Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Noroftheair
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:51 pm
Contact:

Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by Noroftheair »

Image

As you see in the image, the measures in the editor go by increments of 5 beats which is unusual and not useful for what I'm working with. I opened a new project to make sure this didn't apply to just the one I was previously in, but it stayed the same. I'm new to this program and I'm sure I pressed something by mistake, but if someone could help that would be great.

(Also I'm having issues with playing media like YouTube and audio files outside of Cubase and I'm wondering why)

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3957
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by Prock »

You did not list any information about your system software and hardware so here are some thoughts...

1) Beat counts of 5... what do you have set for the project "Tempo & Time Signature"? Change it to something like 4/4.

2) Unable to play other media... you might be able to fix this issue by activating the "Release Driver when Application is in Background" option found in the Devices>Device Setup>VST Audio System menu.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by vic_france »

It would also help us if your screenshot showed the Key Editor's Extended Toolbar, so that we can see the current Quantize and Length fields (if you are not seeing both of these, then right-click in a blank area of the toolbar, to customize what will be visible there).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Noroftheair
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by Noroftheair »

Prock wrote: 1) Beat counts of 5... what do you have set for the project "Tempo & Time Signature"? Change it to something like 4/4.

2) Unable to play other media... you might be able to fix this issue by activating the "Release Driver when Application is in Background" option found in the Devices>Device Setup>VST Audio System menu.
Tempo and Time Signature are set to the way I had it originally, 4/4 and 165 bpm, but the issue remains.

The suggestion for the 2nd issue I had worked, so thanks!
vic_france wrote:It would also help us if your screenshot showed the Key Editor's Extended Toolbar, so that we can see the current Quantize and Length fields (if you are not seeing both of these, then right-click in a blank area of the toolbar, to customize what will be visible there).
I'm guessing you mean this section?
Image
Image

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3957
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by Prock »

Back at my DAW so I revised my suggestion...

Next... check if your project setup/display format is set to display in "Seconds". It should be set to "Bars + Beats". This is found in the Project>Project Setup>Display Format dropdown list.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by vic_france »

Noroftheair wrote: I'm guessing you mean this section?
Image
Image
I actually meant this ;) (but, apart from the non-availability of "Quantize Link" for the length parameter, amounts to the same thing)..
Quantize & Length fields.jpg
(10.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Noroftheair
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by Noroftheair »

Prock wrote: Next... check if your project setup/display format is set to display in "Seconds". It should be set to "Bars + Beats". This is found in the Project>Project Setup>Display Format dropdown list.
Yeah, but it was already set to that.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9663
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by -steve- »

Post a pic of the entire project window, as well Key editor with everything available in the Setup Window Layout showing so we can see what you're seeing.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Noroftheair
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by Noroftheair »

Hopefully this is right. (had to link since too large)
https://i.gyazo.com/43780f0c013c91acc7a ... 174bec.png

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9663
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by -steve- »

Looks like your ruler is set to Seconds.

Please look up "Ruler Display Formats" in the Cubase manual. Make sure it's set to bars and beats.

Then, look up "Set up Window Layout" and set up your project so that each and every option available is set to be shown.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Noroftheair
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Measures shown in beat counts of 5

Post by Noroftheair »

Thanks for the help!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests