FRontier AlphaTrack

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
drde
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:34 am
Contact:

FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by drde »

I have recently upgraded to Cubase 6, 64 within a new, Windows 7, 64 bit computer. I Cannot get my Frontier Alphatrack controller to work. Has anybody found any tricks with this problem? If not, is the Presonus Faderport working for people with a similar system?
Cubase 7.2, windows 7/ 64, 3.4 Ghz I7 quad core, 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel memory, motu 828 mk II, Kontakt, Superior Drummer, Halion Symphonic, B IV, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer etc.
Website: www.DavidcDeal.com

Chris Beuermann

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Chris Beuermann »

Hello,

did you installed the latest updates for the Alphatrack ?

http://frontierdesign.com/Products/AlphaTrack/Downloads

Cheers,

Chris

Guest

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Guest »

Absolutely no problems here on Cubase 6.0.4 64bit.
Did you install the 64-bit versions of the AlphaTrack control surface plug-in (AlphaTrackCN64.dll) in the Cubase 6\Components\ dir?

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by jose7822 »

You need to copy the AlphaTrack's Cubase 64 bit plugin dll file into the Cubase Component folder as explained in the Frontier Design site (read the notes below the Cubase/Nuendo 64-bit Win Plug-in v1.0.7 option in the Frontier Design site). The rest is explained here:

http://frontierdesign.com/download/pdf/ ... v1.0.4.pdf

Just make sure that you copy the 64 bit dll into the Cubase Component folder, this is important or else Cubase 6 64bit won't recognize the AlphaTrack.

Having said that, you will see an error message when you exit Cubase. It won't happen every time, but you will see it most of the time on exit. This is the reason why I removed the AlphaTrack from my setup and will get something else to replace it. The last driver was released in 2009, so it doesn't seem like it is a supported item anymore (even though it is still being sold today). Just giving you a heads up.

Good luck!
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

drde
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by drde »

Thanks guys, I'll get to it tonight and let you know how my "luck" is :)
Cubase 7.2, windows 7/ 64, 3.4 Ghz I7 quad core, 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel memory, motu 828 mk II, Kontakt, Superior Drummer, Halion Symphonic, B IV, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer etc.
Website: www.DavidcDeal.com

Guest

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Guest »

jose7822 wrote:Having said that, you will see an error message when you exit Cubase. It won't happen every time, but you will see it most of the time on exit. This is the reason why I removed the AlphaTrack from my setup and will get something else to replace it.
I never see an error message on exit, so I think it's setup related and not a certainty for every system.
I agree on the poor updates though.

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by jose7822 »

niles wrote:
jose7822 wrote:Having said that, you will see an error message when you exit Cubase. It won't happen every time, but you will see it most of the time on exit. This is the reason why I removed the AlphaTrack from my setup and will get something else to replace it.
I never see an error message on exit, so I think it's setup related and not a certainty for every system.
I agree on the poor updates though.

You could be right.

All I know is that those error messages went away as soon as I disabled the AlphaTrack from Cubase, and now I don't see them anymore on exit (the error messages came in pairs, one after the other). Something about Cubase quiting unexpectedly, giving a couple of options to choose from (i.e. wait for the program to close or force it to close). Hope this is not the case for the OP.
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Grim »

I also get the crash (not always) but have persisted with alphatrack as it is only on shutdown so doesn't affect use.

I actually just checked the Frontier forum & someone posted that they thought they had fixed it......but their post cuts off mid-sentence before explaining how.
I tried posting asking him to explain but it seems every post has to be manually approved before it shows up to stop spam!
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by jose7822 »

Grim wrote:I also get the crash (not always) but have persisted with alphatrack as it is only on shutdown so doesn't affect use.

I actually just checked the Frontier forum & someone posted that they thought they had fixed it......but their post cuts off mid-sentence before explaining how.
I tried posting asking him to explain but it seems every post has to be manually approved before it shows up to stop spam!

Right, it doesn't happen all the time but it was annoying me the same, so I decided to remove it from my setup. Plus, it is an unsupported hardware considering the last time it was updated, two years ago. Either way, let us know if he tells you how to fix the issue. Thanks!
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

drde
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by drde »

Fantastic folks. It's working just like it used to in windows xp, 32 bit. Thank you all for your help!
Cubase 7.2, windows 7/ 64, 3.4 Ghz I7 quad core, 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel memory, motu 828 mk II, Kontakt, Superior Drummer, Halion Symphonic, B IV, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer etc.
Website: www.DavidcDeal.com

Guest

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Guest »

I recall problems crash on exit problems in the passed when I hooked up the Alphatrack to Cubase 5, together with a Novation Nocturn and Akai MPK. Back then I resolved the problem by disabling all the MIDI outs in Cubase I did not use. In my case the only midi outputs active where the RME midi out and the Alphatrack midi out. The Akai MPK and Nocturn outputs where disabled. This solved my crash on exit back then.
Another odd thing that was very importand, was the order of installation of the USB devices. Unfortunately I can't remember the exact installation order anymore.

Another thing I have in my current problem free setup. I don't run the Alphatrack tray application, it isn't needed when you use the plug-in.

Don't know if this is of some use, but just some things you could try when experiencing problems.
drde wrote:Fantastic folks. It's working just like it used to in windows xp, 32 bit. Thank you all for your help!
Great 8-)

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by jose7822 »

niles wrote:Another thing I have in my current problem free setup. I don't run the Alphatrack tray application, it isn't needed when you use the plug-in.

The tray application could be the problem for me since the only MIDI outputs I had enabled were my FF400's and the AlphaTrack, which is the same as your current setup. Question: How do you install the drivers without the tray application? I thought it was installed automatically with the drivers.
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Grim »

I tried setting unused midi i/o inactive & also renaming the AlphatrackApplet in system folder so the tray application doesn't open but it's made no difference. I still get the double crash message on exit.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 863
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Steve Helstrip »

This bug has been confirmed by many. Frontier have stated on their site that they have no current plans to update the driver as they are working on new projects. Very lame if you ask me. I have the crash on exit 9 times out of 10. It's sooooo frustrating, as I love the AlphaTrack. If I unplug, the crashes disappear. Would love a fix for this.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

Guest

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Guest »

jose7822 wrote:Question: How do you install the drivers without the tray application? I thought it was installed automatically with the drivers.
I removed the startup parameter from the run key in the registry. You could also use msconfig to temporarily modify your startup settings.

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by jose7822 »

niles wrote:
jose7822 wrote:Question: How do you install the drivers without the tray application? I thought it was installed automatically with the drivers.
I removed the startup parameter from the run key in the registry. You could also use msconfig to temporarily modify your startup settings.

Oh, duh!

I don't know why I thought it would be something complicated. Thanks!
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Grim »

Note however that disabling the tray application made zero difference for me.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by jose7822 »

Grim wrote:Note however that disabling the tray application made zero difference for me.
Yeah, I think I have found an AlphaTrack replacement. There's an app called V-Control Pro for iPad that's only $50 bucks. For the amount of control one gets, it's actually a really good deal (granted, I need an iPad as well). Let's see what Black Friday brings this year ;-)
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Grim »

There's an app called V-Control Pro for iPad that's only $50 bucks
I have to say that the only thing I really use on the Alphatrack is the fader. I have left hand on the fader & select channels with the right to make quick level settings & I use the flip to automate sends etc with the fader too.

I tried an android controller on my phone & it worked pretty well but I'm not convinced it's worth spending £120 for a 7" pad (let alone the cost of an ipad).
I also have an Iiyama 23" touchscreen on my desk with the Cubase mixer always on it but neither of these are a replacement for a hardware fader for accurate setting or automating. Honestly the only thing I would find the pad apps really good for is remote control.

Closest thing to Alphatrack must be Presonus Faderport, then there's the Steinberg CC121 (quite pricey) or maybe even the new Steinberg CMC CH (No real fader). Or coming soon for around $350 is the 8 channel iControls Pro.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by jose7822 »

I was thinking of getting an iPad anyway, so it's not just for Cubase. But even then, I think the price point is not as bad as you think. For ~$550 USD you can get both a 16GB iPad 2 and the V-Control Pro software (it's around $100 cheaper if you get iPad 1). You get 8 faders, send control, track readout, zoom in/out, plugin control, etc. None of the options you mentioned have all of that in one package. At least not with 8 faders at once. On top of that you also get remote control, so you're not stuck to one setup or desk. I think this is the best choice, for me at least.

Take care!
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Grim »

For Mac users there might be a fix. Posted on the Frontier forum by user okdaniel:

http://frontierdesign.com/forums/post/2674/#p2674

Sadly I don't think there is a transfer of this fix to Windows.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 863
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Awesome news! Thanks for the heads up.

Here's the post from Okdanial Frontier Forum:

First I went into Cubase and removed the Alphatrack in devices.
Then I closed/exited Cubase.
Then:
Go to /Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Components/
Right click on the AlphatrackCN.bundle file in there and choose "Show Package Contents"
You will see a folder named "Contents" -- Double Click it to go inside.
Right click on the "Info.plist" file in there and open with Property List Editor.
Look down at the bottom and you will see a "Key" called "Resources should be file-mapped"
Look at the check box to the right of it (the "value"). Uncheck it.
Save and exit.
Go back into Cubase and re-add the Alphatrack in devices.
All done.
If anyone has trouble they can download the file here where I uploaded it:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XTAKUPGP
Just place the downloaded file in your /Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Components/ folder and overwrite the existing file.
More info on the value change to "False" for the Key here:
http://developer.apple.com/library/ios/ … eKeys.html
Happy clean exiting form Cubase in OSX -- hope it works for everyone.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 863
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Steve Helstrip »

This solution appeared to work, but I got a crash on the 5th exit. Perhaps just coincidence that the first 4 went smoothly. Can't be sure.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by Grim »

I think it's possible that Steinberg have unwittingly fixed this in the 6.05 update.
On Windows I have closed it over a dozen times with no error.

Any other AT users seeing the same thing??

Note that the install will remove the AT from the controller list (or it did mine) so make sure you add it back before testing!
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

drde
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Post by drde »

I started with Cubase update but have not had any problem with crashing or freezing. Perhaps it is fixed.
Dave
Cubase 7.2, windows 7/ 64, 3.4 Ghz I7 quad core, 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel memory, motu 828 mk II, Kontakt, Superior Drummer, Halion Symphonic, B IV, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer etc.
Website: www.DavidcDeal.com

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 247 guests