Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by JX3D »

Sometimes when switching windows (programs) and returning to Cubase, it stops playing.

It happens whether I use ALT+TAB or click the button for Cubase in the taskbar. And it only happens when returning to Cubase (when its focused).

I usally produce the error when switching between Cubase and the Chrome browser - but I dont really use other programs on that machine, so it may happen with other programs too. I've never seen this error with previous versions of Cubase.

This is a peridodic error, and I cant see a reason for this happenening. However I have a lot of tabs open in Chrome (see note below), so it may be a memory problem or something like that, though that doesn't affect performance in Cubase at all. It happens in about 1 of 50 times when switching windows.

Note: I use "The Great Suspender" plugin in Chrome, which suspends tabs so the dont use memory while suspended. So I dont think the many tabs are influensing on the problem.

This problem was procuced on Windows 10 Pro (64 bit, i5 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM) using Cubase Pro 9.0.1.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

vinark
Member
Posts: 657
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by vinark »

Same here. I always think huh why did it stop? Never with 8 or 8.5

Dan Korneff
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:59 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by Dan Korneff »

There is a feature in the VST Audio System called "release driver when application is in background". Is this option enabled?
My Credits

vinark
Member
Posts: 657
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by vinark »

No that is not it, first thing a looked at.

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by JX3D »

Nope. That has nothing to do with it. On my machine it is disabled, as in earlier versions where cubase kept playing while switching windows.

I must say that I havent had the problem since I posted the bug, and the only difference since then is, that I am working on a new project which is created in 9.0.1 (earlier it was a 8.5 project). But again the problem didn't happen often, so I am not sure it is gone after working on the new project yet.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

Ericci
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by Ericci »

This happened to me a few times too. Haven't had the time to try and reproduce the behavior though.

-E
Cubase 10.0.50 64bit
Cubase 10.5.10 64bit
Win10 Pro 64bit
Edirol FA-66
PC:
Gigabyte Aorus Ultra Gaming (X-299)
Intel i9 7900x @ 4,3 GHz (HT disabled, projects run more stable)
16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 3000MHz
960 evo NVMe SSD's
nVidia GeForce GT 640 2GB

JohannesBerglund
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by JohannesBerglund »

Here too. Quitting Safari on top of Cubase.

/j
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nuendo 10.2.0 - Cubase Pro 9.0.1 - OSX Mojave 10.14.6
Mac Pro 5.1 12 core - 48GB - RX580 GPU - RME UFX+

etchell
Member
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by etchell »

Happens here with W10 and Cubase windows like the I/O (F4) settings window.
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1909 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.50 Pro / 10.5 Pro

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 703
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by Weasel »

I've had this happen quite a number of times on Sierra 10.12.2 with v9.0.1. Just stops playback when switching random GUI elements within the program.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.60 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

Elias1957
Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by Elias1957 »

Same here on Mac with two monitors. Closing MixConsole on the second screen doesn't help. Very annoying behavior because I really need some sheets or another things when I'm in composing mode.
C10.5 Pro,WL Pro.10 / MacMini 2018 i7 32GB 10.15.4 RME UFX II KKS61MkII Maschine Mk3 LG38"curved / MacBookPro 2011 i7 10.13.4 8GB UR44
IPad Pro 2020/512GB Cubasis 3

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by djw »

Happened to me when switching to Chrome.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 703
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by Weasel »

This is still an issue with the latest 9.0.10 release. Clicking on various window elements will halt playback. It is still a random bug, so a repeatable process to failure is impossible, but the bug still exists.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.60 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

mart
Member
Posts: 734
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by mart »

Confirmed with me too. Going to another windows and back to Cubase causes a very quick audio dropout. This doesnt happen in C8 or C8.5. Still have 8.5 in my system and it isnt happening but as soon as I went to oC9 or 9.0.10 its there. Confimed
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 3 UAD-2 PCIe (1 x OCTO & 1 x Quad ), Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 with 32gb Slave PC.

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by folkfreak »

Here on Win 7 64 bit and Cubase 9.0.10, too

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3218
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by peakae »

+1
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

desperex
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by desperex »

The same here on Mac:
mac os 10.12.3
UH-7000 driver version 1.31
Cubase 9 Pro version 9.0.10
mbp, mac os 10.14, cubase pro 10

chunnylad
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by chunnylad »

Yes, me too.
Win7, Cubase 9.1

Evertone
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by Evertone »

Same here, Cubase stops randomly when switching between windows.

+1
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

mart
Member
Posts: 734
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by mart »

Has this been moved to collected issues
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 3 UAD-2 PCIe (1 x OCTO & 1 x Quad ), Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by Stephen57 »

I've experience this, but, honestly, if I have a complex project activated, I'd almost expect any computer program to have some drop outs if I attempted to load or switch to another memory-intensive application. That said, I have found that Cubase has problems locking up to internally beat-synched effects, arpeggios, flexphraes and the like. I find I have to begin playback at the beginning of a phrase or Cubase loses internal synchronization of the Tracks. But, for the most, this is not a major issue. More important is the need for correction of the time stretching and a few other issues.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by folkfreak »

It is NOT a drop out.
Cubase stops and you have to start the song again manually

mousetrap
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 8:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Cubase stops playing when switching windows

Post by mousetrap »

New here... I have this problem too, but mines doesn't stop playing when i'm switching between tabs, it happens when i have a track selected, and it's playing and when i select another track/vsti instrument track, the sound stops but the playback is still running. I have to stop and play it again. Its starting to become annoying. - Sorry for my rusty english -

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests