35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by Jouleskeys »

I have a continuous track for release that would be ideally 12 parts for a continuous album. I know it'd be ideal to export the whole track as a continuous wav, then chop in an external audio editing program. Though is there a way to do it easily in this version of Cubase by any chance? I have the marker setup for where to chop and no doubt there would be clicks on the zero crossing etc... any new suggestions?

Many thanks
Last edited by Jouleskeys on Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by Jouleskeys »

I remember that in the past have received wavs from clients with space for some odd reason before the music kicks in where a song would usually start. Just insuring that when I run each part out that they don't have any gaps before the music.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4414
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by raino »

The Export dialog allows you to export between Locators
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Jouleskeys
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by Jouleskeys »

Thank you. I see that. Not used cycle markers before having only used locate markers. Is there an easy way to make cycle markers from the location markers?
Thank you

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by SpicyPonyHead »

You don't need to use cycle markers at all:

Select the two markers in your marker track that denote the start and end of a track, then press "p" to set the locators to that selection.
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Catalina (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5.12

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by garymusic »

I have a similar thing I need to do quickly. I was given a stereo board feed of a performance that I want to chop up into performers and songs. It was a 2 hour show. The way I am doing it is very time consuming

1. Import the entire 2 hour long track into a project.
2. Use the cut the track at the first song.
3. Select the event and move it to an empty area (Cubase will create a new track)
4. Repeat till have all
5. Clean up the tracks
6. Add plugins as needed to Stereo Output Bus
7. Solo each track and mixdown.

There has to be an automated way. Each event has a different length so you can't bounce every track at once because the locators need to be set to the length of each event.

Any super easy way?
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

GlennO
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by GlennO »

garymusic wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:19 pm
Any super easy way?
You have to drop a marker at the beginning of each song. There's no way around that. Once you've done that, just export each song as Raino indicated by moving the locators to the start/finish of each song and export.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by garymusic »

Thanks...
It would be nice even if one of the attributes in the mixdown naming scheme were "Track Name". I have already named each track to be the performer name and song and all of them in a sequence. 01-Intro, 02-Joe-1, 03-Joe-2, 04-Mary-1, etc. What I was asked to do was to just create MP3's of the Show by performer. At least once you highlight the event on the track there is a "Set Locators To Selected Range" command.

Reminds me of an old boss I had and he would ask if what he wanted was a 5 minute job or a 10. Which meant 1 day or a week.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

GlennO
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by GlennO »

garymusic wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:36 pm
It would be nice even if one of the attributes in the mixdown naming scheme were "Track Name".
I suppose batch export is cubase is intended to facilitate the more common task of exporting stems, in which case you want them all to be the same length. In any case, yes, "Channel" is indeed one of the naming attributes.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by garymusic »

GlennO wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:02 pm
garymusic wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:36 pm
It would be nice even if one of the attributes in the mixdown naming scheme were "Track Name".
Yes, batch export is cubase is intended to facilitate the more common task of exporting stems, in which case you want them all to be the same length. In any case, in cubase, "track" is generally called "channel". You'll find channel as one of the naming attributes.
I tried that and all that gives me is "Stereo Out.mp3". Its a very repetitive process so maybe I can work on some type of macro or using the project logical editor. The cleanup work took the most time. It is done now. This has to be something that gets done a lot.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

GlennO
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by GlennO »

That's odd, it works for me. Don't forget to choose the option to put the channel name in the file name.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by garymusic »

GlennO wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:37 pm
That's odd, it works for me. Don't forget to choose the option to put the channel name in the file name.
Sorry, Not working here on a Mac. I have Cubase 10.0.30 (latest) and Mac OS 10.13. Tried channel name and that just gives me the stereo bus. Cubase doesn't know to select the highlighted track for the filename. You have to type it in the name. It does seem to increment the numbers so if you have track-1 it will go to track-2. But doesn't work beyond that.

Just wondering what other people do when they get a board feed that they have to chop up. I do have a macro setup to solo the next track

Edit - Mute
Navigate Down
Edit - Solo

I think I can add to select all events on that track and then set the range to that selected and open up the mixdown dialog. But I think that is as far as we can take it. The goal was just to produce mp3's of each performer and their songs. It comes up enough to see if I could come up with a better way.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by garymusic »

I created a macro to at least get some of this done in an automated way.

You have already split the audio into separate tracks and have soloed the first top track and have it highlighted in the track list and you have done the first one or just have an empty track.

Export Next Track Macro:
Edit - Mute
Navigate Down
Edit - Solo
Edit - Select Event
Transport - Locators to Selection
File - Export Audio Mixdown

Now if someone could get the mixdown screen to populate with the track name and export with one key command you could do this per track. Maybe someone might be able to take it further.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

GlennO
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by GlennO »

Don’t forget to select the channel in the channel list. The file naming works fine for me on macOS 10.13.

Anyway, i think you’ve automated as much as you can if the exports are all different lengths. In other words, AFAIK, batch export requires the exports to all be the same length. After you’ve set your tracks up, do an export for each track.

If you’re looking for an easier way to do this, use Raino’s single track method. That will do the job in fewer steps since you don’t have to move any audio around.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by garymusic »

I just tried the other way and that works too. Maybe a bit easier on the export. I sorta like working more with separate tracks as it is easier to see fades and such, but the other way works easier on the export after you name the cycle ranges. Thanks Raino for your help. Learned something again.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by garymusic »

One thing I have been able to do to make it a bit more automated when you want to export the mixdown for one track is you can double click on the track name when the mixdown window is open, Cntl-C to copy and Cntl-V to paste into the filename. I think that is about as good as I am going to get until Cubase would add a feature to obtain the track name. As my friend would say: Close enough for Rock and Roll.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

GlennO
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by GlennO »

It already _does_ obtain the track name. But, being Cubase, it's called "Channel Name". Choose export multiple channels, then choose the single track you want to export.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

misnoma
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by misnoma »

Some audio editing tools (eg. Amadeus Pro on Mac) have a feature called "Split According to Markers".

This exports each part as a separate file, named from the marker, with optional numbering.

Would be nice if Cubase did this.
Cubase Pro 10.5, Dorico 3, Windows10, MacOS10.15. RME 9632.

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by garymusic »

I created a macro to make splitting the audio a little easier. Say you have one long stereo track you want to split into 10 songs. Put the long stereo track at the top and add as many stereo tracks as you need. Then use this macro. It might save you a bit of time.

Split To Next Track:
Edit - Split at Cursor
Edit - Select from cursor to end
Edit - Cut
Navigate - Down
Transport - Go to project start
Edit - Paste

Assign it to a key. Then just highlight the first part of the audio you want to split. I tried to do this with adding a new track and I couldn't get it to work without bringing up the audio dialog and pressing add track.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

RichardTownsend
Junior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: 35 minute track to chop into sections for release

Post by RichardTownsend »

2014 MacBook Pro 15", 16Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 2Tb CIE Rugged External HD, BENQ GW2765 display at 2560 x 1440, Mac OS Mojave, Cubase 10.5.x, Dorico 3.x, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, NI Kontrol 6, Neumann KH120 monitors, Focal Elear phones, NI Komplete 12, Omnisphere, Kontakt libraries, Serum, Superior Drummer 3

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gil_mo and 6 guests