Cubase 9 pro - VST instruments won't load

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
daanhaeyen
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:02 pm
Contact:

Cubase 9 pro - VST instruments won't load

Post by daanhaeyen »

Hi, I use Cubase 9 pro, and up until a few weeks ago everything worked fine.

I recently bought a RME Babyface Pro interface. When I started Cubase and loaded a project, I got some errors and warnings ("could not create record file") and now most VST instruments won't load.

I have some old ones that are bridged, for example Battery 3, that won't load, but also newer ones like Repro 1 and 5 don't work. Those last ones produce a white loading screen, then nothing...

Does anyone have an idea what could be wrong here? When I start Cubase 5 everything works fine. But I'm not willing to go back after all this expensive upgrading...

EDIT: I also have Cubase 8.5 installed. Weirdly, all these VST's work okay in this version.

Thank in advance!

Daan

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23821
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 pro - VST instruments won't load

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Then I would probably recommend to trash Cubase 9 preferences.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

daanhaeyen
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 pro - VST instruments won't load

Post by daanhaeyen »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Mar 19, 2020 9:40 pm
Hi,

Then I would probably recommend to trash Cubase 9 preferences.
Thanks, I did that, but now there are no plugins left whatsoever... How can I point Cubase to the right folders?

I find this so confusing, all these different locations for plugins... Do I have to install everything again?

daanhaeyen
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 pro - VST instruments won't load

Post by daanhaeyen »

Okay, resetting Cubase and rebuilding the bridge files seems to have done the trick. Thanks!!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest