Touch automation not working

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Touch automation not working

Post by Graveley »

Just looking for confirmation that this is acknowledged as a bug, and is planned to be fixed to operate as the manual describes (and as it does in Nuendo).

Currently, "touch" automation acts as "latch" automation if there are no automation points further down the timeline. This is not what the manual describes. It functions properly in Nuendo 8.1

Thanks
N10 Windows 7

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22799
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

There was always different behavior in this area between Cubase and Nuendo. The reason is different use case in Cubase.

I'm Cubase the last value is kept, in Nuendo the automation jumps back to the init value.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Graveley »

Thanks Martin. So, is it your understanding that it's going to STAY this way?

Can you (or anyone) give me an honest, real world scenario where you would actually want "touch automation" to NOT behave like touch automation? (Because it currently behaves like "latch automation" on first pass.)

Am I missing something where this would be of any advantage to anyone, ever? If we want latch automation behaviour, we can switch to latch automation mode... That is one mouse click.

However, If we want touch automation, we have to adjust every single parameter manuualy and add an automation point at the end of EVERY intended automation track. This could be hundreds of mouse clicks for one single pass on a VSTi or complex effect. There seems to be no logic this current implementation.

But maybe I'm missing something...
N10 Windows 7

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22799
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

It's like this in Cubase since ever. So myself, I wouldn't expect any change, here.

If you have any automation point behind (after) the place, where do you stop automation writing, then it works as real Touch.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Graveley »

Thanks Martin for answering my first question. I'm sad to hear that you believe it will stay this way.

But you completely avoided my second question. (Instead, you described how it currently works, and the pitiful workaround, both of which I am obviously keenly aware of.)

I'm trying to find out if ANY users actually find this current implementation useful. And if not, maybe we could all raise our hands and say "Steinberg, please fix touch automation so it functions as described in the manual, as it does in Nuendo". (Anyone who REALLY likes it the way it is can just chose "latch" automation and have the same functionality.)
N10 Windows 7

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22799
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

I agree with you.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Graveley »

Thanks Martin. Glad to hear it. Ok everyone, alltogether now:
"Dear Steinberg. Please fix 'touch automation' so that it works as described in the manual, and as it works in Nuendo, and as I'm certain you intended it to work. If you need help fixing it, just ask your Nuendo friends down the hall, because it works as described in Nuendo."

"And please let us know that you've heard our cries, and that you intend to fix it. If you can invent asio, and the vst protocol and numerous other breakthroughs in DAW technology, surely you can make something so relatively simple as touch automation work as intended. (We know you can! It works in Nuendo!)"

Love from all of us,
Steinberg User base (well, at least Martin and myself)
Last edited by Graveley on Sun Mar 04, 2018 3:52 pm, edited 3 times in total.
N10 Windows 7

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3229
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by peakae »

Oh Yes a BIG +1
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Graveley »

Still not sure how anyone can even hope to make music with this automation problem still around. Do you you actually stop and draw tiny dots at the end of a every single track that you want to automate. I can only imagine this problem at least subconsciously discourage people from autimating very much. Are you all just producing static mixes because of this? THAT can't be good for business for anyone!

"This mix is pretty weak... Must have been mixed on cubase, because you can't automate anything without grinding the creative process to a standstill."
N10 Windows 7

User avatar
Naked Man on Balcony
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 11:21 am
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Naked Man on Balcony »

+1 Touch mode doesn´t work as described in the manual. I would consider this a bug.

Richieharris
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Touch automation not working

Post by Richieharris »

Graveley wrote:
Fri Mar 02, 2018 6:57 am
Just looking for confirmation that this is acknowledged as a bug, and is planned to be fixed to operate as the manual describes (and as it does in Nuendo).

Currently, "touch" automation acts as "latch" automation if there are no automation points further down the timeline. This is not what the manual describes. It functions properly in Nuendo 8.1

Thanks
I felt the same way as you when I bought Cubase. I was looking forward to making it my new Daw. Everything was great UNTIL I tried the automation..WTF!? How in the world can a big name Daw have this prehistoric method of automation? Hell, I don’t even know if any automation systems in the 90’s where you had to define each area with insert points manually, before you can use touch automation. Needless to say, it just sits in my computer now. I left the platform due SOLEY to that horrible automation system. I get reminded every once in a while that I bought it when I see the little blue usb dongle in my drawer. And they have heard complaints like ours MANY times before. It’s been years and it’s STILL the same?? Bro, they flat out don’t care. Smh

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest