How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4351
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by MattiasNYC »

I just can't get monitoring to work on my new build.

Win 10. Ryzen 1700. RX 4 advanced.

The monitor plugin can be instantiated on an audio track, group or FX. In any of those I can get it to show "connected", but never to pass audio.

Nuendo 7 and iZotope RX have both been given network access in Windows.

Pretty fed up with these two companies at the moment.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

robw
Member
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by robw »

I have the same problem, with RX 6 and Cubase 9.5.20.
Shows Connected on RX Monitor, but RX 6 gives an error.
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2666
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by Fredo »

Works fine here.
Don't forget you have to put the Monitor plugin on an FX track.
According to izotope it only works on an FX track.

On my system it also works perfectly chosing my ASIO driver. So no need for the Monitor plugin.

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4351
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by MattiasNYC »

Fredo wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:22 pm
Works fine here.
On Nuendo 7 with Windows 10?
Fredo wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:22 pm
Don't forget you have to put the Monitor plugin on an FX track.
According to izotope it only works on an FX track.
Again: I tried that. It doesn't work.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4351
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to set up iZotope RX MONITOR

Post by MattiasNYC »

PS: I am now bypassing the plugin as you suggested, as I found a way of doing so. Inconvenient, but workable.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest