Splash screen on secondary display

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

Hi there,
has anybody an idea how to get cubase started with the splash screen on my primary display?
Cubase is the only application which is starting the splash on my right monitor. Not really a big problem, but I would like it to start on the left one, like all other programs do.

Anybody?

Thanks, Matze!
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

Is it just on my computer or has somebody else the splash screen on the secondary display?
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

Guest

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Guest »

What have you done to try to troubleshoot it yourself? One thing I hate is typing a response only to hear "I've tried that already.".

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Cantankerous »

I have had this exact thing in the past. Currently it loads on my primary monitor, but in the past I have had it on my secondary and it was annoying. I did not in particular to remedy it either, it just happened either through a fresh install, update etc.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Split »

I Think it must be you :D

All of our systems start with the splash screen on the primary display.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

I have no idea, where this info could be stored. In my nVidia panel is nothing about this. And as I said, it's the only software that does it. It happened with C5 and it happends with C6. I tried to deactivate the secondary display, but after activating it is back on secondary.
Annoying, but I think I have to live with it.

Thanks.
Matze.
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

Guest

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Guest »

No, it's fixable. With all programs closed, go through the NVidea multi- display wizard again. Toggle the Dual View setting and then start Cubase.

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

The nVidia setup and the windows setup are showing me No2 for my left (27") and No1 for my right (19") screen. No2 is primary, No1 is secondary. When I set the 19" as primary, all splash screens are on primary.
For some reason the cubase splash doesn't start on primary display, it starts on the display with the No1 from nVidia.
So I'm a step further.

I can't change the outputs from the graphic adapter, one is HDMI, one is DVI.
I tried to go to the nVidia setup, but I don't find a way to change the numbers given by nVidia outputs.

Thanks,
Matze!
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

Guest

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Guest »

Do it through the NVidea control panel, set up multiple displays.

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

I tried that. I can set which screen is primary and which is secondary, but the left is No2, the right one No1, can't change that. Cubase seems to start the splash screen always on the screen No1, no matter which one is primary.

Thanks, Matze!
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

Guest

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Guest »

Right click on your desktop and choose properties. Go to settings drag the left monitor to the right of the right monitor and release.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Grim »

No idea if either of the solutions here will work but could be worth a try if it's bothering you that much.

http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/ch ... r-identity
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Andreas
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Andreas »

I used to have the same problem.
I think the problem was that my primary display has an VGA port (cable) and my
secondary display has an DVI. The funny thing is I still run this setup.

The spash screen used to popup on my secondary display but when cubase finished loading up, it would
pop back on my primary.
With the latest update I dont have this problem anymore.
Dont know what they've dont and if they fixed ut, but the splash screen now shows on my primary display.

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

When I do that, it doesn't fit at all. I think I didn't made it clear what my problem is. I try to show again.
So it is looking in my control panel:


************************* ******************
* * * *
* 2 * * 1 *
* * * *
* * *******************
*************************
It is like my monitors are sitting on my desk.
Display No2 (the bigger one on the left) is primary display and the smaller one secondary.
I think Cubase starts its splash screen allways on the display with the NUMBER 1, even if it is not the primary.

Thanks, Matze!
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

Hi Grim,
thanks, but it doesn't work for me. I have one DVI and one HDMI output, I can't change them.
Weird...

Thanks, Matze!
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

Yeah, I did it!
I plugged out my secondary monitor (the smaller on the right) and deleted the displays from the device manager. After rebooting I plugged it back and did a second reboot. Now cubase splash is on the primary display.
The strange thing is: primary is No2, secondary No1, as it was...

Thanks guys for your help, this forum is a nice place!

Matze.
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Winter Rat »

Hi Matze,

You did it and It's great, I'll try it tonight. By the way, changing the outputs doesn't help, I've got 2 DVI's, so when I exchanged them, the result was that the BIOS screen has moved on the other monitor.

Cheers,

Sam
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

Good luck!
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Winter Rat »

Well, I did it too, but my way. I went to NVIDIA Control Panel->Display->Set up multiple displays and disabled my secondary display, applied changes and rebooted, then enabled the display again and that's it.

Cheers,

Sam
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by sonicstate »

I had that in the past. If I remember properly, It was because Cubase is streched over two screens unevenly. I cannot maximize Cubase window to cover both screens, but I have to stretch it to the size of two desktops. It seems that Cubase splashes where most of the window is. Try reducing size of cubase on second display, and restart cubase. Same is for maximizing Cubase window - when maximized, it will maximize to one screen, the one where it is a bit more stretched.
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

DocMa
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by DocMa »

@sonicstate: Are you using nVidia graphic adapter?
I had it on different sized screens, the splash came to the smaller one.
May we can sort this out a little more to give a solution for other user with the same problem.

Cheers, Matze!
Desktop: C9.01, Win7 64bit, RME Fireface UFX, UAD2-Quad, i7 Ivy-Bridge, 16GB RAM, SSD, NI Komplete 5+6, BFD2, Waves Gold, BFD, Addictive Drums, Fabfilter Pro-Q, WaveLab Elements
Desktop: C8.52 32bit, Win7 64bit, Focusrite Scarlett, Intel DP35DP, Core 2 Duo E6750, Intel SSD, 2x WD Raptor, 4GB Patriot RAM
Macbook: C9LE, MacBookPro (2015), 8GB RAM, OSX El Capitano, MOTU 828MKII
http://www.docmaklang.de

Aria7
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Splash screen on secondary display

Post by Aria7 »

I have the same issue and if there is a solution I would be happy :)

I have Win7 and ATI Radeon HD 5670 running Cubase 7.
Mac Pro 2013 12-core (trashcan), Mojave 10.14.6, 64GB Ram, Cubase Pro 10.5 (latest), WaveLab 10 Pro (latest), 2x Apple Thunderbolt Displays, Yamaha DM2000VCM, RME Digiface USB 32 ADAT I/O, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, Yamaha Montage6, Yamaha EX5, Korg Kronos 2 88, Roland Fantom XR, TC4000 Reverb, Lexicon PCM91, Yamaha SPX2000, NEVE 8801, Focusrite ISA 430 MK2, TC Voice Pro, Manley Reference Cardioid XXX, AKG XLII, Behringer V-Amp Pro, Neumann TLM103, SE z5600a II, Focal Alpha 8, KRK Rokit 4,...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests