Multiple Track Freeze

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by NoMad92 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 2:46 pm

+1
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

Christopher Drake
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by Christopher Drake » Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:18 pm

+1!!!

ee601
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by ee601 » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:32 pm

+1 !!! Waiting far too long for this... can't be THAT difficult to implement..
Cubase Pro Cubase Pro 10.0.10.100 and 9.5.30.192 for safety!
MacPro 5.1 modified with 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Too many plug ins to list. Usual suspects - Native Instruments Komplete, Play, Arturia, Real, Spectasonics, Nexus, FabFilter (everything), Steven Slate (everything)…

Running projects and VSTi Library from external Glyph 4-TB USB3 drive.

RME BabyFace Pro

cmbsa
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by cmbsa » Fri Jan 25, 2019 6:43 am

+1
main: Cubase Pro 10 / win10 64 / i7-6900K / 32gb / geforce 1060, 6 GB / System on m.2 ssd 512 GB / 2TB Raid-0 HDD for Projects / several ssd for sample-lib / RME AIO PCIe /
slave: VE Pro 6 / win10 64 / i7-4790K / 32gb / several ssd

User avatar
profezeus
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by profezeus » Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:55 pm

+1
System 1: Custom ADK 9700Z Laptop with 4 internal SSD's, i7-4790K CPU, 32GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 8.1 64bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.15
System 2: Custom ADK 8600 Laptop with 3 internal SSD's, i7-2820QM CPU, 16GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 7 64bit, Cubase Pro 9.5.50
VSL, VEP5, East West CC, Arturia V Collection etc., CC121, various keyboards and acoustic instruments.

Pitchline
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by Pitchline » Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:45 pm

+1
Intel i9-9900K /ASUS PRIME Z390-A /Corsair HX850i /Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 MHz 2x16 GB /System: Samsung EVO970 NVMe M.2, 250 Gb /Samples: Samsung EVO970 NVMe M.2, 1 Tb /RME HDSPe AIO /Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q /NI Komplete Kontrol S49 /Elgato Stream Deck

User avatar
trtzbass
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:49 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by trtzbass » Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:18 pm

+1

JakeDBirch
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by JakeDBirch » Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:52 am

+1

Aleksi
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by Aleksi » Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:37 am

And if i can add my grain of salt, give us the possibility of unfreezing multiple tracks as well... It can't be this hard to add such a feature. People have been asking for this since maybe ten years now ?!

User avatar
vanhaze3000
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by vanhaze3000 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:34 am

+1 !
And also a Keycommand toggle for Freeze / Unfreeze in Keycommands Window plz.

Warm Regards.
Macbook Retina 2015 * OSX Mojave 10.14 (always latest version) * UA Apollo Twin Thunderbolt * Cubase 10 Pro (latest version) * Maschine Studio2 * Novation Impulse * Lots and lots of legal plugins.

TheDude
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by TheDude » Wed Apr 17, 2019 6:03 pm

+1
For me a real game changer would be to Freeze the track up to a certain plugin (like you can do it in Pro Tools), where, for example, you can Freeze only the first 3 Insert slots (with all their automation) and the rest of the Inserts are free for parameter adjustments.
Great for saving CPU power and UAD plugin users would love this.

User avatar
vanhaze3000
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by vanhaze3000 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 6:25 pm

Yes, good one, Reaper has this functionality too.
Macbook Retina 2015 * OSX Mojave 10.14 (always latest version) * UA Apollo Twin Thunderbolt * Cubase 10 Pro (latest version) * Maschine Studio2 * Novation Impulse * Lots and lots of legal plugins.

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2149
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by HowlingUlf » Fri Apr 19, 2019 8:57 am

TheDude wrote:
Wed Apr 17, 2019 6:03 pm
+1
For me a real game changer would be to Freeze the track up to a certain plugin (like you can do it in Pro Tools), where, for example, you can Freeze only the first 3 Insert slots (with all their automation) and the rest of the Inserts are free for parameter adjustments.
Great for saving CPU power and UAD plugin users would love this.
I'd vote for that one!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

FernandoMatias
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by FernandoMatias » Fri Apr 19, 2019 5:12 pm

+1

onesong
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by onesong » Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:22 am

+1

Conditor Libertus
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 8:40 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by Conditor Libertus » Wed May 22, 2019 9:24 am

+1

cbdmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by cbdmusic » Thu May 23, 2019 4:43 am

+1
christiandavismusic.com
Cubase 10 _ Mac Pro 10,1_12-Core 128gb ram _ UA Apollo _ RME Fireface UFX _ UAD-2 Octo Ultimate _ Vienna Ensemble Pro _ Too Many Samples!!

User avatar
Arionas
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by Arionas » Thu May 23, 2019 2:18 pm

TheDude wrote:
Wed Apr 17, 2019 6:03 pm
+1
For me a real game changer would be to Freeze the track up to a certain plugin (like you can do it in Pro Tools), where, for example, you can Freeze only the first 3 Insert slots (with all their automation) and the rest of the Inserts are free for parameter adjustments.
Great for saving CPU power and UAD plugin users would love this.
+1
Cubase Pro 10 - Wavelab 9.5 - Nuendo 4 - Reaper 5 - Pro Tools 12 - Logic X - Harrison Mixbus
Mac Pro 4.1 - OSX 10.10.5 - RME Fireface 802

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by mozizo » Fri May 24, 2019 2:01 pm

+1
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 55 , GA45 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

ee601
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by ee601 » Wed May 29, 2019 10:52 am

+1 again. Is anyone listening???????
Cubase Pro Cubase Pro 10.0.10.100 and 9.5.30.192 for safety!
MacPro 5.1 modified with 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Too many plug ins to list. Usual suspects - Native Instruments Komplete, Play, Arturia, Real, Spectasonics, Nexus, FabFilter (everything), Steven Slate (everything)…

Running projects and VSTi Library from external Glyph 4-TB USB3 drive.

RME BabyFace Pro

User avatar
Bertisevil66
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:27 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by Bertisevil66 » Thu May 30, 2019 10:12 am

+1
Win10 Pro 64bit, newest 64bit Cubase Version, i7 4970k, Asus Motherboard, 8 GB Ram, 500GB Samsung SSD, Focusrite Saffire 24 Interface.

MiMisha
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by MiMisha » Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:40 pm

+1

tb5150
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by tb5150 » Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:42 am

+1

roy_mattie
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by roy_mattie » Tue Jul 02, 2019 12:21 am

+300... which is the number of tracks I'd like to freeze simultaneously.
Primary - Intel i9, 3.8GHz x10 core, 64GB RAM | RedNet PCIeR Dante | Lynx Aurora 16 | Win 10
Secondary - Mac Pro 2010, 2.4Ghz x8 core, 64GB RAM | OSX 10.8.5
VEP Servers - Mac Mini server 2012 2.0 GHz i7, 16GB RAM x2 | OS X 10.8.5
Cubase 10.0.10

AGiambra
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Track Freeze

Post by AGiambra » Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:57 pm

+1

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cbuser and 1 guest