renaming Quick Control automatable parameters lost on reopening project

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
nonchai
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:18 pm
Contact:

renaming Quick Control automatable parameters lost on reopening project

Post by nonchai »

I have several automatable parameters set up as quick controls. I decided to double-click on one of them and rename to something much shorter and readable and then saved my Cubase 10 project.
On re-opening the same project I notice that the original name has returned and no sign of my renaming.

is this a bug or am I missing something? surely if one double-clicks on something and it allows you to edit the name double-clicked on , then saving project should mean that on reopening same project all naming actions are recalled too ?
Last edited by -steve- on Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Crosspost in General has been removed. Do not crosspost

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: renaming Quick Control automatable parameters lost on reopening project

Post by -steve- »

Working here. Have you eliminated corrupt prefs as the cause?

If so, give all specific details, type of track, what param, what plug, etc. All the basic info one would need to do some troubleshooting. :?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

nonchai
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: renaming Quick Control automatable parameters lost on reopening project

Post by nonchai »

-steve- wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:16 pm
Working here. Have you eliminated corrupt prefs as the cause?

If so, give all specific details, type of track, what param, what plug, etc. All the basic info one would need to do some troubleshooting. :?
It is using Vienna Ensemble Pro - I set up three automation parameters in VEP 7 server - these then show up in Cubase and I edit the name of one of then to be much shorter.

nonchai
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: renaming Quick Control automatable parameters lost on reopening project

Post by nonchai »

How would I eliminate corrupt prefs as a cause ?

ckon
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: renaming Quick Control automatable parameters lost on reopening project

Post by ckon »

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ing_t.html

But there is also serious Bug issue with Qcontrols not saving their settings when enabling/disabling track etc.

viewtopic.php?f=286&t=163532&p=885265&h ... ue#p885265
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.50 (and all previous)
Main host system:
Win10pro - x64
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
RME interfaces.
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests