Rename Plug-ins.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
paulthecavern
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:38 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by paulthecavern » Sat Jun 01, 2019 7:33 am

+1

Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Musicmould » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:39 pm

+1
In Reaper you can even rename separate instances. Great thing.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro |
Mac OS X 10.14.5 | iMac Pro, 32Gb Ram| UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT |
Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

RE-S
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:59 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by RE-S » Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:54 am

+1
Having "FabFilter Pr..." in the MixConsole for 5 different plugins is unhelpful.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 597
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by mitchiemasha » Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:21 pm

So now the request evolves. Not only do we want to rename the master name, to fix the ... by default. We want to rename separate instances in the mixer.

Lets hope we see this in 5 months time.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Quinn3k3 » Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:38 pm

I am not against being able to rename the individual instances, but I am much more interested in the ability to have a default alias. I would definitely take the time to rename all my plugins in the Plugin Manager but I doubt I would take the time to rename specific instances all that often.

Don't get me wrong, if it is something that Steinberg could code fairly easily, it would be a nice option to have. However, if this added functionality would hold up the development on a new default alias feature, I would have to say that renaming specific instances isn't a top priority for me personally.

rayanperres
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:05 pm

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by rayanperres » Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:10 pm

not the first thing I would like to see in Cubase, but it's an ok idea, I'd rather want to have an opportunity move plugins to different sub-directories, is it possible?

User avatar
SF_Green
Junior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by SF_Green » Thu Jul 18, 2019 3:31 am

Not in the Default plugin directory. However, if you open the plugin manager and create a new plugin directory (best to use 'Make copy of Default' to modify) then you can edit that however you wish. Create new folders, sub-folders, and name them whatever you please.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Wavelab Elements 9.5.50, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
AMD FX-8370, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, Win 10 Pro x64 v1903, 16Gb CorsairDDR3-1600
GeForce GTX 950 (436.15), SSD 525Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 597
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by mitchiemasha » Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:02 am

Quinn3k3 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:38 pm
Don't get me wrong, if it is something that Steinberg could code fairly easily, it would be a nice option to have. However, if this added functionality would hold up the development on a new default alias feature, I would have to say that renaming specific instances isn't a top priority for me personally.
I completely agree. I doubt I would rename individuals but the default alias is paramount.

rayanperres wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:10 pm
not the first thing I would like to see in Cubase, but it's an ok idea, I'd rather want to have an opportunity move plugins to different sub-directories, is it possible?
You must be new to Cubase and not realised yet why it's got to be 1 of the main issues and annoyance.
rayanperres wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:10 pm
I'd rather want to have an opportunity move plugins to different sub-directories, is it possible?
Yes... That's already there, Plug in Manager. This is where we hope to see the ability to add a default alias. Now when we look at all those inserts on a busy project, we can see which plug in is which. It's no good when things are shown as Ozone...er, etc. How many effects end with, er. We've complained about whoever changed it to this for a long time now, it was a stupid idea. If you're only using Cubase Stock it's not an issue.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Novation Stations, Nord Rack 2, JV1080, 2x Presonus Firestudio, Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Quinn3k3 » Sun Jul 28, 2019 3:20 am

Wow, I was a little surprised this feature didn't rank higher in the recent feature request poll. I still hope we see this happen in the future.

currentsound
Junior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by currentsound » Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm

+1

I've upgraded plugins or reinstalled plugins before and had their name change. Then you get a plugin not found message on older projects when the plugin has just changed name. It happened with Poise. It used to say Steinberg as the manufacturer name then they changed it/fixed it in an update to say their name but it stopped working in older project versions. There should be a way to tell Cubase it's the same plugin. I just stopped using the plugin eventually.

Also VST3 versions of plugins sometimes have a different name to VST2 versions and Cubase doesn't know it's the same plugin so you're forced to keep both versions of your computer to open older sessions which is annoying because sometimes you accidentally open the vst2 version by mistake instead of the vst3 version.

User avatar
SF_Green
Junior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by SF_Green » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:19 pm

currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm

Also VST3 versions of plugins sometimes have a different name to VST2 versions and Cubase doesn't know it's the same plugin so you're forced to keep both versions of your computer to open older sessions which is annoying because sometimes you accidentally open the vst2 version by mistake instead of the vst3 version.
If you only occasionally need the VST 2 version you can hide them manually in the plug-in manager. Highlight the plugin and go down to the Plugin Information section and check the 'Hide' box. You can then just uncheck the box when you need that version.

Cheers
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Wavelab Elements 9.5.50, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
AMD FX-8370, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, Win 10 Pro x64 v1903, 16Gb CorsairDDR3-1600
GeForce GTX 950 (436.15), SSD 525Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

currentsound
Junior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by currentsound » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:02 am

SF_Green wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:19 pm
currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm

Also VST3 versions of plugins sometimes have a different name to VST2 versions and Cubase doesn't know it's the same plugin so you're forced to keep both versions of your computer to open older sessions which is annoying because sometimes you accidentally open the vst2 version by mistake instead of the vst3 version.
If you only occasionally need the VST 2 version you can hide them manually in the plug-in manager. Highlight the plugin and go down to the Plugin Information section and check the 'Hide' box. You can then just uncheck the box when you need that version.

Cheers
Thanks for the tip. Do you know if previous sessions that use the now hidden plugins still be able to load them while they are hidden?

User avatar
SF_Green
Junior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by SF_Green » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:10 am

currentsound wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:02 am
SF_Green wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:19 pm
currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm

Also VST3 versions of plugins sometimes have a different name to VST2 versions and Cubase doesn't know it's the same plugin so you're forced to keep both versions of your computer to open older sessions which is annoying because sometimes you accidentally open the vst2 version by mistake instead of the vst3 version.
If you only occasionally need the VST 2 version you can hide them manually in the plug-in manager. Highlight the plugin and go down to the Plugin Information section and check the 'Hide' box. You can then just uncheck the box when you need that version.

Cheers
Thanks for the tip. Do you know if previous sessions that use the now hidden plugins still be able to load them while they are hidden?
Not sure. You could try it with just one to see.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Wavelab Elements 9.5.50, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
AMD FX-8370, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, Win 10 Pro x64 v1903, 16Gb CorsairDDR3-1600
GeForce GTX 950 (436.15), SSD 525Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

Joe90
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Joe90 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:01 pm

+1
Cubase 10 Pro, Studio One 4, Windows 10x64, i9 9900k, RME UCX

n0xin
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by n0xin » Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:25 am

+1

GlennO
Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by GlennO » Wed Aug 07, 2019 7:01 pm

currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm
It happened with Poise. It used to say Steinberg as the manufacturer name then they changed it/fixed it in an update to say their name but it stopped working in older project versions.
It's probably a bit much to expect Steinberg to fix a plugin developer's stupidity :).
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

currentsound
Junior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by currentsound » Thu Aug 08, 2019 1:33 am

GlennO wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 7:01 pm
currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm
It happened with Poise. It used to say Steinberg as the manufacturer name then they changed it/fixed it in an update to say their name but it stopped working in older project versions.
It's probably a bit much to expect Steinberg to fix a plugin developer's stupidity :).
It's not just one developer though and there is no fix for the problem with backwards compatibility of projects. Even if it's not able to be done in Cubase, there should be a way to do it. Doing it in Cubase though could be like a HTML redirect. The new name exists but the old name redirects to the new name.

User avatar
GalbE
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by GalbE » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:24 pm

+1
Why is Kontakt 6 called "Kontakt" and Kontakt 5 called "Kontakt 5"...
===== GalbE =====
http://www.galbatron.nl

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9007
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by -steve- » Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:31 am

GalbE wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:24 pm
+1
Why is Kontakt 6 called "Kontakt" and Kontakt 5 called "Kontakt 5"...
Maybe ask NI?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Tj99
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Tj99 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:09 pm

+1

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest