Cubase 6.0.0 issue - Save Template not working

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
User avatar
TonyB
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Cubase 6.0.0 issue - Save Template not working

Post by TonyB » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:28 pm

I cannot save my own templates.
The "Save as Template" window comes up (empty) & none of the buttons (except Exit) seem to work at all.
Anybody else noticed this ??
Thanks.
Workaround for now..
Save song using normal save method, rename cpr & copy to Cubase 6 App Data Folder manually. (rename cpr as required).
C6 will then have it available on next startup.
Save as template dialog is still empty though, next time I go to try it.

{{ Edit : Workaround (for PC) on 2nd page of this thread. Problem noted by EdDoll. }}
Last edited by TonyB on Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
| Cubase 8 | Wavelab 8 | Windows 7 (64bit) | PC Intel i7 | Motu Traveller | Halion 5 |

futureaudio
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by futureaudio » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:33 pm

me too, cannot save templates > on a Mac

Window is flashing when iam trying to save the template.
Analog Lover

User avatar
unspoken
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:56 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by unspoken » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:06 pm

Confirmed. Can't save templates.
STUDIO: http://www.studioevolucija.com

DAW: Intel I7 4790K | Gigabyte Z97X-UD5h | 16Gb ram | | Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase 10 | Wavelab 9.5 |
Interface: Rme Hdspe Madi card | Rme M-32 converters |

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Blackout » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:38 pm

and ...away we go with the broken function list for C6.

i can only imagine what a birds nest it must be in that code now if functions such as this that have not been updated or seemingly modified for C6 manage to break. Tricky.
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9359
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by -steve- » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:51 pm

Just canceled my upgrade order. edit: I can deal with the bugs I know, definitely not interested in memorizing more workarounds/things to avoid.
Last edited by -steve- on Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

wahwahvubnu
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by wahwahvubnu » Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:52 pm

No problems here, Win7-64bit-C6-32bit.
Smile!

Guest

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Guest » Fri Jan 21, 2011 3:49 pm

Confirmed - neither can I enter text in the Halion preset selection page.

JohnOnKeyz
Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by JohnOnKeyz » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:11 pm

Can you save with with the keybboard? Ctrl/Cmd +S ? Or (don't know if this exists) setting a keyboard shortcut?
John
(Maryland, USA)
~~~ the Aftereffekt ~~~ - - - - - | | | - - - - - ~~~ Slyd Studios ~~~

Atardecer
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Atardecer » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:30 pm

I do hope this doesnt ring true for everyone. Broken templates means cubase is useless to me :cry:
System:
Win 10
Intel i7-6900K @ 3.20GHz
64 GB RAM
Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB 256GB System Drive
Samsung SSD QVO 4TB Sample Drive
UAD Apollo
Cubase 10.5
Reaper 5.40 64 bit

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2184
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by HowlingUlf » Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:48 pm

Try rescanning the template folder with MediaBay? Helps in some file path related cases.
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

Guest

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Guest » Fri Jan 21, 2011 5:02 pm

Maybe it helps to trash the Cubase preferences under

Mac OS X
"/Users/<your username>/Library/Preferences/Cubase 6"

Windows 7
"System drive \Users\< your username>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 6"

helps?

We have tested this on several machines now and it works on everyone of it...

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by ffg » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:00 pm

Is it recommended for upgrade C5>C6 (as in past new versions) to ditch all old templates and rebuild prefs from default?
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

futureaudio
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by futureaudio » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:01 pm

deleted my preferences but still the same.

i have c5 also installed on the same HD (mac)...
Analog Lover

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by vic_france » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:08 pm

futureaudio wrote:deleted my preferences but still the same.

i have c5 also installed on the same HD (mac)...
Did you also remove the Preferences folder for Cubase 5 (because otherwise, Cubase 6 would simply re-import them, rather than building from scratch)?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

futureaudio
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by futureaudio » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:11 pm

vic_france wrote:
futureaudio wrote:deleted my preferences but still the same.

i have c5 also installed on the same HD (mac)...
Did you also remove the Preferences folder for Cubase 5 (because otherwise, Cubase 6 would simply re-import them, rather than building from scratch)?
hehe, this was my "next idea" ... iam doing it right now :o) :D
Analog Lover

futureaudio
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by futureaudio » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:14 pm

futureaudio wrote:
vic_france wrote:
futureaudio wrote:deleted my preferences but still the same.

i have c5 also installed on the same HD (mac)...
Did you also remove the Preferences folder for Cubase 5 (because otherwise, Cubase 6 would simply re-import them, rather than building from scratch)?
hehe, this was my "next idea" ... iam doing it right now :o) :D
>>> This is the solution, working now :)
Analog Lover

Mr M
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:07 pm

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Mr M » Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:06 pm

So its not a bug in Cubase. Couldn't you have posted a problem instead of calling it a bug until you explored all issues? Now you got a lot of attention but the usual Steiny whiners will say "i'm seeing bugs already" where there isn't one ;at least in this case.

Users always demand that Steiny do a better job of communicating and be more responsible but its a two way street. Users need to be responsible also. Not trying to attack;just sayin....
i7-3930k @3.20Ghz 16gb Win7 64x Cubase 7 Komplete8 Maschine Axon50 and 11 hardware synths

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9359
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by -steve- » Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:28 pm

That's a relief that it's working.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

Tarkio
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Tarkio » Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:08 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:That's a relief that it's working.
Are you going to reorder now?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9359
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by -steve- » Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:27 pm

Heh. Yes. i canceled my cancellation, And am currently awaiting the cancellation confirmation. If they can't confirm it, I am going to cancel the cancellation cancellation, dagnabit.

The guy at asknet was very nice, and didn't make fun of me. You are welcome to though. I clearly have too much time on my hands.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

User avatar
haraldsson
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by haraldsson » Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:21 pm

The same here, on Mac OS X - Can't Save Template
Best regards,
Hjörtur Haraldsson Blöndal

Hardware:
Apple - iMac 27" 4.2 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16GB Ram - macOS 10.15.3 Catalina
Steinberg UR22C Audio Interface

Host:
Steinberg - Cubase Pro 10.5.0

Bo Clausen
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Bo Clausen » Sat Jan 22, 2011 12:01 am

Mr M wrote:So its not a bug in Cubase. Couldn't you have posted a problem instead of calling it a bug until you explored all issues? Now you got a lot of attention but the usual Steiny whiners will say "i'm seeing bugs already" where there isn't one ;at least in this case.

Users always demand that Steiny do a better job of communicating and be more responsible but its a two way street. Users need to be responsible also. Not trying to attack;just sayin....
+ 10

futureaudio - be fair and go edit the Topic text!

- Bo

futureaudio
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by futureaudio » Sat Jan 22, 2011 12:03 am

Bo Clausen wrote:
Mr M wrote:So its not a bug in Cubase. Couldn't you have posted a problem instead of calling it a bug until you explored all issues? Now you got a lot of attention but the usual Steiny whiners will say "i'm seeing bugs already" where there isn't one ;at least in this case.

Users always demand that Steiny do a better job of communicating and be more responsible but its a two way street. Users need to be responsible also. Not trying to attack;just sayin....
+ 10

futureaudio - be fair and go edit the Topic text!

- Bo
>>> its not my topic ;)
Analog Lover

Bo Clausen
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by Bo Clausen » Sat Jan 22, 2011 12:30 am

futureaudio wrote:
>>> its not my topic ;)
:oops: Sorry :oops:

Good you got it sorted out -

Best regards
Bo

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: My first bug in Cubase 6 - Save Template

Post by beatpete » Sat Jan 22, 2011 12:34 am

SteveInChicago wrote:Heh. Yes. i canceled my cancellation, And am currently awaiting the cancellation confirmation. If they can't confirm it, I am going to cancel the cancellation cancellation, dagnabit.

The guy at asknet was very nice, and didn't make fun of me. You are welcome to though. I clearly have too much time on my hands.
Maybe add "solved" to the topic...
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests