[Solved] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

[Solved] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

If I create a groove from a MIDI clip the position percentage in the quantize pannel does nothing!...

This is important for me and was working before I upgraded to 6.5. If I say import a groove from FXpasion Guru at 100% I was able to create a groove from MIDI and then adjust the position percentage in real time to get the groove I want, as I would in Guru. Now, it does absolutley zip!!!

I hope Cubase get this sorted as I waited ages for this feature having used Abletons and Gurus groove functions, got the feature I wanted and now its gone again..... :roll:

The only workaround is to create a groove template per percent, so thats 100 templates for just 1 type of groove, not very practicle.

Fingers crossed this is a bug that will be ironed out with the next update.
Last edited by De-Fine music on Thu Jul 26, 2012 12:18 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 708
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Quantize not woking correctly (C6.5.2)

Post by Marcus »

Hi,


This is not a bug....maybe a local issue on your PC and/ or the VST Plug-In.

- Enter the Swing you want and use the Quantize Button----> Works without any issue.....
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Hi Marcus...

Thanks for issuing me with a board warning!!
Marcus wrote:The following is a warning which has been issued to you by an administrator or moderator of this site.
Don't use "Bug" in the Headline....in your case it is maybe a feature request......
This is not a feature request, it's a bug!

I've been using cubase since SX and had this working in version 6 (and possibly 5, can't quite remember) and since updating to 6.5 it doesn't.

This has nothing to do with swing. I know that swing works fine! I'm talking about when you import a groove from a midi part and then adjust the position percentage. When you import your own groove the "swing" disappears on the quantize panel and is replaced by "position". But, like I said, now position doesn't work.

How can this be a feature request if it already exists and let's just say I have gone completely mad and imagined a feature that I used frequently, then what is position and why doesn't it do anything?!

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible Bug] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Furthermore, how can I report a bug without putting bug in the headline, ridiculous!

I suggest a bug and you confirm it or not, surely? Not issue me with a warning!...

Maybe I've gone about things the wrong way? Care to explain the correct procedure for reporting bugs?

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2655
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible Bug] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by Arjan P »

De-Fine music wrote:Care to explain the correct procedure for reporting bugs?
That's already in one of the stickies:
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... =19&t=3400
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.40 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible Bug] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Arjan P wrote:
De-Fine music wrote:Care to explain the correct procedure for reporting bugs?
That's already in one of the stickies:
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... =19&t=3400
Ah, thanks.... Wasn't aware of that before I went on my rant, was just a bit wound up from getting a warning. :oops:

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Right then....

Open cubase - empty project

Insert Giest

Draw 16th notes in Giest

Drag midi to cubase page

Right click midi part

Advanced quantize - create groove quantize preset

Go into midi part

Select new groove preset

Select auto apply

Adjust position.......

Nothing!

Can someone else confirm this for me please?

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1188
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by Jeff Hayat »

De-Fine music wrote:Right then....

Open cubase - empty project

Insert Giest

Draw 16th notes in Giest

Drag midi to cubase page

Right click midi part

Advanced quantize - create groove quantize preset

Go into midi part

Select new groove preset

Select auto apply

Adjust position.......

Nothing!

Can someone else confirm this for me please?
I'll give it a whirl. But I have no idea what "Giest" is.

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Thanks..... :)

Sorry Giest is a vsti by fxpansion..... It doesn't have to be giest though, just an extracted groove from a midi clip.

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by Strophoid »

It's actually Geist, not Giest ;)
Got me confused as well for a bit. I haven't got it though :(
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Ha ha, oh yeah.. :)

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Has anyone tried the position slider yet? It will only appear once you have created your own groove preset.

bakiki
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by bakiki »

Everything is working fine here on 6.5.2.

Once you created your groove you need to select another quantize preset and then auto quantize. Otherwise the the position slider will not effect the position ....

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

bakiki wrote:Everything is working fine here on 6.5.2.

Once you created your groove you need to select another quantize preset and then auto quantize. Otherwise the the position slider will not effect the position ....
Hi, thanks for trying it...

What do you mean, select another preset? do you mean select another one (not the on you've created) and then select the one you created? Deselect then Reselect. 8-)

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Also, can you confirm that when you set the position slider to 0% it sets your midi to standard 16ths?

Cheers

bakiki
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by bakiki »

Yes, select another preset that is different to your created preset. I know this sounds obvious but the only logical reason why you are seeing no effect must be that you are quantizing with the the same created preset.

Also bear in mind that the position slider only works with user created presets not the standard factory grid presets (the position slider should not appear in these presets...)

bakiki
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by bakiki »

I think I might be seeing a the problem that you might be referring to.


If for example if I create a midi pattern of 1/4 notes then select another user preset and select 0% on the position slider I would expect the notes not to move at all (0%) but after quantizing they do move from they 1/4 positioning .



OK I think I've worked out what is going on here. The position slider at 0% effect the midi pattern according to it's original pattern. I.e if you create from scratch a 1/4 note pattern and alter the pattern to e.g 1/16ths the position slider will still only effect the quantize according to the original 1/4th pattern. So 0% will start from the first created 1/4 note positions.This seems to be what is happening here...

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [possible ???] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Hmmmm, I'll have a little play around when I'm at my computer.
I've only ever done a user preset with 16ths. In theory if I use a heavily swung user created groove with auto apply, 0% should move the midi back to standard 16ths (no swing) and 100% should move the midi to full swing. This is how it used to work.

Eg.

Write a 16th pattern with the standard 16th preset (not user created)

Now select a user created preset

Set the position slider to 0%

Select auto apply

Gradually move the slider to 100%

The midi will move to full swing

Gradually move the slider to 0%

The midi will move to its original position (no swing)

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

That's how it should work, but it doesn't seem to be working like that for me now.
Thanks for looking into this for me, I'll run a few more tests and report my findings.

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Quantize not woking correctly(C6.5.2)

Post by De-Fine music »

Okay, I've got to the bottom of it.....

It seems there was a couple of issues sending it mental.

The first one was that it appears that "Groove to preset" doesn't deal well with overlaps, so functions-delete overlaps dealt with that issue.

The second fix was setting the pre-Q to 16th in the quantize pannel, this allows the midi to snap back to 16ths and then to the position on the slider.

So, all is calm again in the land of Cubase and it appears I jumped the gun a bit declaring a bug (Sorry for all the exclamation marks Marcus :oops: )

Right, I'm off to the naughty step where I shall be reading the stickies...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests