recording metronome

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
gg
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:58 pm
Contact:

recording metronome

Post by gg » Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:01 pm

Hi,
I am trying to record music in Cubase with my Yamaha S90 ES.
I have set up the metronome and now I want to record.
I hear the drum voices of the Yamaha S90 ES, but these sounds are also recorded!

How can I change this, because I do not want to record the sounds of the metronome.

Thanks,

Gerard

Ghost Decoy
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: recording metronome

Post by Ghost Decoy » Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:31 pm

Goto Menu/Transport/Metronome setup in Cubase and activate audio click.
Deactivate midiclick.
http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/WI ... directlink
Cubase Pro 9_OSX 10.9.5. MacPro 2x 2.26Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon_16 Gb RAM
Mackie 1402 VLZ, StudioLive 24.4.2, Yamaha MO8, Yamaha HS50M, Roland XP10/D10, NI Maschine, Sonar V-Studio100,
Presonus FireStudio Project+Tube, TC Electronic Finalizer Express, Digitech Vocalist Live Pro,
Etek Dynamagic compressor, Behringer Virtualizer Pro. Frontier Tranzport, Steinberg USB-2-MIDI, AR-133 Active DI.
Mics: MXL990, Nady 1000SCM, Shure SM58/57, RØDE M5 matched pair and lots of plugs.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests