How to hide the strip and the EQ from the channel editor?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
raysaul
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:25 pm
Contact:

How to hide the strip and the EQ from the channel editor?

Post by raysaul »

Hi everyone, my first post and a bit of a newbie question: in my effort to Customize Cubase according to my needs, I'd like to hide the strip and the EQ from Cubase's mixer (I prefer to only use inserts and sends with 3rd party plugins), but I don't see where and how to do that. Is that even possible?

Thanks

EDIT: let me rephrase; I meant channel editor, not mixer.
I know I can hide things in the mixer's racks switcher, but I don't see how to remove the EQ and the strip from the channel editor.
Also, Is there a way to move the channel's fader to the left side (instead of right)?

Any info would be appreciated, thanks.
Last edited by raysaul on Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
raysaul
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:25 pm
Contact:

Re: How to hide the strip and the EQ from the mixer?

Post by raysaul »

anyone?

User avatar
VinnieD
Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: How to hide the strip and the EQ from the mixer?

Post by VinnieD »

Quick reply.... Duct tape

Longer reply: In the mixer you can fold the EQ and strip by clicking on the top of their entries , but that only works for Artist and Pro I believe, which version do you use?
Cubase Pro 9.5/ 10 - HALion 6/ HALionsonic 3 - NeoSoul Keys - Absolute VST+ - Kick2 - Groove Agent 4 - Korg Legacy M1 - Massive - Sylenth1 - BlueII - SubBoomBass - TAL-U-NO-LX - Cable Guys bundle
Win 10 (64b) - 8GB RAM - i7 3770k - UAD2 Solo - NVidia Geforce GTX970 - Oculus Rift DK2
Komplete Audio 6 - Yamaha H8 - Korg SP250 - Korg MS20 (Full Size Kit) - Novation Impulse 25 (Automap)
iPad Air 2 - Cubasis 2 - Cubase IC Pro - Nanologue

User avatar
raysaul
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:25 pm
Contact:

Re: How to hide the strip and the EQ from the mixer?

Post by raysaul »

VinnieD wrote:Quick reply.... Duct tape

Longer reply: In the mixer you can fold the EQ and strip by clicking on the top of their entries , but that only works for Artist and Pro I believe, which version do you use?
Hi! Thanks for your help.
I use Pro (8.5.2)

If I remember correctly, older versions (c5, n4), had an ability to right-click on the channel editor, choose "settings" and then do all kinds of things, like move the fader to left or right side, hide certain elements (EQ, sends...) etc.
I can't find that in this new version.
It really annoys me to have a channel fader on the right side, and since I never use its EQ and strip, I'd love to hide it to save screen space.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2024
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How to hide the strip and the EQ from the mixer?

Post by Puma0382 »

Hi -
I just tried on my 32bit system, with C8.0.40 - you can hover over the right-hand edge of the Channel Editor window and grab the re-sizing double arrow-head to drag to the left until the Strip and EQ central panel is 'hidden'...

No way of re-sorting the order of the elements in there though - all hard coded in place I'm afraid. Don't know if this is all still true with v8.5.20 - not at that machine for now.

Hope some of that helps - good luck ;)
Bob

BTW:- you can go back and re-edit your original posts subject line for clarity (not 'Mixer', but 'Channel Editor')
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
raysaul
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:25 pm
Contact:

Re: How to hide the strip and the EQ from the mixer?

Post by raysaul »

Puma0382 wrote:Hi -
I just tried on my 32bit system, with C8.0.40 - you can hover over the right-hand edge of the Channel Editor window and grab the re-sizing double arrow-head to drag to the left until the Strip and EQ central panel is 'hidden'...

No way of re-sorting the order of the elements in there though - all hard coded in place I'm afraid. Don't know if this is all still true with v8.5.20 - not at that machine for now.

Hope some of that helps - good luck ;)
Bob

BTW:- you can go back and re-edit your original posts subject line for clarity (not 'Mixer', but 'Channel Editor')
I see, thanks a lot, I'll try that!
It's bizarre they removed channel editor's settings, it's quite a step back (since not everyone has a same workflow).
Title corrected, cheers :)

User avatar
raysaul
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:25 pm
Contact:

Re: How to hide the strip and the EQ from the channel editor

Post by raysaul »

Update: thanks, that helped, yes.

the fader is still on the right side, but at least that large middle panel is gone. Cheers! :)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests