok, if this was a one-off I'd understand, but it's happened sporadically the last few days. There was a problem with this at one stage with version N2 I think. But, this is just crazy!

:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

Won't even open with N5.1.. 'Reading Project File...' takes ages to read and mostly just hangs (both versions of Nuendo).

When you can open it in 5.1 same thing - inserts missing!!! :cry: :cry: :cry:

The mix is destroyed

Robin

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

When I manage to get the corrupted project open and save it as 'Corrupted-01', close and re-open it, it opens perfectly.. But it obviously opens as the corrupted project, which doesn't help.

Robin

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

Even the routing is reset on the offending channels..

Matthias Adloff
Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Matthias Adloff »

That's sad, but how could we help here without the project ?
Signature has been removed.

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

Hey Matthias,

PM Sent..

Thanks,
Robin

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

Matthais was really helpful with trying to figure this out.

We're not sure after doing a bunch of tests, but my advice - stay away from any Slate Digital products for the moment.

Don't take the chance....

Peace,
Robin

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

I opened a feature documentary surround mix that was near completed in 5.1.1. Opened in 5.5, did a days work with the clients. Opened again the next day and all of my inserts on ever track were automated to bypass.

Finish your old projects in 5.1 or earlier.. start new projects in 5.5. That's just superstition talking.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

I opened the same project today to do a quick temp pass ...

3 random channels were reset.. no output routing, no plug ins. Audio and automation was intact.

This will be the last time I open this job in 5.5 wow wtf?

So glad I made a new 5.5 version of it before going forward.. hopefully my 5.1 versions are still alive

For the record.. I'm not using any slate digital products
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

Same project.

I went to the last 5.1.1 session, select all tracks , fx tracks, busses etc.. Export/selected tracks.

Then I imported them into a brand new 5.5 session.

So far so good. I've opened and closed the session a few times and it has survived and few computer restarts. Automation and output routing seems to be intact.

I'll report back if it breaks.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Woodcrest Studio

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Woodcrest Studio »

:geek:

Keeping an eye on this scary thread...

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by neilwilkes »

3dB Faster wrote:Matthais was really helpful with trying to figure this out.

We're not sure after doing a bunch of tests, but my advice - stay away from any Slate Digital products for the moment.

Don't take the chance....

Peace,
Robin
Hi Robin.

What OS, machine & Slate plugins are we talking about here please?
I use VCC all the time on N5.1.1 & 5.5 on XP/32 and have never seen this problem.....but am now worried.
Can you please give some more details & an attempted repro so I can check here too?

Many Thanks
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

Hey Neil,

I'm running W7 64bit and Nuendo 5.5 in 32bit mode.

What seemed to happen is that 5.1 projects with VCC, opened in 5.5, then saved, became corrupted.. Scary!!

The worst of it all is that most of the projects were ok. I have a feeling that the ones that were ok were projects where VCC was only inserted after the projects were opened in 5.5 (saved in 5.5 without VCC first..)

I will be doing extensive testing over the next few days. Saving new versions before certain plugs are inserted, etc. Also saving the individual channels of the mixer..

This is a really terrifying one for me. I will keep you posted..

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

Just had another one..

APPCRASH / VideoEngineDecoder.exe / 1.3.0.20, etc, etc..

Loaded 5.1 project. Saved as 5.5 project. Closed project. Re-opened project. Started setting up the mix in 5.5. Saved. Closed the project. Re-opened. Noticed that one of the FX busses was missing plugins that were there from the original 5.1 rough mix. Went to re-insert the plugins and Nuendo crashed..above message. (no Altiverb here)

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

More research into the issue..

The problem seems to be the loading of some VST 3 versions of plugins that were saved in the 5.1 project.

Ok, from the last post. The FX track that didn't load correctly was the VST 3 version of Softube's Tzar. On the corrupted FX track I can load the VST 2 version. As soon as I load the VST 3 version Nuendo crashes. Now, I tried the same thing with Steinberg VST 3 versions and VST 2 versions on that corrupted track. Same thing.

However, if I add a new FX channel and select a VST 3 version plug there is no problem... So, for some reason some individual tracks are being corrupted.

Nuendo 5.5 is sporadically corrupting mixes done in 5.1..

Be careful.. :?

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

After importing the track archive of my 5.1.1 job into 5.5, things went well for a day or two. A few minutes ago, I opened up to find that again there are a few track that have been reset and rerouted to to the main outputs instead of where they are supposed to be.

I'm very fortunate that this particular job has an open ended deadline because I will need to start over.


Why this was not documented or mentioned during the roll out of 5.5 is very irresponsible. I find it hard to believe that this was not found in the beta testing. This is NOT some new version of a video game here.. this is how I make a living. I've stood by SB and waived their flag for years. I could have lost many thousands of dollars on this and I'm extremely lucky. :?

Not cool
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

Techincally, I'm not sure if I can go back to 5.1.1. I've done significant amounts of work in 5.5 at this point and there are other reasons.. Like Eucon, I don't have my mackies set up anymore..

So right now I'm attempting to AAF out of the to "corrupted" mix to a brand new 5.5 session. Hoping that most my dialog level auto will stay put and I can just do my EQ's and sends over. (majority of this feature takes place in an RV) shouldn't be too bad

I'll report back
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

Maybe Steinberg doesn't think this is a big deal. But this seriously threw such a wrench in my short term business plans that I'm am stuck in flux.


What the hell happend? Are you not able to repro? Are you working on it?
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

I don't get it.. instant responses from moderators to some posts (especially positive ones!) and no responses to some of the most important ones..

I just don't get it.. :?

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by DG »

3dB Faster wrote:I don't get it.. instant responses from moderators to some posts (especially positive ones!) and no responses to some of the most important ones..

I just don't get it.. :?
Moderators are there to moderate. All they can tell you is that they've passed on any information you've given them. It has been stated many times that they do this anyway, so I'm not sure that it is necessary to repeat this information ad nauseum, although it would certainly make things clearer for some users. Then the threads would all be about when!

However, if you're expecting an answer from the people who actually code Nuendo then I think you'll have a long wait. ;)

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

Guest

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Guest »

Yes, I would like a reply that says something like - "noted, will pass this information on to the relevant people" or whatever.

I take the time to make Nuendo better - I don't have to, but I do.

Some courtesy would be appreciated.

munchkin
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:11 am
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by munchkin »

I am also having this problem.

I am going to move to 5.1 until this is fixed.

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by neilwilkes »

3dB Faster wrote:Hey Neil,

I'm running W7 64bit and Nuendo 5.5 in 32bit mode.

What seemed to happen is that 5.1 projects with VCC, opened in 5.5, then saved, became corrupted.. Scary!!

The worst of it all is that most of the projects were ok. I have a feeling that the ones that were ok were projects where VCC was only inserted after the projects were opened in 5.5 (saved in 5.5 without VCC first..)

I will be doing extensive testing over the next few days. Saving new versions before certain plugs are inserted, etc. Also saving the individual channels of the mixer..

This is a really terrifying one for me. I will keep you posted..
What was the result of the testing?
I've been running some very heavy 5.1 mixes, all with scads of VCC (1.3.5 version) and about half & half "created in 5.1.1/created in 5.5 to try & get a repro here & just cannot manage to trigger the same problems.
So either I am missing on a repro step, or it's system/plugin specific, and I would like to try & get this nailed so I can avoid it as it does indeed sound terrifying.

Please keep me posted on this one??
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

If it is plug in related.. in my job I was using the following.

Equality 64bit vst3
compassion 64bit vst3
Spl twin tube vst2.4 jbridged
Surcode Dolby PLii jbridged
REVerence

job was started in 5.1.1 64 and opened in 5.5 64. I never touched 32 with it.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

munchkin
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:11 am
Contact:

Re: 5.5 Corrupting Projects?

Post by munchkin »

I don't use any of those. it seems that the problem is more at the core of the coding of Steinberg's update.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest