Choose Midi Port?

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

Hi, I'm using Nuendo and Dorico together (play music and writing score). With the help of Steinbergs CC121 I can start and stop Nuendo while working in Dorico. This saves me switching the between the applications all the time.
Unfortunately Dorico reacts on CC121 (start and stop works with midinotes) so I get unwanted hi input notes.

It would be nice to have the possibility to choose or exclude the Midi In Ports in Dorico.

;) Gerard

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2088
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by PaulWalmsley »

This isn't currently possible, but is on our list.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

Any developments? Like in Cubendo you have MIDI Port Setup were you can choose Ports to go in "All MIDI Inputs". Or choose an individual Port per track. For Dorico a simple preference "on/off" per Port would do.

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2088
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by PaulWalmsley »

No progress on this unfortunately, though we have been hard at work on support for MIDI out.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

For what it's worth: I found a workaround for not being able to exclude MIDI Ports. Start PC with all MIDI devices connected, than disconnect the device you want to exclude before launching Dorico. Connect the device again before launching the other application.

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2088
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by PaulWalmsley »

In the next update it is possible to disable a MIDI input port, which is very useful when you have two music applications running at the same time, or if you are using loopback/IAC devices. Unfortunately, there isn't yet a UI for this, but if you're comfortable editing an XML file then all you will need to do is change the following in the preferences.xml file:

Code: Select all

<disabledInputDevices>
       <type>string</type>
       <value>Device name 1,Device name 2</value>
</disabledInputDevices>
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

Now that I have version 1.1 I tried editing the preferences.xml file in the following three ways:
disabledInputDevices 1.PNG
(3.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet
disabledInputDevices 2.PNG
(3.77 KiB) Not downloaded yet
disabledInputDevices 3.PNG
(3.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet
The Steinberg's CC121 is still not disabled. Can you tell me how to do it?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18834
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Open the VSTAudioEngine.log file from ~/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine/Logs (Mac) or %APPDATA%/Steinberg/VSTAudioEngine_64 (Windows) and look for lines containing the text =>I, e.g. in my log file I see lines like this:

Code: Select all

2017-06-21 14:22:02 : enumerateEventInputIds: 1
2017-06-21 14:22:02 : =>I|MIDI System|-1961045285;Keystation Mini 32
2017-06-21 14:22:02 : enumerateEventOutputIds: 1
2017-06-21 14:22:02 : =>O|MIDI System|304080536;Keystation Mini 32
2017-06-21 14:22:02 : ChangeEvent::Type::eventDeviceOpened
So I would need to put "Keystation Mini 32" as the value of the string.

User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

I just found a name in a program called "MIDI-OX", a usefull MIDI Utility:
disabledInputDevices 4.PNG
(3.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
This name works; the CC121 is disabled now. I'm going to check if the VSTAudioEngine.log file mentions the same name, just because I'm curious

User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

Hi,
PaulWalmsley wrote:
Wed May 31, 2017 9:04 pm
In the next update it is possible to disable a MIDI input port
For as far as I can see this is not possible yet.
The workaround by editing the "preferences.xml" file (with SciTE) worked for my CC121 but now that I've bought the FaderPort 8 (PreSonus) this gives annoying midi notes as well. I tried to edit the preference file again as follows:
Preferences ProSonus.PNG
(4.73 KiB) Not downloaded yet
This doesn't work. Now both devices are enabled again. I guess it must be done differently. But how?

User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

I tried again as follows:
Preferences ProSonus 2.PNG
(5.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Now CC121 is disabled, FaderPort 8 is still enabled

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2088
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by PaulWalmsley »

Try removing the space after the comma
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

Alas, no difference

User avatar
gerrie
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:23 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by gerrie »

Sorry, I found out that it has to do with a circuit I use to get FaderPort 8 to work with Nuendo. It uses a little appl. called loopMIDI. I won't bother you any further, the principle works (without space after the commas).

tubagooba
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:56 am
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by tubagooba »

Hi -- using Dorico 2, I'm trying to edit the preferences.xml as described above to blacklist some midi devices, but I'm finding that the file gets overwritten every time Dorico exits, and the blacklist doesn't work. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
Dan Gordon
Melbourne, Australia

teacue
Member
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by teacue »

PaulWalmsley wrote:
Wed May 31, 2017 9:04 pm
In the next update it is possible to disable a MIDI input port, which is very useful when you have two music applications running at the same time, or if you are using loopback/IAC devices. Unfortunately, there isn't yet a UI for this ...
Any news on this?
Or is it still necessary to use the XML edit to disable Midi Input in Dorico?
Cubase Pro 10 - Dorico 3.0 - Finale 25 - Windows 10 Pro 64bit
teacuemusic (Musicals)
youtube

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18834
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

It is still necessary to edit the preferences.xml file.

harmonica
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 5:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by harmonica »

Hello
Where is this preferences.xml file in Dorico 2 (Mac)? And is it still necessary to do this edit?
Thanks

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18834
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

The preferences.xml file is found in /Users/your-username/Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Dorico 2.

There is no other way to disable a MIDI device at the moment, but that is something that will be easier to do in the forthcoming update.

User avatar
SeeWhat
Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by SeeWhat »

tubagooba wrote:
Sat Jul 21, 2018 1:59 am
Hi -- using Dorico 2, I'm trying to edit the preferences.xml as described above to blacklist some midi devices, but I'm finding that the file gets overwritten every time Dorico exits, and the blacklist doesn't work. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
trying to disable a midi input port in the preference.xml file

Having the same problem as above but in Dorico3
no way to change the preference file, it always get overwritten
the preference file is located for me in:
C:\Users\user name\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Dorico 3\preferences.xml

thanks for your help

Claude
Win10 pro 64; Elitebook 1050; 32gb; DoricoPro 3.5; NotePerformer 3 ;Cubase Pro 9.5. ; Cubase Elements 9.5.; 2x Stream Decks 1x SD XL; Melodyne; Amazing Slow Downer; Adam S2-A; Sibelius 2020.6 end of subscription;
My native language is french, my english SoSo...
My guitar lessons https://www.guitare-nyon.ch (french)

User avatar
SeeWhat
Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by SeeWhat »

Code: Select all

<disabledInputDevices>
       <type>string</type>
       <value>StreamDeck2Daw</value>
</disabledInputDevices>
Win10 pro 64; Elitebook 1050; 32gb; DoricoPro 3.5; NotePerformer 3 ;Cubase Pro 9.5. ; Cubase Elements 9.5.; 2x Stream Decks 1x SD XL; Melodyne; Amazing Slow Downer; Adam S2-A; Sibelius 2020.6 end of subscription;
My native language is french, my english SoSo...
My guitar lessons https://www.guitare-nyon.ch (french)

User avatar
FredGUnn
Senior Member
Posts: 1010
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 1:40 pm
Location: NYCish
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by FredGUnn »

Instead of editing Preferences have you tried using the two programs mentioned earlier in the thread, loopMIDI and MIDI-OX? I use loopMIDI to create a port called "Dorico MIDI Port" and then MIDI-OX to route my MIDI keyboard to that port (and others). I then select "Dorico MIDI Port" as my MIDI input device in Dorico and only devices that I have routed to that port (just my keyboard for me) will be seen by Dorico. For me it's a useful solution to have my MIDI keyboard be "seen" by multiple devices at once, but I would think it should also work if you want to disable MIDI devices as well.
Dorico Pro 3.5.1, Finale v26, HALion 6, The Grand 3, GPO, JABB, World Instruments, CFX Concert Grand, NotePerformer, BBCSO Core
Windows 10 - Desktop: i9-9900K, 64GB, UA Apollo Twin MKII QUAD - Laptop: Razer Blade Stealth, i7-7500U, 16GB, UA Apollo Solo

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2088
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by PaulWalmsley »

If you using Dorico 2.2.20 or 3.x then the MIDI devices can be enabled and disabled in Preferences > Play > MIDI Input Devices.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
SeeWhat
Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by SeeWhat »

Thank you Paul and Fred
I did search though....
:oops:

CLaude
Win10 pro 64; Elitebook 1050; 32gb; DoricoPro 3.5; NotePerformer 3 ;Cubase Pro 9.5. ; Cubase Elements 9.5.; 2x Stream Decks 1x SD XL; Melodyne; Amazing Slow Downer; Adam S2-A; Sibelius 2020.6 end of subscription;
My native language is french, my english SoSo...
My guitar lessons https://www.guitare-nyon.ch (french)

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2088
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Choose Midi Port?

Post by PaulWalmsley »

Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dankreider, pianoleo, UniGiCa and 12 guests