Freeze multiple tracks

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by toader »

+1

I’ve run into a situation where I thought I was mixing the final project, so I started using a lot of high latency plug-ins. Latency is really high now, and I discovered we need to track some more stuff... but in order to reduce the latency, I have to freeze a huge number of tracks – I wish there was a way to freeze all channels. Then I could reduce latency drastically to finish the last bit of recording.

I would use ZLM, but some of the stuff I want to record is more soft synths... with latency so high, this is obviously a big problem.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

nenerdsl
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:24 pm
Location: Barcelona, SPAIN
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by nenerdsl »

+1
Cubase 9.5, Universal Audio Apollo 8, UAD-2 Octo Core
MacBook Pro 15" (2013) Intel Core I7 2.7 GHz, 16Gb 1600 MHz DDR3, SSD 256Gb (OSX 10.12.6)

_jon
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by _jon »

+1

_jon
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by _jon »

Just checking in, have they fixed it in Cubase 10?

Codex
Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by Codex »

+1

and when youre at it, add an additional option: Freeze all instruments and replace the instrument tracks with audio tracks would be a great addtion to create a Cubase project I can take to a friend or the studio without thinking about whether he/they have my instruments. The project would just load without errors...


Btw... _jon:
Dont think so, I have Cubase 10 here and I still could not find a way of multi freeze, the best method is to open VSTi in the sidetab an then click row by row...
______________________________________________________________________________
PC: Ivy-Bridge E - Core i7 4930K HT 6x3,4Ghz - Gigabyte MB X79 - 16GB QuadChannel RAM
Samsung SSD, Firewire Ti 800, AMD R7 260X, 1GB GDDR5
Win8.1 Professional 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro 64bit - Adobe Creative Cloud
Externe Hardware: Steinberg MR816, Maschine mk3, Steinberg UR242, MIDIFace4x4, CC121, CMC-QC, KONTROL S88 Masterkeyboard, Roland JV1080, dbx 166A Kompressor, S100 MultiFX
VSTi: Nexus, VPS Avenger, EastWest Composer Collection, NI Komplete 12, Vienna SE, RealGuitar, RealLPC, Alchemy, Z3TA 2+, xln Addictive Drums 2, Firebird2, ABL2, ERA II Medieval Legends
VST: FabFilter, MeldaProductions, Vengeance Plugins, SoundToys 5, Melodyne Studio 4, SPL, ArtsAcoustic Reverb, SIR2, zPlane Elastique Pitch, SugarBytes Artillery, Tone2 Filerbank 3, Voxengo Elephant & VariSat, iZotope Production Suite 2, Waves Gold Bundle, Amplitube 4 MAX
Abhöre: Genelec 1029A + 1031A, Mikrophon: Rode NT1000, Shure SM58

tufftone
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 2:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by tufftone »

+1

Wanted to delete one bar in a recent song, had to un-freeze all freezed tracks manually. And when I finished the 'one bar' editing freeze all the tracks one by one again. Multiple tracks freeze and un-freeze would be a true time saver.

I guess 'freeze all tracks in folder' as an addition to 'freeze marked tracks' would also makes sence.

And an option to hide the freeze dialog box (unnecessary if 'multiple tracks freeze / un-freeze' got implemented).

(Upgraded from 6 to 10 and there're great features implemented in the meantime. I love how it is handled to switch from Arrangment to Key-Editor just with [ALT] + [TAB]. Awesome.)
Cubase SX 1, SX 3, 6, 10 Pro.

Crispin
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by Crispin »

bump

User avatar
shomynik
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by shomynik »

+1
master: Cubase 10 | win 10 | i7 7820x 64GB | VE Pro 6 | RME HDSPe AIO
slave 1: i7 5820k 64GB
slave 2: i7 2600k 32GB

BenCarrollMusic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by BenCarrollMusic »

+1

peterandu
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:22 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by peterandu »

+1

User avatar
wwwFINKcz
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by wwwFINKcz »

+1

tomiken
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 4:43 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by tomiken »

+1

Audionautica1
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by Audionautica1 »

+1
Win 10 64bit, Cubase 10 pro

_jon
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by _jon »

Switched to Reaper for this missing feature.

epastorrouco
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:13 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by epastorrouco »

+1
Windows 10 - Intel Core i7 9700k 3.6Ghz (4.9Ghz Turbo) 12MB Cache Eight-Core ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming | 32GB (16GBx2) DDR4 | 500GB SAMSUNG 970 EVO Series MZ-V7E500BW PCIe M.2 | 3.0TB 7200RPM 64MB Cache SATA3 6Gbps
Scarlett 2i4

peymans
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by peymans »

+1

andreasaaser
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by andreasaaser »

+1 Really need this!

albinloan
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by albinloan »

Yes, why isn't this a feature yet?

displaced
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by displaced »

+1

lbidner
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by lbidner »

Wish this was a feature to, to get around this here's what I've done recently:

1. "Save as" under a new name like "LIVE CELLO record sesh"
2. I've group channeled my tracks into categories to bounce stems (strings, pads, percussion, ect..) and re-importing these back into my session. This way you still have at least a little flexibility to mute certain parts of your score.
3. Then deleting all the midi tracks
4. Record your live musician.
5. Then go back to your previous session that had all your midi and just "Import track from project" and bring in your audio. Everything should be in the exact same place .

I hope that helps!

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests