Cannot save presets

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
kbostroem
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:58 pm
Contact:

Cannot save presets

Post by kbostroem » Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:32 pm

Since I've upgraded to Cubase 6 I cannot save any plugin presets any more. The Window flashes, but nothing happens. When hitting "New Folder" the software is showing me a browse dialog, but when I then select some arbitrary folder it crashes. Also with Cubase 5 I cannot save presets anymore now. I've installed the latest updates (Cubase 5.5.3 and Cubase 6.0.2). Anyone having this issue too? Suggestions?
(I should add that I also cannot save any templates neither in Cubase 5 nor 6 anymore, but this is a different topic in this forum, and everything suggested there didn't work for me - including trashing the preferences.)
MacOS 10.6 on iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB RAM

kbostroem
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by kbostroem » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:06 pm

I have now completely uninstalled Cubase 5 and 6, using "AppDelete" which is supposed to really remove everything related to these programs. I then made a fresh install of Cubase 6 only. And STILL I cannot save plugin presets!!!
Last edited by kbostroem on Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MacOS 10.6 on iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB RAM

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by vic_france » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:10 pm

I have read about this happening before.
I think the only solution is to trash the defaults.xml file from the Cubase 6 Preferences folder (or maybe even rebuild preferences completely.. don't forget that, if you have Preferences from earlier versions of Cubase, they will simply get re-imported, so remove those temporarily as well).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

kbostroem
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by kbostroem » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:15 pm

Sorry, our posts seem to have corossed, and I have just edited my earlier, so please consider that edited one. I've trashed everything (hopefully) and still the same issue... what else is there to trash?
MacOS 10.6 on iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB RAM

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by vic_france » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:47 pm

I'm beginning to wonder if it something external to Cubase. (so it won't be easy to trace)...
Try adding a new Mac User Account (without any third-party add-ons, but do allow Administrator Privileges)... you might not be able to open all plugins, because of account permissions, but at least the Steinberg ones should be available, to test. If that works, then you'l just have to discover what it is in your main account that is causing the problem.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

kbostroem
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by kbostroem » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:49 pm

Good news!
I have now manually deleted everything containing the name "steinberg" or "cubase" in the library, also in the global systems library, just everything I could find, and I then reinstalled Cubase 6 and voilà: now I can save presets, horray!
Whoever the culprit was, it cannot be "Defaults.xml", because this file was removed in my earlier attempts.
Wait ... maybe it was because there were those old files from my ancient Cubase 4 installation that I did not remove in my earlier attempt, maybe the installator copied something from there?
Anyway, I think that I'm not doing something highly unusual when upgrading to a newer version, and I think it's actually not acceptable that upgraders get punished by finding their software in a significantly less usable state without being at least WARNED about it during installation. Maybe Steinberg should include a complete uninstall procedure in their Cubase 6 installation procedure...
MacOS 10.6 on iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB RAM

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by vic_france » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:51 pm

phew! Glad you found the solution :)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

kbostroem
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by kbostroem » Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:37 pm

Bad news!
The problem returned as I installed the update to 6.5! :evil: :cry: :evil:
I'm not willing to repeat the scratch-every-little-thing-manually-from-the-hard-disk-and-reinstall Cubase 5 and 6, incuding setting it all up again. It will only help until the next update anyway.
So then, I'm left with not being able to save plugin presets or file templates.
And no-one else experiencing this ISSUE...
No-one?
No?
...
..
.
(sigh)
MacOS 10.6 on iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB RAM

davebow
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by davebow » Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:30 pm

I've had this same problem on 5.5.3.

Haven't found a solution. I save things in other ways.
iMac using 10.8.5. Cubase6.5.5 and 7. Metric Halo ULN-8 audio interface.

CinStudios
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:35 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by CinStudios » Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:38 pm

Does your username for your computer contain any capital letters? This has been a bug since SX4 and I had to track it down for 3 weeks before I figured it out. You can't have ANY capital letters in your Windows username that you're logged on to.

[this is for a PC so if you're on Mac IDK...]

kbostroem
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by kbostroem » Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:58 am

@davebow: Ah! So we are not alone! Good to hear (and sad, too)
@CinStudios: I have made a fresh new dummy Mac account, started Cubase there (took about 20 minutes startup time because of the newly registering of all the plugs), only to find that the issue hasn't vanished. So it cannot be user-account related. Neither my account login name nor that of the dummy ("bla") contains any capital letters or special characters, for that matter.
I have a GUESS: When I click "New Folder" in the plugin preset pane (which is empty, and where I cannot save new presets), it opens a Finder window in the Mac's root directoy (Macintosh HD). So MAYBE it's a path issue: Cubase is looking at a completely wrong place to load or save presets...? Anyone having a clue where (e.g. in "defaults.xml"?) or how one could set the correct path for the presets (and what would be the correct path anyway)?
MacOS 10.6 on iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB RAM

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by vic_france » Fri Apr 13, 2012 12:23 pm

Have you tried simply trashing Defaults.xml again?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

goddfodder
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by goddfodder » Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:14 pm

I used to have problems saving presets on the crossfade. At the time I was doing a serious amount of audio editing. Every time I tried to save a preset it would seem to save and would go through the motions, the title I saved it under would appear in my pre set options. But when I went to use the preset it would do nothing. Like there was no data there just an empty title of a preset. Strangely on the odd occasion it would work, but this was like 1 in 50 attempts. Ultimately not having the ability to preset my settings cost me a lot of time. I wrote about it in the forum but had no responses. Im pretty sure this bug has not yet been fixed. wasn't last time I checked anyhow.
Cubase 7/6/5/4 ~ i7 950 ~ Asus P6X58D-E ~ 12Gb DDR3 1600Mhz ~ ATI Radeon HD 5850 ~ 2T Samsung ~ Akasa Nero S ~ Win 7 (64) ~ Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 ~ Yamaha KX 25, Yamaha KX 49, Novation Impulse 61.~ Yamaha HS80's.

kbostroem
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by kbostroem » Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:34 pm

@CinStudios: wait... that's one beast of a BUG! Unbelievable they didn't kill it so far. You cannot have capital letters in your account name on windows?!? (speechless)...!
@vic_france: since I tried a fresh user account with the same issue still showing up, it cannot be due to a faulty Defaults.xml in my home library, I'd say...
@goddfodder: that sounds weird indeed. I experienced something vaguely similar: sometimes a preset that's already selected by a previous choice of a previous instance of the plugin won't load after double-click (and it's NOT loaded in the actual plug!), so I got used to always flip to the preset above or below, wait until it loads automatically, then switch back to the desired preset and double-click to load it. Don't know if this is related...
MacOS 10.6 on iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB RAM

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by jconstantine » Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:27 pm

I fix it removing this file only: "Inserts folder presets.pxml" Located on :User/App data/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 6/Presets.

After remove this i was able to save templates again.

Cheers
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Kronos2, Avid Artist Mix,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

kbostroem
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by kbostroem » Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:02 am

@jconstantine: Hm... there is no such file on my system (I'm on a Mac). Regrettable indeed. Sounds like a solution. A spotlight search on "inserts folder presets" didn't yield any hits. Is this file (and the corresponding info contained in it) Windows-only? Thanks, jconstantine, in any case for the hint! Maybe it will lead to the solution, if we could only identify the corresponding file on the Mac...
MacOS 10.6 on iMac 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 4 GB RAM

davebow
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by davebow » Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:38 am

Any other Mac users suffering from this?

Is there something basic we are doing wrong?
Last edited by davebow on Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
iMac using 10.8.5. Cubase6.5.5 and 7. Metric Halo ULN-8 audio interface.

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by Bane » Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:57 am

I've been having an issue saving track presets recently. I'm not planning on trashing prefs or anything of the sort, so Cubase can just keep whinging and protesting , but I'm not touching those prefs. :o :!: :!:
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

djmoff
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 12:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by djmoff » Thu Nov 15, 2012 12:26 am

this has been killing me for days now, exact same symptoms as the OP described "The Window flashes, but nothing happens. When hitting "New Folder" the software is showing me a browse dialog, but when I then select some arbitrary folder it crashes..." Tried all the above solutions (cheers btw) but didnt have any luck. Same thing happened when I tried to save instrument presets too. Then randomly one uhe plugin let me save and load presets fine -this lead to believe it was as vicfrance suggested, and something external to cubase....

Found the folder for the aformentioned UHE plugin in 'C:\Users\xxxx\AppData\Roaming\VST3 Presets', and noticed that almost all other ones, and those in 'steinberg media technologies' were greyed out - the 'hidden' box in properties was ticked. Ctrl+selected all the greyed out folders, unticked the hidden box to unhide them, opened cubase, and all preset saving and loading functionality has returned.

Im using a PC with windows 7 so apologies if this doesnt help. The last thing i did before this problem started days ago, was install a KB915597 windows defender update... After system restore still had same problem.

Good luck all

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by Bane » Thu Nov 15, 2012 2:53 am

Still killing me too. :evil: Aaarghhh!
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by vic_france » Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:00 pm

Is this happening with all plugins, or just specific ones?
Try the following..
1) Quit Cubase, then locate the vstpreset subfolder belonging to the plugin, and move it out of its current location.
2) Relaunch Cubase, and rescan MediaBay (or at least the parent folder to which your subfolder used to belong)
3) Load the plugin, and try to save a new vstpreset. Does it work now? (it should have created a new subfolder for the plugin)
4) If so, and you already had some "old" vstpresets before moving the subfolder, quit Cubase again, and move those "old" vstpresets into the new subfolder that has just been created.
5) Relaunch Cubase, and rescan MediaBay again.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1554
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by mr.roos » Fri Nov 16, 2012 5:46 am

I have to jump in here and describe my path to the presets in my PC. It is different than what has been described.

Computer/C windows and programs/Users/xxxyour namexxx/Documents/VST3 Presets/Steinberg Media Technologies/.......and then all the VSTs are listed that have presets

My presets are saved and able to be recalled.

And not to confuse anything or anyone, when I take the 'roaming' path I do find preset options but not for VST3 devices. I think the whole thing is weird, but somehow Cubase makes a distinction in these paths and that's why they are created this way.
Cubase 10 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, M Audio KeyStation ES, and Roland FP-10.

34Raw
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by 34Raw » Sat Mar 23, 2013 11:41 am

Solution!
I had this **exact** same problem - what was causing it?

I had the 'VST3 Presets' set to 'hidden' in my 'C:\Users\****\Documents' directory!
I'm a stickler for a clean and tidy my documents folder, and had gone through all the folder attributes in there "hiding" all the folders that programs had created that I didn't want to see

(right click on the folder > Properties > Uncheck Hidden (though I'm sure if you've made this same mistake you'd already know how to undo that bit!)

or perhaps you've deleted that folder completely in your documents directory!

either way, the moment I did this it works!

milothatch
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by milothatch » Sun Apr 05, 2020 3:26 pm

I found my solution. It happened only on VST3 plugins. I had to turn off the "hidden" status of subfolders and files under Documents/VST3 Presets.

milothatch
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot save presets

Post by milothatch » Sun Apr 05, 2020 3:27 pm

I found my solution. It happened only on VST3 plugins. I had to turn off the "hidden" status of subfolders and files under Documents/VST3 Presets.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests