Sample Editor not showing correct waveform

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
delgado
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 6:25 pm
Contact:

Sample Editor not showing correct waveform

Post by delgado »

In a 30+ Multitrack project (latest C9 on Win10/64), I have saved several iterations of edits under different names. Only the first iteration had the audio placed at the original positions determined by the OMF import, in all subsequent versions the music has been moved left via cut time command.

I am mentioning this before outlining the problem because I suspect it could be relevant to the topic: whenever I select an audio clip in the upper arrange window, something different is reflected in the sample editor visually(lower window or separate window, doesn't matter). If I scroll through the sample editor with the scrub tool, the audio corresponds to the selection above- just the waveform drawn there is from somewhere else in the timeline, making hitpoint detection, among other things, impossible. Any ideas what I could look into, or is anybody else seeing this? Thanks
i7 4930k/P9X79/32GB DDR3 RAM
RME 9632 PCI on PCIe slot (bridged)
Icon ProG2, Contour Shuttle controllers
Cubase 10, Samplitude ProX4 Suite
Dorico 3, Sib 2019,
Win10pro 64bit

delgado
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample Editor not showing correct waveform

Post by delgado »

ok I seem to have discovered the culprit: after the import of the audio, I have installed a tempo track (via "detect tempo") and also defined the bars (on a signature track). Whenever the tempo track is active, I get that optical misinformation in the sample editor. It returns to normal when I deactivate the tempo track, but then all the audio and midi clips I have added to the project subsequently move in all possible directions, completely out of sync with the tune.

I tried rendering all midi parts, but the resulting audio clips misbehave in the same way- deactivate tempo track, and all falls apart.

Anybody know of a way I could solve this conundrum? And does this qualify as a bug (hitpoints not editable with tempo track active) or is this by (cruel) design?

Thanks!
i7 4930k/P9X79/32GB DDR3 RAM
RME 9632 PCI on PCIe slot (bridged)
Icon ProG2, Contour Shuttle controllers
Cubase 10, Samplitude ProX4 Suite
Dorico 3, Sib 2019,
Win10pro 64bit

zenbeats
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 11:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Sample Editor not showing correct waveform

Post by zenbeats »

bump.

I'd love to know if someone figured this out.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: simulador79 and 5 guests