Output chain in channel editor wrong after save?

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
westwoodi
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Output chain in channel editor wrong after save?

Post by westwoodi »

Hi, I have discovered what looks to me to be a bug with the channel editor. I couldn't see it listed anywhere, but apologies if it has already been reported.

The problem can be demonstrated for multi-timbral VSTs instantiated as either rack or track instruments. It is just described here using a rack instrument as an example.

1. Create a new project
2. Add an instance of HALion Sonic SE to the rack & enable output 'HSSE Out 2'
3. Create two midi tracks ('MIDI 01' & 'MIDI 02')
4. Connect track one to HS channel 1
5. Connect track two to HS channel 2 and set output selector in the inspector to 'HSSE Out 2'
6. With focus on track two, open the channel editor and make sure 'Show Output Chain' is enabled. It will show the chain as 'MIDI 02'->'HSSE Out 2' (As expected)
7. Save the project, exit, and re-open it
8. Repeat step 6. Although the Inspector still shows the output selector as 'HSSE Out 2', the channel editor now shows it as 'MIDI 02'->'HSSE Main'

Can anyone else reproduce the same please?

Thanks, Ian
Cubase Pro V9.5.10, Dorico V1.2.10, Win7 (x64) Pro SP1, Asus Z87-Deluxe (i7 & 32GB RAM)

nsharpstudios
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: Output chain in channel editor wrong after save?

Post by nsharpstudios »

I have reported this issue many times. It has been acknowledged by Yamaha but probably not related to development at all. Response from April 2014:


I have confirmed the issue. Do you also have a forum post with other users having the same problem? If so please send me the link.

Thank you
Jeff Deno
Steinberg Support
Mac Pro 2012, OSX 10.12.6, Cubase 9.5, VEP6.0.16502, RME HDSPFX, SSL XLogic Alpha-Link, RME ADI-648 - Sampler 1: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 2: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 3: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12

westwoodi
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Output chain in channel editor wrong after save?

Post by westwoodi »

Thanks for the confirmation. I couldn't see it listed under the 'Collected Issues', hopefully one of the moderators will add it to the list.

Cheers, Ian
Cubase Pro V9.5.10, Dorico V1.2.10, Win7 (x64) Pro SP1, Asus Z87-Deluxe (i7 & 32GB RAM)

westwoodi
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

[Confirmed] Output chain in channel editor wrong after save

Post by westwoodi »

Updated title
Cubase Pro V9.5.10, Dorico V1.2.10, Win7 (x64) Pro SP1, Asus Z87-Deluxe (i7 & 32GB RAM)

musisean
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: Output chain in channel editor wrong after save?

Post by musisean »

+1
I have exact same problem.
Did you find solution?

Best,
Sean
Cubase Pro 9.0.1, El Capitan 10.11.6, UA Apollo 8 Quad, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, VEP6, Steinberg CMC AI, CMC CH, Sony DMX R-100, API 512b, SPL MixDream
http://www.seankimmusic.com

nsharpstudios
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: Output chain in channel editor wrong after save?

Post by nsharpstudios »

Still broken in Cubase 9. I can't believe it.
Mac Pro 2012, OSX 10.12.6, Cubase 9.5, VEP6.0.16502, RME HDSPFX, SSL XLogic Alpha-Link, RME ADI-648 - Sampler 1: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 2: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 3: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12

musisean
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: Output chain in channel editor wrong after save?

Post by musisean »

There keep just saying, it is fixing.
Does it really hard to fix it?
They are only interested in $$$?

And channel setting is broken all the time.
weird.....
Cubase Pro 9.0.1, El Capitan 10.11.6, UA Apollo 8 Quad, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, VEP6, Steinberg CMC AI, CMC CH, Sony DMX R-100, API 512b, SPL MixDream
http://www.seankimmusic.com

nsharpstudios
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: Output chain in channel editor wrong after save?

Post by nsharpstudios »

Yes I can't believe this is still broken. Thanks to Keyboard Maestro I no longer care. It analyzes the lower image section of the screen and opens the corresponding audio Chanel for me. After the 8.5 graphics disaster i no longer hold my breath on any fixes. Still working on C8 every day.
Mac Pro 2012, OSX 10.12.6, Cubase 9.5, VEP6.0.16502, RME HDSPFX, SSL XLogic Alpha-Link, RME ADI-648 - Sampler 1: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 2: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 3: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests