Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

Hello people,

I have used Cubase 4 LE for the past 2 years with no problems at all, I have multi tracked drums and guitars etc. But recently I decided that I want to multi Track our band rehearsals in order to hear where we are going with regards to writing new material etc.

The problems I have encountered are.

I use the Tascam 1641 and Cubase 4 LE, I am using 12 inputs in the Tascam, each input capturing either drums / guitars vocals etc.

Sometime I can record a song from stat to finish with no probs, but most time I get this "too many tracks recording message" after research online and trolling the Cubase forums I got two possible answers.

1. the recording environment is causing the hard drive to "trip" (I am recording to the internal hard drive) I have tried external but the problem persists.

2. latency , I have the latency set to highest on the Tascam control panel, and I have the most recent driver and firmware for the Tascam unit.

It is frustrating as to why it records sometimes but not all the time, and at this stage I want to be paying more attention to song writing than having to look back every few seconds to a screen and hope that the evil message of "too many tracks recording" does not raise its ugly face. I realize that this is my first post, and to be honest I do not post on any forums, but any help that anyone may have for me will be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,
Paul
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by halljack »

pshields1984 wrote:but any help that anyone may have for me will be greatly appreciated.

pshields1984:

Check out one of my other posts on this.

https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... =25&t=7277

and scroll down

halljack :) :) :)

Ps: If you've set up your VST Connections properly
and your project page, I'm wondering if you have enough
memory with your computer :?:
I multi-track like you describe with my band alot with the
same tascam US-1641, But I use Cubase 6 mostly now. ;)

PPS: you do have your anti-virus and your Internet connections off
while Recording I hope :?:
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

thanks for the reply my friend, I have got the VST connections properly assigned and have the correct busses etc to each track. My PC is no where near the internet, there is not even an anti virus installed :-) this PC is used for the purpose of recording only. I thought that a Quadcore would be more than efficient to run Cubase? I could be wrong though.
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Split »

I would be suspicious of the hard drive!

Make sure you have plenty of room on it and it's well defragged.

Of course the best solution is to have a separate HD from the OS drive to record onto.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

thank you, regarding the Hard Drive, Firewire or USB 2.0 ?
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Split »

pshields1984 wrote:thank you, regarding the Hard Drive, Firewire or USB 2.0 ?
SATA Internal if poss, then either/or, 7200rpm...
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

I actually have an internal SATA @ 7200 rpm ..... the mind boggles, so annoying! ha ha
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Split »

Yeah, I can see that from your specs, I was of course talking about a second one.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

Split wrote:Yeah, I can see that from your specs, I was of course talking about a second one.
My Bad, so running Cubase off one and saving to the second could be an Idea? do you reckon that would prevent the error?
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Split »

pshields1984 wrote:
Split wrote:Yeah, I can see that from your specs, I was of course talking about a second one.
My Bad, so running Cubase off one and saving to the second could be an Idea? do you reckon that would prevent the error?
Can't really say, but that is the preferred setup.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

thanks I will try this out and revert. again thanks for your input.
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

Guest

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Guest »

What speed is your current HDD?

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by halljack »

pshields1984 wrote:any help that anyone may have for me will be greatly appreciated.
pshields: check this out at the old Cubase Forum
http://cubase.de/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?p ... 48e902e8c1

also from the Tascam US-1641 manual

P. 1O Note - the number of available audio tracks
will depend on the speed of your hard disk. A faster
hard disk will facilitate smoother and easier operation.

Jack :D :D :D

Ps: Try reducing your tracks to see how many you
can record Simultaneously Before the Error Message
comes on. ;)
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

Guest

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Guest »

Hi pshields, I'm somewhat of a beginner to multi-track recording myself, but I have a lot of IT experience, so I'll shoot off several questions you can look at.

1) How many tracks were you recording simultaneously in the past before this issue arose?

2) Any other significant changes to your computer or recording setup apart from the increase in number of tracks being recorded?

3) What other processes are running when you try and record? Do you remember if there was any other disk activity going on whenever you got the error message?

I agree with the other responses that it seems like a problem with Cubase trying to write all that data simultaneously to disk. How old is your HDD? As mentioned it is better to have a separate HDD that you use for all data. My recommendations are: defrag, and run anti-virus and anti-malware scans (as already mentioned). Next before you record, run WinXP Task Manager and see what processes are running. Try to quit as many as you can, and stop as many background ones as you can. If you're not sure of a process, google it - there are many sites that report on various background processes, including built-in Windows ones. Your quad-core + 4GB ram is plenty fast, so processes running in the background shouldn't be an issue. But we need to minimize the amount of reading and writing to disk.

HTH

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

mashedmitten wrote:What speed is your current HDD?
7200 RPM mate
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

halljack wrote:
pshields1984 wrote:any help that anyone may have for me will be greatly appreciated.
pshields: check this out at the old Cubase Forum
http://cubase.de/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?p ... 48e902e8c1

also from the Tascam US-1641 manual

P. 1O Note - the number of available audio tracks
will depend on the speed of your hard disk. A faster
hard disk will facilitate smoother and easier operation.

Jack :D :D :D

Ps: Try reducing your tracks to see how many you
can record Simultaneously Before the Error Message
comes on. ;)
That is a very good idea, maybe if I group the 4 Toms it may help? It would get rid of 4 inputs so.
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

dEhiN wrote:Hi pshields, I'm somewhat of a beginner to multi-track recording myself, but I have a lot of IT experience, so I'll shoot off several questions you can look at.

1) How many tracks were you recording simultaneously in the past before this issue arose?

2) Any other significant changes to your computer or recording setup apart from the increase in number of tracks being recorded?

3) What other processes are running when you try and record? Do you remember if there was any other disk activity going on whenever you got the error message?

I agree with the other responses that it seems like a problem with Cubase trying to write all that data simultaneously to disk. How old is your HDD? As mentioned it is better to have a separate HDD that you use for all data. My recommendations are: defrag, and run anti-virus and anti-malware scans (as already mentioned). Next before you record, run WinXP Task Manager and see what processes are running. Try to quit as many as you can, and stop as many background ones as you can. If you're not sure of a process, google it - there are many sites that report on various background processes, including built-in Windows ones. Your quad-core + 4GB ram is plenty fast, so processes running in the background shouldn't be an issue. But we need to minimize the amount of reading and writing to disk.

HTH
Wow, I appreciate the time you took to reply, so I will do the same.

Answer to question 1. I got away with recording 10 tracks simultaneously in the past, and funny enough the ten tracks are all located on the front of the Tascam 1641.

Answer to question 2. Nothing has changed at all, in fact I actually bought this PC for the purpose of recording only, the guy I bought it off built it from scratch, so it is pretty much a new PC. He gave me the option of Vista or XP, I choose XP as I believe it speaks better with Cubase.

Answer to question 3. I did the run/msconfig to stop anything running that I didn't need when I first installed Cubase. This PC is not online and I have not installed any anti virus etc as I do not need them, I might run malware bytes? would that help? I used to run the same setup on a HP laptop with a slower RPM HDD, and I was getting the same error, even using the other HDD to save too, hence why I bought this new PC. Hoping it would eliminate the error but no such luck yet....

I am stable enough to find myself around a PC, but this error is just baffling, I am really beginning to think that it could be the vibrations in the room?
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

Split wrote:
pshields1984 wrote:
Split wrote:Yeah, I can see that from your specs, I was of course talking about a second one.
My Bad, so running Cubase off one and saving to the second could be an Idea? do you reckon that would prevent the error?
Can't really say, but that is the preferred setup.
I tried this, and it didnt work unfort.
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

Guest

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Guest »

pshields1984 wrote:
Split wrote:
pshields1984 wrote:My Bad, so running Cubase off one and saving to the second could be an Idea? do you reckon that would prevent the error?
Can't really say, but that is the preferred setup.
I tried this, and it didnt work unfort.
If you tried using a second HDD for just saving the data while recording, then I don't think the problem is the HDD. Do you know if Cubase LE 4 has a limitation on the number of tracks that can be recorded simultaneously? Also, I noticed you mentioned about grouping the toms together; how many mics do you have covering the drums? I was under the impression that 3-4 is good enough, but of course more dedicated mics means more room to play with and tweak the final mix.

Perhaps try contacting either TEAC support or Steinberg Support and see if there are any limitations on the hardware/software side. Tell them how you tried several different setups using two different computers, and two different HDDs. At this point I don't think the computer hardware is the issue then.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Split »

LE 4 allows for 8 stereo or 16 mono busses. Have you updated to the latest version? V4.1.3.853

Also what other USB devises are you using, try a different usb port, make sure you're not using a usb hub etc...


http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/dow ... _cle4.html
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

[/quote]If you tried using a second HDD for just saving the data while recording, then I don't think the problem is the HDD. Do you know if Cubase LE 4 has a limitation on the number of tracks that can be recorded simultaneously? Also, I noticed you mentioned about grouping the toms together; how many mics do you have covering the drums? I was under the impression that 3-4 is good enough, but of course more dedicated mics means more room to play with and tweak the final mix.

Perhaps try contacting either TEAC support or Steinberg Support and see if there are any limitations on the hardware/software side. Tell them how you tried several different setups using two different computers, and two different HDDs. At this point I don't think the computer hardware is the issue then.[/quote]

I was using 4 tom mics for 4 toms, I decided to use our mixing desk and group the four toms and the bottom snare mic into 2 Sub group channels, eliminating 3 in puts, It worked a charm tonight. no error so far, granted that was just myself (guitarist) and the drummer playing.
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

Come to think about it I never had an issues before I started using sends, even if I by passed the sends I got that error, would using sends cause a problem with recording?
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

Guest

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Guest »

pshields1984 wrote:Come to think about it I never had an issues before I started using sends, even if I by passed the sends I got that error, would using sends cause a problem with recording?
What setup were you using (before you started grouping the mics)? I'm not sure how sends would cause a problem.

pshields1984
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by pshields1984 »

same setup , Except I used 10 mono tracks in the VST Connections instead of 12.
AMD Phenom X4 9600 Quad-Core 2.3Ghz
Asus M2N68 AM2+ Motherboard
4GB DDR2 Ram
160GB SATA HDD
DVDRW Drive
512mb Geforce 8400GS
Wireless Card
Windows XP
450watt PSU
JeanTech ATX Case
Cubase 4 LE
Tascam 1641

Guest

Re: Cubase 4 LE "Too many tracks recording" Tascam 1641

Post by Guest »

pshields1984 wrote:same setup , Except I used 10 mono tracks in the VST Connections instead of 12.
I meant how are you using the sends? I figured your setup was 10 mono input busses - 1 bus for each input on the 1641 - and 10 mono tracks in your project set to each bus.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests