Make automatic cycle 'on' a preference

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
jorisdeman
Member
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:20 pm
Contact:

Make automatic cycle 'on' a preference

Post by jorisdeman » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:54 pm

Far, far too often, when I try and navigate in the timeline in either the project or key editor, cycle turns on automatically.

As I use retrospective record for midi a lot, what happens is that a) parts get stretched to the cycle length (really annoying, as I then have to manually trim them) and stacked even though i wasn't planning to record in a loop.

I would love a preference that ONLY TURNS ON CYCLE WHEN I SELECT IT IN TRANSPORT OR AS A KEYCOMMAND, and NEVER WHILE NAVIGATING IN THE TIMELINE.

I spent for too much of my time trimming parts I never intended to be the length of the locator range, just because cycle happened to be on.
I need those minutes, nay hours back!:)
Nuendo 10, Mac Os Mojave / Windows 10 | iMac Pro 8 core | X-keys |PT Control | VSLE Pro | UAD Apollo Quad via Thunderbolt | Dual Xeon & i7 Hexacore Slave PC's | G-tech G-Raid drives

www.jorisdeman.com

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Make automatic cycle 'on' a preference

Post by reberclark » Thu May 10, 2018 7:56 pm

+1 for this. Was there ever a solution?
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.5, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs (East West, Spitfire, ProjectSam, ad infinitum...)

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Make automatic cycle 'on' a preference

Post by reberclark » Thu May 10, 2018 7:59 pm

After setting both locators to the very first barline auto-cycle "on" does not yet seem to happen. This may be the only solution.
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.5, Finale 25.5
A whole bunch of VSTs (East West, Spitfire, ProjectSam, ad infinitum...)

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1471
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Make automatic cycle 'on' a preference

Post by In_Stereo » Sat May 12, 2018 7:23 am

reberclark wrote:
Thu May 10, 2018 7:56 pm
+1 for this. Was there ever a solution?
No solution. This has been requested a lot since the feature was introduced a few years ago. It still *quiz* me off every day I use Cubase.
Cubase 10.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, Mojave 10.14.5, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Make automatic cycle 'on' a preference

Post by Quinn3k3 » Sat May 12, 2018 1:32 pm

There are already a few threads for this. You may want to post in the thread below as well. In my opinion, it helps to support the threads that have gained some traction so that we can show Steinberg the requests that important to the largest cross section of their customer base. Otherwise we end up with a thread with 15 posts here and 10 there and so on.

I have also included my post from that thread below. It is how I deal with this issue until Steinberg gives us the option to turn off this feature.

viewtopic.php?f=252&t=124527&p=676101#p676101

I agree this feature is annoying but I have a work-a-round that may help some users. I have added a ruler track and placed it right below the default ruler. I use this to locate and zoom. This takes up very little real estate and helps me to avoid activating/de-activating the loop on the default ruler.

This is not meant to be a permanent solution, of course, but I hope it helps until a fix is provided.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3918
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Make automatic cycle 'on' a preference

Post by Prock » Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:38 pm

Fyi for the many similar posts about this subject...

Solved in CB 10.5...
A preference option (in the "Transport" section) has been added to disable it.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alb1122 and 4 guests