I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...how?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
WhiteKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:39 am
Contact:

I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...how?

Post by WhiteKnight »

I need to bounce the music with the click in the background for an orchestra to perform on top of the percussion. How can I do this?

Thank you.
Cubase Pro 10.5

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by -steve- »

By creating an midi/instrument track and writing the click on it.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

WhiteKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by WhiteKnight »

Well that is horrible. I'm not going to custom create a percussion loop and try to find a sound close to what the click in Cubase sounds like. Am I the only one who has ever needed to do this? It can't be that uncommon. I use to do it in Pro Tools all the time.

I want the sound of what I'm hearing to be printed. Why is this so hard?

Anyone?
Cubase Pro 10.5

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by -steve- »

Well, here are samples of the Cubase beep. True, the metronome needs modernizing, to say the least! ;)
Attachments
CubaseBeeps.zip
(30.46 KiB) Downloaded 109 times
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

WhiteKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by WhiteKnight »

Ok, well thanks :)
Cubase Pro 10.5

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3303
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by peakae »

Or use a loop back cable to physical record what is coming out. But that is even more labor intensive. A simple render metronome to track would be nice.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

WhiteKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by WhiteKnight »

Yes I read online that you can route it out of RME total mix and feed it back into itself and record it as a track. I'm playing around with it right now but can't seem to get it. Feel pretty stupid as I make my living with music and I can't even route a channel back through total mix...but I do have limited time with total mix.

Can any one tell me how? I have an audio track setup in Cubase and the input is stereo in. VST connections in Cubase has that setup as Analog 1 and 2.
Cubase Pro 10.5

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1188
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by Jeff Hayat »

Cable from the op of the RME to the in of the RME, no? That should do it.

Your other option is get Audacity, and record the click for a few bars. Export > audio, import the audio to Cubase, cut it to match the timing, and then dupe the event for the duration of the track.

But honestly, in the time you have spent posting after Steve's suggestion, you could have easily created a midi/instrument track and wrote the click on it, and been done with it.

Cheers.

WhiteKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by WhiteKnight »

I will be doing this a lot so I'm just trying to find an efficient way Jeff. It doesn't take me long to write this.
What instrument do I use with the midi track?

Cable from the out into RME would work.
Cubase Pro 10.5

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1188
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by Jeff Hayat »

WhiteKnight wrote:I will be doing this a lot so I'm just trying to find an efficient way Jeff.
Ah, I got it. Thought this was a one time thing.

You can load an instance of GA. Surely you have some drum samples... AD, BFD, SD, etc. If not, something Kontakt related?

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by vic_france »

I can't offer any better solutions than the above, for getting the desired metronome sound, but, once you have got that, then there is no need to write a metronome Part.. you can simply route the Metronome to the desired Instrument (then record/render that in the normal way.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I need to bounce the music with the click/metronome...ho

Post by alexis »

In my drum VSTi I have a preset, "Metronome 4/4", and it just plays a basic kick/snare/rim shot pattern. I just load that up when I want a basic metronome, it's much nicer than the Cubase metronome beeps to my ears. Last time I tried to load sounds into the Cubase metronome audio it didn't work well, it's been a while though, might try that again.
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests