GA3 / Cubase 6 - Can’t get the “live to host” to engage

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
2imagineUK
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:46 pm
Contact:

GA3 / Cubase 6 - Can’t get the “live to host” to engage

Post by 2imagineUK »

Greetings,

So I’m posting here, at last after a hair pulling exercise and sifting through loads of posts so I can actually enter this post. Not well laid out at all :cry:

I’m running Win 7 – 64 bit

Running Cubase 6 and Groove Agent 3

Having a problem

Trying to GA to drop a midi track from GA and at the GA3 / Setup box I can not get GA3 to move from the “off” position to either “Live to host” or “record to file”

The “GA GM output” will engage and light up.

Cubase 6 – 32 installed

Have tried to get JBridge to assist

Can you please help / offer input. I am probably missing something very simple ( I hope).

Many thanks :D
Insanity = doing the same thing over & over and expecting different results.

2imagineUK
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: GA3 - 36 reads no response

Post by 2imagineUK »

36 reads no response, just looking at the stats of this forum it seems to have changed a lot since I was last active on this forum.

Looking at some of the other posts – the lack of response is saying something, not sure what the message is
Insanity = doing the same thing over & over and expecting different results.

drazor
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: GA3 / Cubase 6 - Can’t get the “live to host” to engage

Post by drazor »

I had the same problem with my request. Guess the message is, what it seems to be. Unfortunate. Btw. I have an similar problem with Groove Agent 2 and Cubase Artist 6 on Win7 64 bit. That´s why I read your post. But sorry, I can´t help you jet. I will see, if I can solve my problem. If I think, my solution will be a solution for you, I will come back. Good luck to you.
Phenom II X6 1090T, 8GB, M-Audio Delta Audiophile, Cubase Artist 6, Halion Sonic

drazor
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: GA3 / Cubase 6 - Can’t get the “live to host” to engage

Post by drazor »

okay, I am one step ahead. Don´t know, if it will help you but I read, that Steinberg support sayed, that it is NOT possible, to record a midi track direktly from the 32 bit GA3 (or in my case the GA2) to a 64 bit DAW like Cubase 6 or Cubase Artist 6. That is my experience too. BUT it IS possible, to use the Live->File-Function of GA3. I already tested it, and it is true.
Unfortunate I have no idea, why your switches don´t work. Maybe this has to do something with that -no-direct-midi-recording-issue. But that is a guess. Maybe you can solve the problem with that new point of view. Good luck.
Phenom II X6 1090T, 8GB, M-Audio Delta Audiophile, Cubase Artist 6, Halion Sonic

Ats
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:35 pm

Re: GA3 / Cubase 6 - Can’t get the “live to host” to engage

Post by Ats »

I re-post some info, which I comment in another post.

...........
Up to version 5, everything worked flawlessly and you could export midi notes directly to CB.

Versions 6 & 7 does not seem to support this, neither through JBridge.

In CB7 (win x64) I have discover a strange and clumsy way to record the GA3 midi output to file:


> In the SetUp page be sure that the Midi Output switch is in "Record To File" position.

> In the main page, select the rhythm that you like. Press RUN so you can listen to it.

> Back in the SetUp page. Toggle the Midi Output switch to "Off".

> In your desktop you will discover a file named Grove Agent 3 output.mid

> Drag and drop it to your project.



I know it's stupid, but it works!
_________________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 10

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests