Video Player always visible

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Eneco
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:35 am
Contact:

Video Player always visible

Post by Eneco »

Hey,

when using a second screen for the video player, the player disappears as soon as you switch to another application. I work heavily with Soundminer and having the video player to disappear every time I search for a sound effect is just nuts.

Nuendo is a top notch Post-Production software explicitly designed to work with picture and therefore I don't want my video player to vanish all the time.

Dolfo
Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Video Player always visible

Post by Dolfo »

You can use a dedicated video card and you'll get it. I use a Intensity Pro in a 3th monitor.
MacPro 12 cores 3,06GHz 32GB RAM / OSX 10.14.6
Nuendo 10 (4 rooms) / Cubase Pro 10
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Yamaha DM2000 V2 / Yamaha 01V96 V2 / Houston
MOTU 896HD mk3 / MOTU Traveler / MOTU 8Pre / MIDI Express 128 / MOTU MTPII

Eneco
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:35 am
Contact:

Re: Video Player always visible

Post by Eneco »

Why use extra hardware for such a basic thing? The Project and MixConsole window also stay up front without any extra hardware, so why not the video player too? Even the old dinosaur Pro tools can do it.

Dolfo
Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Video Player always visible

Post by Dolfo »

I proposed you a way to do this. I use a video card because it does the graphic tasks for playing video and I can do several video setups to send the video to different rooms.
It would be an option to maintain active the video window or course but it not, it’s a solution.
MacPro 12 cores 3,06GHz 32GB RAM / OSX 10.14.6
Nuendo 10 (4 rooms) / Cubase Pro 10
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Yamaha DM2000 V2 / Yamaha 01V96 V2 / Houston
MOTU 896HD mk3 / MOTU Traveler / MOTU 8Pre / MIDI Express 128 / MOTU MTPII

basicX
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: Video Player always visible

Post by basicX »

Also simply use Fullscreen mode - will stay as well.

But you are right - these things show that some parts of professional software development isn't done right.
Studios: Nuendo 10.3, Cubase 10 Pro, PT 11.3.1
I/O: Full blown Focusrite RedNet Setup. 3xRed4pre, 2xRed x2p
Plugins from Sonnox, Waves, iZotope, UAD, Plugin Alliance Mega Pack, and so on...)

Windows 10 Pro x64
Main System from Digital Audio Networx
Intel i9 14core, Gigabyte, 64GB Ram, GF 1050ti, UAD Quad, 3 * Avid Artis Mix

Pro Audio Broadcast Post for german and international clients
www.media-atelier.tv

Eneco
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:35 am
Contact:

Re: Video Player always visible

Post by Eneco »

Dolfo wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:02 pm
I proposed you a way to do this.
But it is still a workaround and one that comes with expenses. All I want is a built-in solution and as this is the feature request forum, it is more than fair to ask for such a feature.

basicX wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 10:59 am
Also simply use Fullscreen mode - will stay as well.
Unfortunately Fullscreen mode isn't working for me. The video play still disappears after switching to another application. Is it staying up front for you?

basicX
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: Video Player always visible

Post by basicX »

Yes - Windows 10 here
Studios: Nuendo 10.3, Cubase 10 Pro, PT 11.3.1
I/O: Full blown Focusrite RedNet Setup. 3xRed4pre, 2xRed x2p
Plugins from Sonnox, Waves, iZotope, UAD, Plugin Alliance Mega Pack, and so on...)

Windows 10 Pro x64
Main System from Digital Audio Networx
Intel i9 14core, Gigabyte, 64GB Ram, GF 1050ti, UAD Quad, 3 * Avid Artis Mix

Pro Audio Broadcast Post for german and international clients
www.media-atelier.tv

Eneco
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:35 am
Contact:

Re: Video Player always visible

Post by Eneco »

basicX wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 9:06 pm
Yes - Windows 10 here
Well that's odd, because I also asked about this problem in the "General" section of this forum and a Windows user confirmed, that this problem also exists on Windows. That's why I thought it was built that way by design and asked here for a feature to change it.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests