Importing stereo file weirdness

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
xcevinx
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 4:59 am
Contact:

Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by xcevinx »

Hello all! New Cubase 6 user here, so my apologies for a potentially ignorant question:

Upon importing stereo/dual-mono .wav files into a Cubase 6 Project, a dialog box prompts to 'Insert objects on one track or different tracks'. I choose 'One track', and it copies in the left .wav file with the right .wav file directly behind it on the same track. Not exactly my idea of a stereo track! 'Split muti-channel files' is not checked.

I'm trying to achieve a single stereo audio track so I am able to use the same editing, inserts, sends, etc. for both the left and right files. When I import the same .wav files into a Sonar or Pro Tools project, it does import as a single stereo track. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
Custom Audio PC, Intel 930 i7 2.83 GHz Quad Core, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7
Sonar x1b + Pro Tools 9.0.2 + Cubase 6.0.0

Macbook Pro, Intel 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, Mac OSX 10.6.7
Logic Pro 9.1.3 + Pro Tools 8.0.3cs2

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by Split »

Well, dual-mono files are just two single wave files and you are asking cubase to put them on the same track, hence one after the other.

You can ask to put them on to separate tracks and group them to a stereo group where you can then apply your stereo FX.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

xcevinx
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 4:59 am
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by xcevinx »

Split wrote:Well, dual-mono files are just two single wave files and you are asking cubase to put them on the same track, hence one after the other.
Stereo files are also 'just two single wave files'. Cubase (like every other DAW) allows two mono files/split stereo to be allocated to one stereo track. A good example is recording the output of many patches on a 'stereo synth' than are really just two identical mono files panned hard L/R. This is recorded as a single stereo track in Cubase.
Split wrote:You can ask to put them on to separate tracks and group them to a stereo group where you can then apply your stereo FX.
This is not a valid option when there are a large amount of tracks. This doubles the amount of tracks, along with adding one group track for every stereo pair, and puts a strain on cpu processing.

The problem is Cubase does not recognize two files as being a stereo pair when importing (such as Room Mic.L & Room Mic.R). The only way around this is converting the mono files as an interleaved format, which does import in Cubase as a single stereo track. This is a pain however when dealing with a large amount of tracks...
Custom Audio PC, Intel 930 i7 2.83 GHz Quad Core, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7
Sonar x1b + Pro Tools 9.0.2 + Cubase 6.0.0

Macbook Pro, Intel 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, Mac OSX 10.6.7
Logic Pro 9.1.3 + Pro Tools 8.0.3cs2

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by Split »

xcevinx wrote:
Split wrote:Well, dual-mono files are just two single wave files and you are asking cubase to put them on the same track, hence one after the other.
Stereo files are also 'just two single wave files'. Cubase (like every other DAW) allows two mono files/split stereo to be allocated to one stereo track. A good example is recording the output of many patches on a 'stereo synth' than are really just two identical mono files panned hard L/R. This is recorded as a single stereo track in Cubase.
Split wrote:You can ask to put them on to separate tracks and group them to a stereo group where you can then apply your stereo FX.
This is not a valid option when there are a large amount of tracks. This doubles the amount of tracks, along with adding one group track for every stereo pair, and puts a strain on cpu processing.

The problem is Cubase does not recognize two files as being a stereo pair when importing (such as Room Mic.L & Room Mic.R). The only way around this is converting the mono files as an interleaved format, which does import in Cubase as a single stereo track. This is a pain however when dealing with a large amount of tracks...
Well, Cubase works with interleaved stereo files as you seem to already know!
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1019
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by Sonik »

As I mentioned before on another thread, Nuendo as a utility to work with mono/stereo and stereo to mono files.
This is a 'problem' when using tracks from Protools for ex...
That shouldn't be exclusive to Nuendo, as Cubase users have to work with PT sessions too..
Please Steinberg!!
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 4.6|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 622
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by ffg »

You could import the dual pair then group the parts in the project window and group the faders too, if you like. Pan hard left and right and you're up and running. I don't think this would use significantly more cpu power than a single interleaved stereo track.

On the other hand a nifty 'convert dual tracks to interleaved on import' option would be most welcome...
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

Deca Studios
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by Deca Studios »

+1

This is a bad oversigh.
We often have to work with Pro Tools sessions, and this feature is badly missing...
W7 64 bit, Intel i7 930 @ 2.80GHz, 12gig RAM, ASUS MB, MOTU MK3, C6 64bit

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1960
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by Puma0382 »

A big +1 to accomodate the request here please SB if you're reading/listening...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

xcevinx
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 4:59 am
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by xcevinx »

Its good to know I'm not the only one that would love to see this become a reality! For anyone that works with other DAW's (Pro Tools especially) - importing becomes a unnecessarily big ordeal when transferring files into Cubase. I imagine none of us want to spend an hour re-formatting audio files when that hour is much better spent in a creative mixing/production stage. Hopefully this will be implemented in a future update/release.
Custom Audio PC, Intel 930 i7 2.83 GHz Quad Core, 6 GB RAM, Windows 7
Sonar x1b + Pro Tools 9.0.2 + Cubase 6.0.0

Macbook Pro, Intel 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, Mac OSX 10.6.7
Logic Pro 9.1.3 + Pro Tools 8.0.3cs2

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1019
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by Sonik »

xcevinx wrote:Its good to know I'm not the only one that would love to see this become a reality! For anyone that works with other DAW's (Pro Tools especially) - importing becomes a unnecessarily big ordeal when transferring files into Cubase. I imagine none of us want to spend an hour re-formatting audio files when that hour is much better spent in a creative mixing/production stage. Hopefully this will be implemented in a future update/release.
It's already implemented in Nuendo 5.
They 'only' have to copy and past it to Cubase. ;)
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 4.6|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide

User avatar
fizzler
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Vienna
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by fizzler »

+1 feature request
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) 4,2 Ghz i7, 40 GB RAM, Radeon Pro 580 8GB, UA Apollo Duo, macOS 10.13.3

synthetic
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:37 am
Contact:

Re: Importing stereo file weirdness

Post by synthetic »

Every studio records in Pro Tools then I need to import it into my Cubase session. Please fix this.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hanri and 3 guests